Cherries — Gross Production Index Number in Northern Europe
Northern Europe: Cherries — Gross Production Index Number was 126.76 in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Cherries — Gross Production Index Number in Northern Europe, 1961–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Analysis
In 2024, cherries — gross production index number in Northern Europe stood at 126.76.
That represents a change of up 20.9% on the previous year and up 21.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, cherries — gross production index number in Northern Europe peaked at 551.64 in 1962 and was at its lowest, 44.28, in 2010.
Northern Europe ranks 12th of 24 groups on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Cherries — Gross Production Index Number in Northern Europe, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 441.79 | — |
| 1962 | 551.64 | +24.9% |
| 1963 | 371.15 | -32.7% |
| 1964 | 396.73 | +6.9% |
| 1965 | 279.01 | -29.7% |
| 1966 | 183.57 | -34.2% |
| 1967 | 147.22 | -19.8% |
| 1968 | 221.54 | +50.5% |
| 1969 | 232.89 | +5.1% |
| 1970 | 465.16 | +99.7% |
| 1971 | 342.75 | -26.3% |
| 1972 | 352.73 | +2.9% |
| 1973 | 232.75 | -34.0% |
| 1974 | 356.4 | +53.1% |
| 1975 | 259.59 | -27.2% |
| 1976 | 393.6 | +51.6% |
| 1977 | 225.91 | -42.6% |
| 1978 | 280.72 | +24.3% |
| 1979 | 299.87 | +6.8% |
| 1980 | 371.49 | +23.9% |
| 1981 | 291.93 | -21.4% |
| 1982 | 360.91 | +23.6% |
| 1983 | 314.16 | -13.0% |
| 1984 | 388.93 | +23.8% |
| 1985 | 432.67 | +11.2% |
| 1986 | 363.69 | -15.9% |
| 1987 | 377.78 | +3.9% |
| 1988 | 372.15 | -1.5% |
| 1989 | 356.71 | -4.1% |
| 1990 | 211.34 | -40.8% |
| 1991 | 207.88 | -1.6% |
| 1992 | 267.75 | +28.8% |
| 1993 | 290.34 | +8.4% |
| 1994 | 250.75 | -13.6% |
| 1995 | 285.2 | +13.7% |
| 1996 | 222.93 | -21.8% |
| 1997 | 62.69 | -71.9% |
| 1998 | 72.35 | +15.4% |
| 1999 | 73.21 | +1.2% |
| 2000 | 69.28 | -5.4% |
| 2001 | 89.98 | +29.9% |
| 2002 | 109.24 | +21.4% |
| 2003 | 69.34 | -36.5% |
| 2004 | 74.18 | +7.0% |
| 2005 | 83 | +11.9% |
| 2006 | 169.29 | +104.0% |
| 2007 | 67.2 | -60.3% |
| 2008 | 63.19 | -6.0% |
| 2009 | 70.24 | +11.2% |
| 2010 | 44.28 | -37.0% |
| 2011 | 57.42 | +29.7% |
| 2012 | 64.65 | +12.6% |
| 2013 | 92.3 | +42.8% |
| 2014 | 104.5 | +13.2% |
| 2015 | 113.77 | +8.9% |
| 2016 | 81.73 | -28.2% |
| 2017 | 140.44 | +71.8% |
| 2018 | 91.1 | -35.1% |
| 2019 | 123.6 | +35.7% |
| 2020 | 115.73 | -6.4% |
| 2021 | 78.62 | -32.1% |
| 2022 | 98.34 | +25.1% |
| 2023 | 104.88 | +6.7% |
| 2024 | 126.76 | +20.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 313.95 | 147.22 | 551.64 | 9 |
| 1970s | 320.95 | 225.91 | 465.16 | 10 |
| 1980s | 363.04 | 291.93 | 432.67 | 10 |
| 1990s | 194.44 | 62.69 | 290.34 | 10 |
| 2000s | 86.49 | 63.19 | 169.29 | 10 |
| 2010s | 91.38 | 44.28 | 140.44 | 10 |
| 2020s | 104.87 | 78.62 | 126.76 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Northern Europe
More agriculture & rural data for Northern Europe
- Fat of pigs — Production, annual growth rate 2.9 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Area harvested, annual growth rate 5.6 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Yield, annual growth rate 4.53 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Production, annual growth rate 10.39 % change on previous year (2024)
- Edible offal of pigs, fresh, chilled or frozen — Production, annual 2.95 % change on previous year (2024)
- Edible offal of pigs, fresh, chilled or frozen — Producing 0.415 % change on previous year (2024)
- Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Yield/Carcass Weight 2.22 % change on previous year (2024)
- Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Producing 0.415 % change on previous year (2024)
- Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Production, annual 2.75 % change on previous year (2024)
- Vegetables Primary — Production, annual growth rate 4.85 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is cherries — gross production index number in Northern Europe?
- Cherries — gross production index number in Northern Europe was 126.76 in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest cherries — gross production index number recorded in Northern Europe?
- The highest recorded value was 551.64 in 1962.
- What is the lowest cherries — gross production index number recorded in Northern Europe?
- The lowest recorded value was 44.28 in 2010.
- How does Northern Europe rank for cherries — gross production index number?
- Northern Europe ranks 12th out of 24 groups with data for 2024.
- Is cherries — gross production index number rising or falling in Northern Europe?
- Over the last ten years it is up 21.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Northern Europe data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Cherries — Gross Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.