Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) was 124 % in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
124 %
Change on year
up 0.8%
World rank
82nd
of 148 countries
All-time high
124 %
in 2023
All-time low
106 %
in 2000
Years of data
24
2000–2023

Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, 2000–2023

02550751001252000201120232000: 106 %2001: 108 %2002: 112 %2003: 113 %2004: 115 %2005: 116 %2006: 117 %2007: 118 %2008: 119 %2009: 119 %2010: 119 %2011: 120 %2012: 121 %2013: 122 %2014: 122 %2015: 122 %2016: 121 %2017: 121 %2018: 121 %2019: 121 %2020: 121 %2021: 122 %2022: 123 %2023: 124 %

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines is 124 %, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.

The figure is up 0.8% on the previous year and up 1.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines peaked at 124 % in 2023 and was at its lowest, 106 %, in 2000.

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 82nd of 148 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.

Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, year by year

Annual values for Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) — Value in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, 2000 to 2023.
Year % Change
2000 106 %
2001 108 % +1.9%
2002 112 % +3.7%
2003 113 % +0.9%
2004 115 % +1.8%
2005 116 % +0.9%
2006 117 % +0.9%
2007 118 % +0.9%
2008 119 % +0.8%
2009 119 % +0.0%
2010 119 % +0.0%
2011 120 % +0.8%
2012 121 % +0.8%
2013 122 % +0.8%
2014 122 % +0.0%
2015 122 % +0.0%
2016 121 % -0.8%
2017 121 % +0.0%
2018 121 % +0.0%
2019 121 % +0.0%
2020 121 % +0.0%
2021 122 % +0.8%
2022 123 % +0.8%
2023 124 % +0.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 114.3 % 106 % 119 % 10
2010s 121 % 119 % 122 % 10
2020s 122.5 % 121 % 124 % 4

Countries ranked near Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

  1. 81 French Polynesia 125 % compare
  2. 82 Burkina Faso 124 % compare
  3. 82 Chile 124 % compare
  4. 82 Fiji 124 % compare
  5. 82 Georgia 124 % compare

See the full ranking of 202 places →

More agriculture & rural data for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

All data for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines →

Frequently asked questions

What is average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines was 124 % in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) recorded in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
The highest recorded value was 124 % in 2023.
What is the lowest average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) recorded in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
The lowest recorded value was 106 % in 2000.
How does Saint Vincent and the Grenadines rank for average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average)?
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 82nd out of 148 countries with data for 2023.
Is average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) rising or falling in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
Over the last ten years it is up 1.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Saint Vincent and the Grenadines data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) — Value. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/average-dietary-energy-supply-adequacy-percent-3-year-average-value/st-vincent-and-the-grenadines/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/average-dietary-energy-supply-adequacy-percent-3-year-average-value/st-vincent-and-the-grenadines/">Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) — Value
Unit
%
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
202 places, 4,806 data points, 2000–2023
Last refreshed

The Suite of Food Security Indicators presents the core set of food security indicators. Following the recommendation of experts gathered in the Committee on World Food Security (CFS) Round Table on hunger measurement, hosted at FAO headquarters in September 2011, an initial set of indicators aiming to capture various aspects of food insecurity is presented here. The choice of the indicators has been informed by expert judgement and the availability of data with sufficient coverage to enable comparisons across regions and over time. Many of these indicators are produced and published elsewhere by FAO and other international organizations. They are reported here in a single database with the aim of building a wide food security information system. More indicators will be added to this set as more data will become available. Indicators are classified along the four dimensions of food security -- availability, access, utilization and stability.