Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Western Africa

Western Africa: Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) was 117 % in 2023. ▬ Flat

Latest (2023)
117 %
Change on year
unchanged
Rank
24th
of 37 groups
All-time high
119 %
in 2007
All-time low
115 %
in 2000
Years of data
24
2000–2023

Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Western Africa, 2000–2023

02550751001252000201120232000: 115 %2001: 116 %2002: 116 %2003: 116 %2004: 117 %2005: 118 %2006: 118 %2007: 119 %2008: 119 %2009: 119 %2010: 118 %2011: 118 %2012: 118 %2013: 117 %2014: 118 %2015: 118 %2016: 118 %2017: 119 %2018: 118 %2019: 119 %2020: 119 %2021: 118 %2022: 117 %2023: 117 %

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Western Africa is 117 %, measured in 2023.

That represents a change of unchanged over ten years.

Over the whole period, average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Western Africa peaked at 119 % in 2007 and was at its lowest, 115 %, in 2000.

Western Africa ranks 24th of 37 groups on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Western Africa, year by year

Annual values for Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) — Value in Western Africa, 2000 to 2023.
Year % Change
2000 115 %
2001 116 % +0.9%
2002 116 % +0.0%
2003 116 % +0.0%
2004 117 % +0.9%
2005 118 % +0.9%
2006 118 % +0.0%
2007 119 % +0.8%
2008 119 % +0.0%
2009 119 % +0.0%
2010 118 % -0.8%
2011 118 % +0.0%
2012 118 % +0.0%
2013 117 % -0.8%
2014 118 % +0.9%
2015 118 % +0.0%
2016 118 % +0.0%
2017 119 % +0.8%
2018 118 % -0.8%
2019 119 % +0.8%
2020 119 % +0.0%
2021 118 % -0.8%
2022 117 % -0.8%
2023 117 % +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 117.3 % 115 % 119 % 10
2010s 118.1 % 117 % 119 % 10
2020s 117.75 % 117 % 119 % 4

Countries ranked near Western Africa

  1. 24 Croatia 141 % compare
  2. 24 France 141 % compare
  3. 24 Iceland 141 % compare
  4. 24 North Macedonia 141 % compare
  5. 26 Cabo Verde 116 % compare

See the full ranking of 202 places →

More agriculture & rural data for Western Africa

All data for Western Africa →

Frequently asked questions

What is average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Western Africa?
Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Western Africa was 117 % in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) recorded in Western Africa?
The highest recorded value was 119 % in 2007.
What is the lowest average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) recorded in Western Africa?
The lowest recorded value was 115 % in 2000.
How does Western Africa rank for average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average)?
Western Africa ranks 24th out of 37 groups with data for 2023.
Is average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) rising or falling in Western Africa?
Over the last ten years it is unchanged. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Western Africa data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) — Value. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Western Africa. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/average-dietary-energy-supply-adequacy-percent-3-year-average-value/western-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/average-dietary-energy-supply-adequacy-percent-3-year-average-value/western-africa/">Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Western Africa</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) — Value
Unit
%
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
202 places, 4,806 data points, 2000–2023
Last refreshed

The Suite of Food Security Indicators presents the core set of food security indicators. Following the recommendation of experts gathered in the Committee on World Food Security (CFS) Round Table on hunger measurement, hosted at FAO headquarters in September 2011, an initial set of indicators aiming to capture various aspects of food insecurity is presented here. The choice of the indicators has been informed by expert judgement and the availability of data with sufficient coverage to enable comparisons across regions and over time. Many of these indicators are produced and published elsewhere by FAO and other international organizations. They are reported here in a single database with the aim of building a wide food security information system. More indicators will be added to this set as more data will become available. Indicators are classified along the four dimensions of food security -- availability, access, utilization and stability.