Hazelnuts, in shell — Gross Production Index Number in Western Europe
Western Europe: Hazelnuts, in shell — Gross Production Index Number was 77.78 in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Hazelnuts, in shell — Gross Production Index Number in Western Europe, 1961–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Analysis
Western Europe recorded 77.78 for hazelnuts, in shell — gross production index number in 2024.
That represents a change of down 50.8% on the previous year and down 23.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, hazelnuts, in shell — gross production index number in Western Europe peaked at 157.96 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 2.21, in 1964.
Western Europe ranks 20th of 20 groups on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Hazelnuts, in shell — Gross Production Index Number in Western Europe, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 3.45 | — |
| 1962 | 4.22 | +22.3% |
| 1963 | 2.93 | -30.6% |
| 1964 | 2.21 | -24.6% |
| 1965 | 2.39 | +8.1% |
| 1966 | 2.49 | +4.2% |
| 1967 | 2.76 | +10.8% |
| 1968 | 2.79 | +1.1% |
| 1969 | 6.76 | +142.3% |
| 1970 | 4.43 | -34.5% |
| 1971 | 4.6 | +3.8% |
| 1972 | 4.6 | +0.0% |
| 1973 | 4.6 | +0.0% |
| 1974 | 4.6 | +0.0% |
| 1975 | 4.6 | +0.0% |
| 1976 | 15.19 | +230.2% |
| 1977 | 13.74 | -9.5% |
| 1978 | 8.84 | -35.7% |
| 1979 | 12.28 | +38.9% |
| 1980 | 16.57 | +34.9% |
| 1981 | 13.81 | -16.7% |
| 1982 | 19.33 | +40.0% |
| 1983 | 16.57 | -14.3% |
| 1984 | 18.41 | +11.1% |
| 1985 | 18.41 | +0.0% |
| 1986 | 20.25 | +10.0% |
| 1987 | 23.01 | +13.6% |
| 1988 | 24.85 | +8.0% |
| 1989 | 33.14 | +33.4% |
| 1990 | 33.18 | +0.1% |
| 1991 | 27.68 | -16.6% |
| 1992 | 30.39 | +9.8% |
| 1993 | 25.34 | -16.6% |
| 1994 | 28.66 | +13.1% |
| 1995 | 32.06 | +11.9% |
| 1996 | 37.35 | +16.5% |
| 1997 | 35.74 | -4.3% |
| 1998 | 35.14 | -1.7% |
| 1999 | 43.98 | +25.2% |
| 2000 | 46.2 | +5.0% |
| 2001 | 35.43 | -23.3% |
| 2002 | 49.22 | +38.9% |
| 2003 | 33.65 | -31.6% |
| 2004 | 58.62 | +74.2% |
| 2005 | 41.05 | -30.0% |
| 2006 | 55.99 | +36.4% |
| 2007 | 49.44 | -11.7% |
| 2008 | 47.45 | -4.0% |
| 2009 | 81.23 | +71.2% |
| 2010 | 92.72 | +14.1% |
| 2011 | 67.53 | -27.2% |
| 2012 | 92.29 | +36.7% |
| 2013 | 74.6 | -19.2% |
| 2014 | 101.74 | +36.4% |
| 2015 | 81.92 | -19.5% |
| 2016 | 116.33 | +42.0% |
| 2017 | 102.28 | -12.1% |
| 2018 | 144.15 | +40.9% |
| 2019 | 107.33 | -25.5% |
| 2020 | 116.54 | +8.6% |
| 2021 | 113.59 | -2.5% |
| 2022 | 91.68 | -19.3% |
| 2023 | 157.96 | +72.3% |
| 2024 | 77.78 | -50.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 3.33 | 2.21 | 6.76 | 9 |
| 1970s | 7.75 | 4.43 | 15.19 | 10 |
| 1980s | 20.43 | 13.81 | 33.14 | 10 |
| 1990s | 32.95 | 25.34 | 43.98 | 10 |
| 2000s | 49.83 | 33.65 | 81.23 | 10 |
| 2010s | 98.09 | 67.53 | 144.15 | 10 |
| 2020s | 111.51 | 77.78 | 157.96 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Western Europe
More agriculture & rural data for Western Europe
- Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Yield/Carcass Weight 1.04 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Yield, annual growth rate -1.16 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Production, annual growth rate 6.56 % change on previous year (2024)
- Edible offal of pigs, fresh, chilled or frozen — Production, annual 0.9364 % change on previous year (2024)
- Edible offal of pigs, fresh, chilled or frozen — Producing -0.2961 % change on previous year (2024)
- Fat of pigs — Production, annual growth rate 0.9254 % change on previous year (2024)
- Fat of pigs — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, annual growth rate -0.2961 % change on previous year (2024)
- Tomatoes — Yield, annual growth rate 6.86 % change on previous year (2024)
- Tomatoes — Area harvested, annual growth rate 0.7159 % change on previous year (2024)
- Swine / pigs — Stocks, annual growth rate -0.437 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is hazelnuts, in shell — gross production index number in Western Europe?
- Hazelnuts, in shell — gross production index number in Western Europe was 77.78 in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest hazelnuts, in shell — gross production index number recorded in Western Europe?
- The highest recorded value was 157.96 in 2023.
- What is the lowest hazelnuts, in shell — gross production index number recorded in Western Europe?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.21 in 1964.
- How does Western Europe rank for hazelnuts, in shell — gross production index number?
- Western Europe ranks 20th out of 20 groups with data for 2024.
- Is hazelnuts, in shell — gross production index number rising or falling in Western Europe?
- Over the last ten years it is down 23.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Western Europe data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Hazelnuts, in shell — Gross Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.