Cereal yield (kg per hectare) in Montenegro

Montenegro: Cereal yield (kg per hectare) was 3,315 kg per hectare in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
3,315 kg per hectare
Change on year
up 3.1%
World rank
90th
of 181 countries
All-time high
3,770 kg per hectare
in 2013
All-time low
1,992 kg per hectare
in 2007
Years of data
18
2006–2023

Cereal yield in Montenegro, 2006–2023

01.0k2.0k3.0k4.0k2006201420232006: 3.0k kg per hectare2007: 2.0k kg per hectare2008: 3.2k kg per hectare2009: 3.3k kg per hectare2010: 3.3k kg per hectare2011: 3.3k kg per hectare2012: 2.6k kg per hectare2013: 3.8k kg per hectare2014: 3.5k kg per hectare2015: 3.1k kg per hectare2016: 3.3k kg per hectare2017: 3.3k kg per hectare2018: 3.3k kg per hectare2019: 3.2k kg per hectare2020: 3.3k kg per hectare2021: 3.2k kg per hectare2022: 3.2k kg per hectare2023: 3.3k kg per hectare

Source: FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). Measured in kg per hectare.

Analysis

In 2023, cereal yield in Montenegro stood at 3,315 kg per hectare.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.1% on the previous year and down 12.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, cereal yield in Montenegro peaked at 3,770 kg per hectare in 2013 and was at its lowest, 1,992 kg per hectare, in 2007.

That places Montenegro 90th out of 181 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.

Cereal yield (kg per hectare) in Montenegro, year by year

Annual values for Cereal yield (kg per hectare) in Montenegro, 2006 to 2023.
Year kg per hectare Change
2006 2,971 kg per hectare —
2007 1,992 kg per hectare -32.9%
2008 3,240 kg per hectare +62.6%
2009 3,348 kg per hectare +3.3%
2010 3,321 kg per hectare -0.8%
2011 3,306 kg per hectare -0.5%
2012 2,639 kg per hectare -20.2%
2013 3,770 kg per hectare +42.9%
2014 3,452 kg per hectare -8.5%
2015 3,146 kg per hectare -8.8%
2016 3,262 kg per hectare +3.7%
2017 3,288 kg per hectare +0.8%
2018 3,312 kg per hectare +0.7%
2019 3,167 kg per hectare -4.4%
2020 3,260 kg per hectare +2.9%
2021 3,193 kg per hectare -2.0%
2022 3,217 kg per hectare +0.7%
2023 3,315 kg per hectare +3.1%

Montenegro compared with similar countries

  • Montenegro's 3,315 kg per hectare is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 3,429 kg per hectare, 97% of the median. (53 countries reporting)
  • Montenegro's 3,315 kg per hectare is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 4,676 kg per hectare, 71% of the median. (48 countries reporting)

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where Cereal yield (kg per hectare) in Montenegro changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
2008 +62.6% 1,992 kg per hectare 3,240 kg per hectare
2013 +42.9% 2,639 kg per hectare 3,770 kg per hectare
2007 -32.9% 2,971 kg per hectare 1,992 kg per hectare

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 2,888 kg per hectare 1,992 kg per hectare 3,348 kg per hectare 4
2010s 3,266 kg per hectare 2,639 kg per hectare 3,770 kg per hectare 10
2020s 3,246 kg per hectare 3,193 kg per hectare 3,315 kg per hectare 4

Countries ranked near Montenegro

  1. 87 Estonia 3,410 kg per hectare compare
  2. 88 Belarus 3,395 kg per hectare compare
  3. 89 Nepal 3,344 kg per hectare compare
  4. 91 Finland 3,310 kg per hectare compare
  5. 92 Russia 3,167 kg per hectare compare
  6. 93 Thailand 3,072 kg per hectare compare

See the full ranking of 228 places →

More agriculture & rural data for Montenegro

All data for Montenegro →

Frequently asked questions

What is cereal yield in Montenegro?
Cereal yield in Montenegro was 3,315 kg per hectare in 2023, according to FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
What is the highest cereal yield recorded in Montenegro?
The highest recorded value was 3,770 kg per hectare in 2013.
What is the lowest cereal yield recorded in Montenegro?
The lowest recorded value was 1,992 kg per hectare in 2007.
How does Montenegro rank for cereal yield?
Montenegro ranks 90th out of 181 countries with data for 2023.
Is cereal yield rising or falling in Montenegro?
Over the last ten years it is down 12.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Montenegro data come from?
The figures come from FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), published as part of Cereal yield (kg per hectare). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cereal yield in Montenegro. Statizoid, drawing on FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). Retrieved 12 October 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/cereal-yield-kg-per-hectare/montenegro/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/cereal-yield-kg-per-hectare/montenegro/">Cereal yield in Montenegro</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cereal yield (kg per hectare)
Unit
kg per hectare
Source
FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
228 places, 13,351 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Cereal yield, measured as kilograms per hectare of harvested land, includes wheat, rice, maize, barley, oats, rye, millet, sorghum, buckwheat, and mixed grains. Production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed, or silage and those used for grazing are excluded. The FAO allocates production data to the calendar year in which the bulk of the harvest took place. Most of a crop harvested near the end of a year will be used in the following year.