Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Iran (Islamic Republic of): Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) was 120 % in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
120 %
Change on year
unchanged
Rank
4th
of 17 groups
All-time high
129 %
in 2000
All-time low
118 %
in 2009
Years of data
24
2000–2023

Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Iran (Islamic Republic of), 2000–2023

0501001502000201120232000: 129 %2001: 128 %2002: 127 %2003: 126 %2004: 124 %2005: 123 %2006: 122 %2007: 121 %2008: 120 %2009: 118 %2010: 118 %2011: 118 %2012: 121 %2013: 122 %2014: 123 %2015: 122 %2016: 121 %2017: 120 %2018: 121 %2019: 121 %2020: 121 %2021: 121 %2022: 120 %2023: 120 %

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Iran (Islamic Republic of) is 120 %, measured in 2023.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Iran (Islamic Republic of) peaked at 129 % in 2000 and was at its lowest, 118 %, in 2009.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 24 years of available data.

Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Iran (Islamic Republic of), year by year

Annual values for Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) — Value in Iran (Islamic Republic of), 2000 to 2023.
Year % Change
2000 129 %
2001 128 % -0.8%
2002 127 % -0.8%
2003 126 % -0.8%
2004 124 % -1.6%
2005 123 % -0.8%
2006 122 % -0.8%
2007 121 % -0.8%
2008 120 % -0.8%
2009 118 % -1.7%
2010 118 % +0.0%
2011 118 % +0.0%
2012 121 % +2.5%
2013 122 % +0.8%
2014 123 % +0.8%
2015 122 % -0.8%
2016 121 % -0.8%
2017 120 % -0.8%
2018 121 % +0.8%
2019 121 % +0.0%
2020 121 % +0.0%
2021 121 % +0.0%
2022 120 % -0.8%
2023 120 % +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 123.8 % 118 % 129 % 10
2010s 120.7 % 118 % 123 % 10
2020s 120.5 % 120 % 121 % 4

Countries ranked near Iran (Islamic Republic of)

  1. 1 Israel 163 % compare
  2. 1 Viet Nam 131 % compare
  3. 2 Ireland 157 % compare
  4. 2 Serbia 157 % compare
  5. 4 Belgium 156 % compare
  6. 5 Poland 151 % compare
  7. 6 Austria 150 % compare
  8. 6 Italy 150 % compare

See the full ranking of 202 places →

More agriculture & rural data for Iran (Islamic Republic of)

All data for Iran (Islamic Republic of) →

Frequently asked questions

What is average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Iran (Islamic Republic of)?
Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Iran (Islamic Republic of) was 120 % in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) recorded in Iran (Islamic Republic of)?
The highest recorded value was 129 % in 2000.
What is the lowest average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) recorded in Iran (Islamic Republic of)?
The lowest recorded value was 118 % in 2009.
How does Iran (Islamic Republic of) rank for average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average)?
Iran (Islamic Republic of) ranks 4th out of 17 groups with data for 2023.
Is average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) rising or falling in Iran (Islamic Republic of)?
Over the last ten years it is down 1.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Iran (Islamic Republic of) data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) — Value. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Iran (Islamic Republic of). Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/average-dietary-energy-supply-adequacy-percent-3-year-average-value/iran-islamic-republic-of/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/average-dietary-energy-supply-adequacy-percent-3-year-average-value/iran-islamic-republic-of/">Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) in Iran (Islamic Republic of)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Average dietary energy supply adequacy (percent) (3-year average) — Value
Unit
%
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
202 places, 4,806 data points, 2000–2023
Last refreshed

The Suite of Food Security Indicators presents the core set of food security indicators. Following the recommendation of experts gathered in the Committee on World Food Security (CFS) Round Table on hunger measurement, hosted at FAO headquarters in September 2011, an initial set of indicators aiming to capture various aspects of food insecurity is presented here. The choice of the indicators has been informed by expert judgement and the availability of data with sufficient coverage to enable comparisons across regions and over time. Many of these indicators are produced and published elsewhere by FAO and other international organizations. They are reported here in a single database with the aim of building a wide food security information system. More indicators will be added to this set as more data will become available. Indicators are classified along the four dimensions of food security -- availability, access, utilization and stability.