Currants — Gross Production Index Number in Northern Europe
Northern Europe: Currants — Gross Production Index Number was 90.36 in 2024. ▼ Falling
Currants — Gross Production Index Number in Northern Europe, 1961–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Analysis
In 2024, currants — gross production index number in Northern Europe stood at 90.36.
The figure is up 17.9% on the previous year and up 6.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, currants — gross production index number in Northern Europe peaked at 255.8 in 1963 and was at its lowest, 76.61, in 2023.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 64 years of available data.
Currants — Gross Production Index Number in Northern Europe, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 203.05 | — |
| 1962 | 220.67 | +8.7% |
| 1963 | 255.8 | +15.9% |
| 1964 | 253.24 | -1.0% |
| 1965 | 241.53 | -4.6% |
| 1966 | 189.69 | -21.5% |
| 1967 | 139.74 | -26.3% |
| 1968 | 175.01 | +25.2% |
| 1969 | 227.53 | +30.0% |
| 1970 | 207.24 | -8.9% |
| 1971 | 216.07 | +4.3% |
| 1972 | 211.46 | -2.1% |
| 1973 | 189.78 | -10.3% |
| 1974 | 207.87 | +9.5% |
| 1975 | 200.54 | -3.5% |
| 1976 | 175.01 | -12.7% |
| 1977 | 136.99 | -21.7% |
| 1978 | 183.8 | +34.2% |
| 1979 | 200.23 | +8.9% |
| 1980 | 187.14 | -6.5% |
| 1981 | 202.71 | +8.3% |
| 1982 | 198.51 | -2.1% |
| 1983 | 241.39 | +21.6% |
| 1984 | 189.75 | -21.4% |
| 1985 | 194.56 | +2.5% |
| 1986 | 209.11 | +7.5% |
| 1987 | 171.52 | -18.0% |
| 1988 | 192.96 | +12.5% |
| 1989 | 182.89 | -5.2% |
| 1990 | 115.49 | -36.9% |
| 1991 | 133.89 | +15.9% |
| 1992 | 184.32 | +37.7% |
| 1993 | 176.52 | -4.2% |
| 1994 | 165.41 | -6.3% |
| 1995 | 163.76 | -1.0% |
| 1996 | 170.26 | +4.0% |
| 1997 | 133.07 | -21.8% |
| 1998 | 102.37 | -23.1% |
| 1999 | 93.31 | -8.9% |
| 2000 | 101.61 | +8.9% |
| 2001 | 130.32 | +28.3% |
| 2002 | 123.78 | -5.0% |
| 2003 | 162.6 | +31.4% |
| 2004 | 142.72 | -12.2% |
| 2005 | 174.03 | +21.9% |
| 2006 | 144.2 | -17.1% |
| 2007 | 119.24 | -17.3% |
| 2008 | 114.59 | -3.9% |
| 2009 | 128.27 | +11.9% |
| 2010 | 140.24 | +9.3% |
| 2011 | 122.02 | -13.0% |
| 2012 | 117.73 | -3.5% |
| 2013 | 142.65 | +21.2% |
| 2014 | 85.27 | -40.2% |
| 2015 | 109.76 | +28.7% |
| 2016 | 104.97 | -4.4% |
| 2017 | 86.58 | -17.5% |
| 2018 | 106.88 | +23.4% |
| 2019 | 87.95 | -17.7% |
| 2020 | 101.13 | +15.0% |
| 2021 | 91.76 | -9.3% |
| 2022 | 96.95 | +5.7% |
| 2023 | 76.61 | -21.0% |
| 2024 | 90.36 | +17.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 211.81 | 139.74 | 255.8 | 9 |
| 1970s | 192.9 | 136.99 | 216.07 | 10 |
| 1980s | 197.05 | 171.52 | 241.39 | 10 |
| 1990s | 143.84 | 93.31 | 184.32 | 10 |
| 2000s | 134.14 | 101.61 | 174.03 | 10 |
| 2010s | 110.41 | 85.27 | 142.65 | 10 |
| 2020s | 91.36 | 76.61 | 101.13 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Northern Europe
More agriculture & rural data for Northern Europe
- Fat of pigs — Production, annual growth rate 2.9 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Area harvested, annual growth rate 5.6 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Yield, annual growth rate 4.53 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Production, annual growth rate 10.39 % change on previous year (2024)
- Edible offal of pigs, fresh, chilled or frozen — Production, annual 2.95 % change on previous year (2024)
- Edible offal of pigs, fresh, chilled or frozen — Producing 0.415 % change on previous year (2024)
- Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Yield/Carcass Weight 2.22 % change on previous year (2024)
- Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Producing 0.415 % change on previous year (2024)
- Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Production, annual 2.75 % change on previous year (2024)
- Vegetables Primary — Production, annual growth rate 4.85 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is currants — gross production index number in Northern Europe?
- Currants — gross production index number in Northern Europe was 90.36 in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest currants — gross production index number recorded in Northern Europe?
- The highest recorded value was 255.8 in 1963.
- What is the lowest currants — gross production index number recorded in Northern Europe?
- The lowest recorded value was 76.61 in 2023.
- How does Northern Europe rank for currants — gross production index number?
- Northern Europe ranks 11th out of 15 groups with data for 2024.
- Is currants — gross production index number rising or falling in Northern Europe?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Northern Europe data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Currants — Gross Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.