Barley — Gross Production Index Number in Northern Europe
Northern Europe: Barley — Gross Production Index Number was 89.22 in 2024. ▼ Falling
Barley — Gross Production Index Number in Northern Europe, 1961–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Analysis
In 2024, barley — gross production index number in Northern Europe stood at 89.22.
The figure is up 12.1% on the previous year and down 11.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, barley — gross production index number in Northern Europe peaked at 134.49 in 1984 and was at its lowest, 56.68, in 1961.
Northern Europe ranks 18th of 26 groups on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 64 years of available data.
Barley — Gross Production Index Number in Northern Europe, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 56.68 | — |
| 1962 | 63.36 | +11.8% |
| 1963 | 71.74 | +13.2% |
| 1964 | 79.55 | +10.9% |
| 1965 | 86.04 | +8.2% |
| 1966 | 89.3 | +3.8% |
| 1967 | 95.31 | +6.7% |
| 1968 | 96.33 | +1.1% |
| 1969 | 98.7 | +2.5% |
| 1970 | 92.72 | -6.1% |
| 1971 | 104.59 | +12.8% |
| 1972 | 108.23 | +3.5% |
| 1973 | 104.29 | -3.6% |
| 1974 | 112.7 | +8.1% |
| 1975 | 102.41 | -9.1% |
| 1976 | 96.58 | -5.7% |
| 1977 | 124.18 | +28.6% |
| 1978 | 124.47 | +0.2% |
| 1979 | 126 | +1.2% |
| 1980 | 125.63 | -0.3% |
| 1981 | 123.74 | -1.5% |
| 1982 | 132.2 | +6.8% |
| 1983 | 113.56 | -14.1% |
| 1984 | 134.49 | +18.4% |
| 1985 | 119.25 | -11.3% |
| 1986 | 118.58 | -0.6% |
| 1987 | 104.69 | -11.7% |
| 1988 | 110.03 | +5.1% |
| 1989 | 103.5 | -5.9% |
| 1990 | 104.72 | +1.2% |
| 1991 | 101.92 | -2.7% |
| 1992 | 91.17 | -10.5% |
| 1993 | 92.38 | +1.3% |
| 1994 | 91.08 | -1.4% |
| 1995 | 97.35 | +6.9% |
| 1996 | 108.99 | +12.0% |
| 1997 | 108.81 | -0.2% |
| 1998 | 92.92 | -14.6% |
| 1999 | 93.79 | +0.9% |
| 2000 | 97.63 | +4.1% |
| 2001 | 96.45 | -1.2% |
| 2002 | 93.48 | -3.1% |
| 2003 | 92.7 | -0.8% |
| 2004 | 90.76 | -2.1% |
| 2005 | 91.24 | +0.5% |
| 2006 | 81.92 | -10.2% |
| 2007 | 83.73 | +2.2% |
| 2008 | 94.24 | +12.6% |
| 2009 | 95.9 | +1.8% |
| 2010 | 76.22 | -20.5% |
| 2011 | 83.29 | +9.3% |
| 2012 | 89.82 | +7.8% |
| 2013 | 103.23 | +14.9% |
| 2014 | 101.09 | -2.1% |
| 2015 | 103.52 | +2.4% |
| 2016 | 95.39 | -7.9% |
| 2017 | 98.23 | +3.0% |
| 2018 | 85.74 | -12.7% |
| 2019 | 103.05 | +20.2% |
| 2020 | 105.08 | +2.0% |
| 2021 | 88.35 | -15.9% |
| 2022 | 100.22 | +13.4% |
| 2023 | 79.61 | -20.6% |
| 2024 | 89.22 | +12.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 81.89 | 56.68 | 98.7 | 9 |
| 1970s | 109.62 | 92.72 | 126 | 10 |
| 1980s | 118.57 | 103.5 | 134.49 | 10 |
| 1990s | 98.31 | 91.08 | 108.99 | 10 |
| 2000s | 91.8 | 81.92 | 97.63 | 10 |
| 2010s | 93.96 | 76.22 | 103.52 | 10 |
| 2020s | 92.5 | 79.61 | 105.08 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Northern Europe
- 15 Portugal 128.58 compare
- 16 Australia 127.78 compare
- 17 Georgia 126.48 compare
- 18 Australia and New Zealand 126.3 compare
- 19 Tajikistan 125.75 compare
- 20 Croatia 123.58 compare
- 21 Bosnia and Herzegovina 123.24 compare
More agriculture & rural data for Northern Europe
- Fat of pigs — Production, annual growth rate 2.9 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Area harvested, annual growth rate 5.6 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Yield, annual growth rate 4.53 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Production, annual growth rate 10.39 % change on previous year (2024)
- Edible offal of pigs, fresh, chilled or frozen — Production, annual 2.95 % change on previous year (2024)
- Edible offal of pigs, fresh, chilled or frozen — Producing 0.415 % change on previous year (2024)
- Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Yield/Carcass Weight 2.22 % change on previous year (2024)
- Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Producing 0.415 % change on previous year (2024)
- Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Production, annual 2.75 % change on previous year (2024)
- Vegetables Primary — Production, annual growth rate 4.85 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barley — gross production index number in Northern Europe?
- Barley — gross production index number in Northern Europe was 89.22 in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest barley — gross production index number recorded in Northern Europe?
- The highest recorded value was 134.49 in 1984.
- What is the lowest barley — gross production index number recorded in Northern Europe?
- The lowest recorded value was 56.68 in 1961.
- How does Northern Europe rank for barley — gross production index number?
- Northern Europe ranks 18th out of 26 groups with data for 2024.
- Is barley — gross production index number rising or falling in Northern Europe?
- Over the last ten years it is down 11.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Northern Europe data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Barley — Gross Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.