Rye — Gross Production Index Number in Northern Europe
Northern Europe: Rye — Gross Production Index Number was 98.69 in 2024. ▲ Rising
Rye — Gross Production Index Number in Northern Europe, 1961–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Analysis
The most recent figure for rye — gross production index number in Northern Europe is 98.69, measured in 2024.
The figure is down 1.3% on the previous year and down 0.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, rye — gross production index number in Northern Europe peaked at 143.58 in 2019 and was at its lowest, 27.66, in 1966.
That places Northern Europe 11th out of 23 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 64 years of available data.
Rye — Gross Production Index Number in Northern Europe, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 65.11 | — |
| 1962 | 62.99 | -3.3% |
| 1963 | 42.93 | -31.8% |
| 1964 | 47.4 | +10.4% |
| 1965 | 50.84 | +7.3% |
| 1966 | 27.66 | -45.6% |
| 1967 | 38.65 | +39.7% |
| 1968 | 38.52 | -0.3% |
| 1969 | 35.41 | -8.1% |
| 1970 | 40.01 | +13.0% |
| 1971 | 47.79 | +19.4% |
| 1972 | 52.04 | +8.9% |
| 1973 | 47.85 | -8.1% |
| 1974 | 60.12 | +25.6% |
| 1975 | 46.41 | -22.8% |
| 1976 | 66.21 | +42.7% |
| 1977 | 61.63 | -6.9% |
| 1978 | 56.7 | -8.0% |
| 1979 | 43.63 | -23.1% |
| 1980 | 45.03 | +3.2% |
| 1981 | 37.4 | -16.9% |
| 1982 | 39.65 | +6.0% |
| 1983 | 54.37 | +37.1% |
| 1984 | 76.91 | +41.5% |
| 1985 | 65.17 | -15.3% |
| 1986 | 63.16 | -3.1% |
| 1987 | 59.54 | -5.7% |
| 1988 | 45.39 | -23.8% |
| 1989 | 81.54 | +79.6% |
| 1990 | 91.43 | +12.1% |
| 1991 | 50.27 | -45.0% |
| 1992 | 102.03 | +103.0% |
| 1993 | 124.42 | +21.9% |
| 1994 | 89 | -28.5% |
| 1995 | 92.8 | +4.3% |
| 1996 | 87.75 | -5.4% |
| 1997 | 98.47 | +12.2% |
| 1998 | 104.22 | +5.8% |
| 1999 | 64.98 | -37.7% |
| 2000 | 86.06 | +32.4% |
| 2001 | 77.11 | -10.4% |
| 2002 | 61.14 | -20.7% |
| 2003 | 51.76 | -15.3% |
| 2004 | 52.53 | +1.5% |
| 2005 | 44.42 | -15.4% |
| 2006 | 46.21 | +4.0% |
| 2007 | 65.88 | +42.6% |
| 2008 | 72.51 | +10.1% |
| 2009 | 76.04 | +4.9% |
| 2010 | 54.47 | -28.4% |
| 2011 | 57.38 | +5.3% |
| 2012 | 75.53 | +31.6% |
| 2013 | 73.34 | -2.9% |
| 2014 | 99.43 | +35.6% |
| 2015 | 115.38 | +16.0% |
| 2016 | 85.19 | -26.2% |
| 2017 | 103.71 | +21.7% |
| 2018 | 67.8 | -34.6% |
| 2019 | 143.58 | +111.8% |
| 2020 | 112.09 | -21.9% |
| 2021 | 106.68 | -4.8% |
| 2022 | 112.59 | +5.5% |
| 2023 | 100.01 | -11.2% |
| 2024 | 98.69 | -1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 45.5 | 27.66 | 65.11 | 9 |
| 1970s | 52.24 | 40.01 | 66.21 | 10 |
| 1980s | 56.82 | 37.4 | 81.54 | 10 |
| 1990s | 90.54 | 50.27 | 124.42 | 10 |
| 2000s | 63.37 | 44.42 | 86.06 | 10 |
| 2010s | 87.58 | 54.47 | 143.58 | 10 |
| 2020s | 106.01 | 98.69 | 112.59 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Northern Europe
More agriculture & rural data for Northern Europe
- Fat of pigs — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, annual growth rate 0.415 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Production, annual growth rate 10.39 % change on previous year (2024)
- Edible offal of pigs, fresh, chilled or frozen — Production, annual 2.95 % change on previous year (2024)
- Edible offal of pigs, fresh, chilled or frozen — Producing 0.415 % change on previous year (2024)
- Fat of pigs — Production, annual growth rate 2.9 % change on previous year (2024)
- Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Production, annual 2.75 % change on previous year (2024)
- Swine / pigs — Stocks, annual growth rate 1.55 % change on previous year (2024)
- Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Producing 0.415 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Yield, annual growth rate 4.53 % change on previous year (2024)
- Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Yield/Carcass Weight 2.22 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is rye — gross production index number in Northern Europe?
- Rye — gross production index number in Northern Europe was 98.69 in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest rye — gross production index number recorded in Northern Europe?
- The highest recorded value was 143.58 in 2019.
- What is the lowest rye — gross production index number recorded in Northern Europe?
- The lowest recorded value was 27.66 in 1966.
- How does Northern Europe rank for rye — gross production index number?
- Northern Europe ranks 11th out of 23 groups with data for 2024.
- Is rye — gross production index number rising or falling in Northern Europe?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Northern Europe data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Rye — Gross Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.