Cereal yield (kg per hectare) in Slovakia
Slovakia: Cereal yield (kg per hectare) was 5,560 kg per hectare in 2024. ▲ Rising
Cereal yield in Slovakia, 1993–2024
Source: FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). Measured in kg per hectare.
Analysis
The most recent figure for cereal yield in Slovakia is 5,560 kg per hectare, measured in 2024.
The figure is down 10.3% on the previous year and down 7.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, cereal yield in Slovakia peaked at 6,430 kg per hectare in 2016 and was at its lowest, 2,710 kg per hectare, in 2000.
Slovakia ranks 33rd of 181 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 32 years of available data.
Cereal yield (kg per hectare) in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | kg per hectare | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 3,776 kg per hectare | — |
| 1994 | 4,305 kg per hectare | +14.0% |
| 1995 | 4,116 kg per hectare | -4.4% |
| 1996 | 4,014 kg per hectare | -2.5% |
| 1997 | 4,388 kg per hectare | +9.3% |
| 1998 | 4,055 kg per hectare | -7.6% |
| 1999 | 3,857 kg per hectare | -4.9% |
| 2000 | 2,710 kg per hectare | -29.7% |
| 2001 | 3,890 kg per hectare | +43.5% |
| 2002 | 3,900 kg per hectare | +0.3% |
| 2003 | 3,136 kg per hectare | -19.6% |
| 2004 | 4,642 kg per hectare | +48.0% |
| 2005 | 4,512 kg per hectare | -2.8% |
| 2006 | 3,996 kg per hectare | -11.4% |
| 2007 | 3,561 kg per hectare | -10.9% |
| 2008 | 5,175 kg per hectare | +45.3% |
| 2009 | 4,332 kg per hectare | -16.3% |
| 2010 | 3,737 kg per hectare | -13.7% |
| 2011 | 5,009 kg per hectare | +34.0% |
| 2012 | 3,829 kg per hectare | -23.6% |
| 2013 | 4,490 kg per hectare | +17.3% |
| 2014 | 6,039 kg per hectare | +34.5% |
| 2015 | 5,080 kg per hectare | -15.9% |
| 2016 | 6,430 kg per hectare | +26.6% |
| 2017 | 4,856 kg per hectare | -24.5% |
| 2018 | 5,410 kg per hectare | +11.4% |
| 2019 | 5,336 kg per hectare | -1.4% |
| 2020 | 6,130 kg per hectare | +14.9% |
| 2021 | 5,977 kg per hectare | -2.5% |
| 2022 | 4,754 kg per hectare | -20.5% |
| 2023 | 6,201 kg per hectare | +30.4% |
| 2024 | 5,560 kg per hectare | -10.3% |
Slovakia compared with similar countries
- Slovakia's 5,560 kg per hectare is above the median for high income countries, which is 5,224 kg per hectare, 1.1× the median. (57 countries reporting)
- Slovakia's 5,560 kg per hectare is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 4,676 kg per hectare, 1.2× the median. (48 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4,073 kg per hectare | 3,776 kg per hectare | 4,388 kg per hectare | 7 |
| 2000s | 3,985 kg per hectare | 2,710 kg per hectare | 5,175 kg per hectare | 10 |
| 2010s | 5,022 kg per hectare | 3,737 kg per hectare | 6,430 kg per hectare | 10 |
| 2020s | 5,724 kg per hectare | 4,754 kg per hectare | 6,201 kg per hectare | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
- 30 Indonesia 5,829 kg per hectare compare
- 31 Switzerland 5,706 kg per hectare compare
- 32 Hungary 5,630 kg per hectare compare
- 34 Luxembourg 5,540 kg per hectare compare
- 35 Bosnia and Herzegovina 5,530 kg per hectare compare
- 36 Bangladesh 5,408 kg per hectare compare
More agriculture & rural data for Slovakia
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), annual 10.35 % change on previous year (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 0.0159 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 454.7 current US$ per person (2025)
- Rural population, annual growth rate -0.1564 % change on previous year (2025)
- Rural population, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Rural population, per capita 0.4681 units per person (2025)
- Share of GDP from agriculture 1.6% (2025)
- Agriculture as a share of GDP vs. GDP per capita 1.6% (2025)
- Agricultural raw materials exports 0.7% (2024)
- Agricultural raw materials imports 1.0% (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is cereal yield in Slovakia?
- Cereal yield in Slovakia was 5,560 kg per hectare in 2024, according to FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
- What is the highest cereal yield recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 6,430 kg per hectare in 2016.
- What is the lowest cereal yield recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 2,710 kg per hectare in 2000.
- How does Slovakia rank for cereal yield?
- Slovakia ranks 33rd out of 181 countries with data for 2024.
- Is cereal yield rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 7.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), published as part of Cereal yield (kg per hectare). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 32 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Cereal yield, measured as kilograms per hectare of harvested land, includes wheat, rice, maize, barley, oats, rye, millet, sorghum, buckwheat, and mixed grains. Production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed, or silage and those used for grazing are excluded. The FAO allocates production data to the calendar year in which the bulk of the harvest took place. Most of a crop harvested near the end of a year will be used in the following year.