Green garlic — Gross Production Index Number in Western Europe
Western Europe: Green garlic — Gross Production Index Number was 165.41 in 2024. ▼ Falling
Green garlic — Gross Production Index Number in Western Europe, 1961–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Analysis
In 2024, green garlic — gross production index number in Western Europe stood at 165.41.
The figure is down 0.6% on the previous year and up 75.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, green garlic — gross production index number in Western Europe peaked at 317.24 in 1983 and was at its lowest, 87.15, in 2012.
Western Europe ranks 6th of 27 groups on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 64 years of available data.
Green garlic — Gross Production Index Number in Western Europe, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 183.94 | — |
| 1962 | 235.67 | +28.1% |
| 1963 | 241.38 | +2.4% |
| 1964 | 231.8 | -4.0% |
| 1965 | 202.75 | -12.5% |
| 1966 | 179.87 | -11.3% |
| 1967 | 196.15 | +9.1% |
| 1968 | 207.02 | +5.5% |
| 1969 | 197.09 | -4.8% |
| 1970 | 204.39 | +3.7% |
| 1971 | 190.14 | -7.0% |
| 1972 | 150.92 | -20.6% |
| 1973 | 171.77 | +13.8% |
| 1974 | 204.32 | +18.9% |
| 1975 | 183.61 | -10.1% |
| 1976 | 173.88 | -5.3% |
| 1977 | 180.06 | +3.6% |
| 1978 | 217 | +20.5% |
| 1979 | 227.93 | +5.0% |
| 1980 | 235.03 | +3.1% |
| 1981 | 260.64 | +10.9% |
| 1982 | 250.71 | -3.8% |
| 1983 | 317.24 | +26.5% |
| 1984 | 259.15 | -18.3% |
| 1985 | 168.3 | -35.1% |
| 1986 | 262.63 | +56.0% |
| 1987 | 313.26 | +19.3% |
| 1988 | 249.72 | -20.3% |
| 1989 | 235.85 | -5.6% |
| 1990 | 239.58 | +1.6% |
| 1991 | 244.64 | +2.1% |
| 1992 | 235.35 | -3.8% |
| 1993 | 209.04 | -11.2% |
| 1994 | 214.26 | +2.5% |
| 1995 | 195 | -9.0% |
| 1996 | 177.46 | -9.0% |
| 1997 | 170.92 | -3.7% |
| 1998 | 166.85 | -2.4% |
| 1999 | 152.54 | -8.6% |
| 2000 | 139.55 | -8.5% |
| 2001 | 140.57 | +0.7% |
| 2002 | 142.99 | +1.7% |
| 2003 | 117.21 | -18.0% |
| 2004 | 121.99 | +4.1% |
| 2005 | 113.9 | -6.6% |
| 2006 | 105.75 | -7.2% |
| 2007 | 103.88 | -1.8% |
| 2008 | 99.29 | -4.4% |
| 2009 | 97.27 | -2.0% |
| 2010 | 94.86 | -2.5% |
| 2011 | 100.32 | +5.8% |
| 2012 | 87.15 | -13.1% |
| 2013 | 102.3 | +17.4% |
| 2014 | 94.42 | -7.7% |
| 2015 | 91.44 | -3.2% |
| 2016 | 114.14 | +24.8% |
| 2017 | 107.22 | -6.1% |
| 2018 | 117.57 | +9.7% |
| 2019 | 158.26 | +34.6% |
| 2020 | 170.36 | +7.6% |
| 2021 | 161.46 | -5.2% |
| 2022 | 116.5 | -27.8% |
| 2023 | 166.45 | +42.9% |
| 2024 | 165.41 | -0.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 208.41 | 179.87 | 241.38 | 9 |
| 1970s | 190.4 | 150.92 | 227.93 | 10 |
| 1980s | 255.25 | 168.3 | 317.24 | 10 |
| 1990s | 200.56 | 152.54 | 244.64 | 10 |
| 2000s | 118.24 | 97.27 | 142.99 | 10 |
| 2010s | 106.77 | 87.15 | 158.26 | 10 |
| 2020s | 156.04 | 116.5 | 170.36 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Western Europe
More agriculture & rural data for Western Europe
- Vegetables Primary — Area harvested, annual growth rate 3.26 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Production, annual growth rate 6.56 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Yield, annual growth rate -1.16 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Area harvested, annual growth rate 7.8 % change on previous year (2024)
- Vegetables Primary — Production, annual growth rate 5.5 % change on previous year (2024)
- Vegetables Primary — Yield, annual growth rate 2.17 % change on previous year (2024)
- Sugar Crops Primary — Area harvested, annual growth rate 8.97 % change on previous year (2024)
- Sheep and Goat Meat — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, annual growth -6.56 % change on previous year (2024)
- Sheep and Goats — Stocks, annual growth rate -2.59 % change on previous year (2024)
- Edible offal of pigs, fresh, chilled or frozen — Production, annual 0.9364 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is green garlic — gross production index number in Western Europe?
- Green garlic — gross production index number in Western Europe was 165.41 in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest green garlic — gross production index number recorded in Western Europe?
- The highest recorded value was 317.24 in 1983.
- What is the lowest green garlic — gross production index number recorded in Western Europe?
- The lowest recorded value was 87.15 in 2012.
- How does Western Europe rank for green garlic — gross production index number?
- Western Europe ranks 6th out of 27 groups with data for 2024.
- Is green garlic — gross production index number rising or falling in Western Europe?
- Over the last ten years it is up 75.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Western Europe data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Green garlic — Gross Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.