Cereals n.e.c. — Gross Production Value in Northern Europe

Northern Europe: Cereals n.e.c. — Gross Production Value was 20,894 1000 Int$ in 2024. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2024)
20,894 1000 Int$
Change on year
up 12.0%
Rank
15th
of 24 groups
All-time high
23,352 1000 Int$
in 2018
All-time low
770 1000 Int$
in 1991
Years of data
34
1991–2024

Cereals n.e.c. — Gross Production Value in Northern Europe, 1991–2024

05.0k10.0k15.0k20.0k25.0k1991200720241991: 770 1000 Int$1992: 2.1k 1000 Int$1993: 1.9k 1000 Int$1994: 2.2k 1000 Int$1995: 2.0k 1000 Int$1996: 3.1k 1000 Int$1997: 3.8k 1000 Int$1998: 5.0k 1000 Int$1999: 5.0k 1000 Int$2000: 3.4k 1000 Int$2001: 1.6k 1000 Int$2002: 1.3k 1000 Int$2003: 2.4k 1000 Int$2004: 2.5k 1000 Int$2005: 2.6k 1000 Int$2006: 2.8k 1000 Int$2007: 3.8k 1000 Int$2008: 1.2k 1000 Int$2009: 1.1k 1000 Int$2010: 1.8k 1000 Int$2011: 2.1k 1000 Int$2012: 2.0k 1000 Int$2013: 1.8k 1000 Int$2014: 1.6k 1000 Int$2015: 1.3k 1000 Int$2016: 1.2k 1000 Int$2017: 1.4k 1000 Int$2018: 23.4k 1000 Int$2019: 13.7k 1000 Int$2020: 16.9k 1000 Int$2021: 15.0k 1000 Int$2022: 23.1k 1000 Int$2023: 18.7k 1000 Int$2024: 20.9k 1000 Int$

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in 1000 Int$.

Analysis

Northern Europe recorded 20,894 1000 Int$ for cereals n.e.c. — gross production value in 2024.

That represents a change of up 12.0% on the previous year and up 1,245.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, cereals n.e.c. — gross production value in Northern Europe peaked at 23,352 1000 Int$ in 2018 and was at its lowest, 770 1000 Int$, in 1991.

Northern Europe ranks 15th of 24 groups on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Cereals n.e.c. — Gross Production Value in Northern Europe, year by year

Annual values for Cereals n.e.c. — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$) in Northern Europe, 1991 to 2024.
Year 1000 Int$ Change
1991 770 1000 Int$
1992 2,133 1000 Int$ +177.0%
1993 1,949 1000 Int$ -8.6%
1994 2,223 1000 Int$ +14.1%
1995 1,993 1000 Int$ -10.3%
1996 3,114 1000 Int$ +56.2%
1997 3,794 1000 Int$ +21.8%
1998 4,957 1000 Int$ +30.7%
1999 4,992 1000 Int$ +0.7%
2000 3,396 1000 Int$ -32.0%
2001 1,605 1000 Int$ -52.7%
2002 1,288 1000 Int$ -19.8%
2003 2,448 1000 Int$ +90.1%
2004 2,550 1000 Int$ +4.2%
2005 2,611 1000 Int$ +2.4%
2006 2,822 1000 Int$ +8.1%
2007 3,840 1000 Int$ +36.1%
2008 1,170 1000 Int$ -69.5%
2009 1,105 1000 Int$ -5.6%
2010 1,788 1000 Int$ +61.8%
2011 2,123 1000 Int$ +18.7%
2012 1,955 1000 Int$ -7.9%
2013 1,768 1000 Int$ -9.6%
2014 1,553 1000 Int$ -12.2%
2015 1,318 1000 Int$ -15.1%
2016 1,232 1000 Int$ -6.5%
2017 1,394 1000 Int$ +13.1%
2018 23,352 1000 Int$ +1575.2%
2019 13,706 1000 Int$ -41.3%
2020 16,947 1000 Int$ +23.6%
2021 15,036 1000 Int$ -11.3%
2022 23,125 1000 Int$ +53.8%
2023 18,663 1000 Int$ -19.3%
2024 20,894 1000 Int$ +12.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 2,881 1000 Int$ 770 1000 Int$ 4,992 1000 Int$ 9
2000s 2,284 1000 Int$ 1,105 1000 Int$ 3,840 1000 Int$ 10
2010s 5,019 1000 Int$ 1,232 1000 Int$ 23,352 1000 Int$ 10
2020s 18,933 1000 Int$ 15,036 1000 Int$ 23,125 1000 Int$ 5

Countries ranked near Northern Europe

  1. 12 China, mainland 12,773 1000 Int$ compare
  2. 13 Austria 12,663 1000 Int$ compare
  3. 14 Oman 9,453 1000 Int$ compare
  4. 15 Eritrea 8,787 1000 Int$ compare
  5. 16 Tunisia 8,435 1000 Int$ compare
  6. 17 Russian Federation 7,559 1000 Int$ compare
  7. 18 Belarus 6,436 1000 Int$ compare

See the full ranking of 93 places →

More agriculture & rural data for Northern Europe

All data for Northern Europe →

Frequently asked questions

What is cereals n.e.c. — gross production value in Northern Europe?
Cereals n.e.c. — gross production value in Northern Europe was 20,894 1000 Int$ in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest cereals n.e.c. — gross production value recorded in Northern Europe?
The highest recorded value was 23,352 1000 Int$ in 2018.
What is the lowest cereals n.e.c. — gross production value recorded in Northern Europe?
The lowest recorded value was 770 1000 Int$ in 1991.
How does Northern Europe rank for cereals n.e.c. — gross production value?
Northern Europe ranks 15th out of 24 groups with data for 2024.
Is cereals n.e.c. — gross production value rising or falling in Northern Europe?
Over the last ten years it is up 1,245.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Northern Europe data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Cereals n.e.c. — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cereals n.e.c. — Gross Production Value in Northern Europe. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/cereals-n-e-c-gross-production-value-constant-2014-2016-thousand-i/northern-europe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/cereals-n-e-c-gross-production-value-constant-2014-2016-thousand-i/northern-europe/">Cereals n.e.c. — Gross Production Value in Northern Europe</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cereals n.e.c. — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$)
Unit
1000 Int$
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
93 places, 4,042 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.