Groundnuts, excluding shelled — Gross per capita Production Index in Sierra Leone
Sierra Leone: Groundnuts, excluding shelled — Gross per capita Production Index was 146.47 in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Groundnuts, excluding shelled — Gross per capita Production Index in Sierra Leone, 1961–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Analysis
In 2024, groundnuts, excluding shelled — gross per capita production index in Sierra Leone stood at 146.47.
The figure is down 18.6% on the previous year and down 6.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, groundnuts, excluding shelled — gross per capita production index in Sierra Leone peaked at 255.71 in 2006 and was at its lowest, 34.02, in 2016.
Sierra Leone ranks 14th of 104 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Groundnuts, excluding shelled — Gross per capita Production Index in Sierra Leone, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 119.2 | — |
| 1962 | 117.27 | -1.6% |
| 1963 | 120.54 | +2.8% |
| 1964 | 118.44 | -1.7% |
| 1965 | 116.32 | -1.8% |
| 1966 | 105.75 | -9.1% |
| 1967 | 102.32 | -3.2% |
| 1968 | 100.39 | -1.9% |
| 1969 | 106.96 | +6.5% |
| 1970 | 94.82 | -11.4% |
| 1971 | 68.22 | -28.1% |
| 1972 | 62.55 | -8.3% |
| 1973 | 63.14 | +0.9% |
| 1974 | 64.12 | +1.6% |
| 1975 | 62.96 | -1.8% |
| 1976 | 63.07 | +0.2% |
| 1977 | 61.91 | -1.8% |
| 1978 | 59.54 | -3.8% |
| 1979 | 58.39 | -1.9% |
| 1980 | 38.16 | -34.6% |
| 1981 | 37.39 | -2.0% |
| 1982 | 54.95 | +47.0% |
| 1983 | 40.88 | -25.6% |
| 1984 | 52.62 | +28.7% |
| 1985 | 46.67 | -11.3% |
| 1986 | 86.73 | +85.8% |
| 1987 | 68.46 | -21.1% |
| 1988 | 59.34 | -13.3% |
| 1989 | 62.21 | +4.8% |
| 1990 | 59.79 | -3.9% |
| 1991 | 62.04 | +3.8% |
| 1992 | 57.53 | -7.3% |
| 1993 | 58.88 | +2.3% |
| 1994 | 119.07 | +102.2% |
| 1995 | 111.13 | -6.7% |
| 1996 | 106.44 | -4.2% |
| 1997 | 111.24 | +4.5% |
| 1998 | 102.88 | -7.5% |
| 1999 | 83.88 | -18.5% |
| 2000 | 41.5 | -50.5% |
| 2001 | 79.81 | +92.3% |
| 2002 | 146.66 | +83.8% |
| 2003 | 169.99 | +15.9% |
| 2004 | 212.43 | +25.0% |
| 2005 | 237.66 | +11.9% |
| 2006 | 255.71 | +7.6% |
| 2007 | 124.75 | -51.2% |
| 2008 | 126.48 | +1.4% |
| 2009 | 144.42 | +14.2% |
| 2010 | 163.43 | +13.2% |
| 2011 | 162.37 | -0.6% |
| 2012 | 161.51 | -0.5% |
| 2013 | 160.74 | -0.5% |
| 2014 | 156.14 | -2.9% |
| 2015 | 109.84 | -29.7% |
| 2016 | 34.02 | -69.0% |
| 2017 | 34.06 | +0.1% |
| 2018 | 34.1 | +0.1% |
| 2019 | 171.8 | +403.8% |
| 2020 | 92.8 | -46.0% |
| 2021 | 187.44 | +102.0% |
| 2022 | 170.11 | -9.2% |
| 2023 | 179.85 | +5.7% |
| 2024 | 146.47 | -18.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 111.91 | 100.39 | 120.54 | 9 |
| 1970s | 65.87 | 58.39 | 94.82 | 10 |
| 1980s | 54.74 | 37.39 | 86.73 | 10 |
| 1990s | 87.29 | 57.53 | 119.07 | 10 |
| 2000s | 153.94 | 41.5 | 255.71 | 10 |
| 2010s | 118.8 | 34.02 | 171.8 | 10 |
| 2020s | 155.33 | 92.8 | 187.44 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Sierra Leone
More agriculture & rural data for Sierra Leone
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), annual 8.47 % change on previous year (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 0.2954 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 250 current US$ per person (2025)
- Rural population, annual growth rate 1 % change on previous year (2025)
- Rural population, per unit of GDP 0.0006 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Rural population, per capita 0.5407 units per person (2025)
- Share of GDP from agriculture 29.5% (2025)
- Agriculture as a share of GDP vs. GDP per capita 29.5% (2025)
- Agricultural raw materials exports 9.4% (2018)
- Agricultural raw materials imports 1.6% (2018)
Frequently asked questions
- What is groundnuts, excluding shelled — gross per capita production index in Sierra Leone?
- Groundnuts, excluding shelled — gross per capita production index in Sierra Leone was 146.47 in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest groundnuts, excluding shelled — gross per capita production index recorded in Sierra Leone?
- The highest recorded value was 255.71 in 2006.
- What is the lowest groundnuts, excluding shelled — gross per capita production index recorded in Sierra Leone?
- The lowest recorded value was 34.02 in 2016.
- How does Sierra Leone rank for groundnuts, excluding shelled — gross per capita production index?
- Sierra Leone ranks 14th out of 104 countries with data for 2024.
- Is groundnuts, excluding shelled — gross per capita production index rising or falling in Sierra Leone?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Sierra Leone data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Groundnuts, excluding shelled — Gross per capita Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.