Democratic Republic of the Congo vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Citrus Fruit, Total — Area harvested

Democratic Republic of the Congo
11,700 ha
in 2024
Lao People's Democratic Republic
12,292 ha
in 2024
Democratic Republic of the Congo rank
13th
Lao People's Democratic Republic rank
12th

Citrus Fruit, Total — Area harvested over time

  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
5.0k10.0k15.0k20.0k196119922024

How they compare

Lao People's Democratic Republic currently reports 12,292 ha against 11,700 ha in Democratic Republic of the Congo, a difference of 592 ha.

That makes Lao People's Democratic Republic's figure about 1.1 times Democratic Republic of the Congo's.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Democratic Republic of the Congo ahead.

Democratic Republic of the Congo ranks 13th and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 12th of 16 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Democratic Republic of the Congo averaged higher in 6 and Lao People's Democratic Republic in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Democratic Republic of the Congo Lao People's Democratic Republic Difference Ahead
1960s 8,867 ha 3,686 ha 5,181 ha Democratic Republic of the Congo
1970s 9,710 ha 4,341 ha 5,369 ha Democratic Republic of the Congo
1980s 11,130 ha 6,989 ha 4,141 ha Democratic Republic of the Congo
1990s 15,982 ha 8,136 ha 7,845 ha Democratic Republic of the Congo
2000s 12,908 ha 11,182 ha 1,727 ha Democratic Republic of the Congo
2010s 12,307 ha 12,086 ha 220.5 ha Democratic Republic of the Congo
2020s 11,712 ha 12,186 ha 473.6 ha Lao People's Democratic Republic

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher citrus fruit, total — area harvested, Democratic Republic of the Congo or Lao People's Democratic Republic?
Lao People's Democratic Republic, at 12,292 ha against 11,700 ha in Democratic Republic of the Congo as of 2024.
What is the difference in citrus fruit, total — area harvested between Democratic Republic of the Congo and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
592 ha, with Lao People's Democratic Republic ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of the Congo and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do Democratic Republic of the Congo and Lao People's Democratic Republic rank globally for citrus fruit, total — area harvested?
Democratic Republic of the Congo ranks 13th and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 12th of 16 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Citrus Fruit, Total — Area harvested. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Democratic Republic of the Congo vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Citrus Fruit, Total — Area harvested. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 25 October 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/citrus-fruit-total-area-harvested/democratic-republic-of-the-congo/lao-people-s-democratic-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/citrus-fruit-total-area-harvested/democratic-republic-of-the-congo/lao-people-s-democratic-republic/">Democratic Republic of the Congo vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Citrus Fruit, Total — Area harvested</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Citrus Fruit, Total — Area harvested
Unit
ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
200 places, 9,943 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Crop and livestock statistics are recorded for 278 products, covering the following categories: 1) CROPS PRIMARY: Cereals, Citrus Fruit, Fibre Crops, Fruit, Oil Crops, Oil Crops and Cakes in Oil Equivalent, Pulses, Roots and Tubers, Sugar Crops, Treenuts and Vegetables. Data are expressed in terms of area harvested, production quantity and yield. Cereals: Area and production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed or silage or used for grazing are therefore excluded. 2) CROPS PROCESSED: Beer of barley; Cotton lint; Cottonseed; Margarine, short; Molasses; Oil, coconut (copra); Oil, cottonseed; Oil, groundnut; Oil, linseed; Oil, maize; Oil, olive, virgin; Oil, palm; Oil, palm kernel; Oil, rapeseed; Oil, safflower; Oil, sesame; Oil, soybean; Oil, sunflower; Palm kernels; Sugar Raw Centrifugal; Wine. 3) LIVE ANIMALS: Animals live n.e.s.; Asses; Beehives; Buffaloes; Camelids, other; Camels; Cattle; Chickens; Ducks; Geese and guinea fowls; Goats; Horses; Mules; Pigeons, other birds; Pigs; Rabbits and hares; Rodents, other; Sheep; Turkeys. 4) LIVESTOCK PRIMARY: Beeswax; Eggs (various types); Hides buffalo, fresh; Hides, cattle, fresh; Honey, natural; Meat (ass, bird nes, buffalo, camel, cattle, chicken, duck, game, goat, goose and guinea fowl, horse, mule, Meat nes, meat other camelids, Meat other rodents, pig, rabbit, sheep, turkey); Milk (buffalo, camel, cow, goat, sheep); Offals, nes; Silk-worm cocoons, reelable; Skins (goat, sheep); Snails, not sea; Wool, greasy. 5) LIVESTOCK PROCESSED: Butter (of milk from sheep, goat, buffalo, cow); Cheese (of milk from goat, buffalo, sheep, cow milk); Cheese of skimmed cow milk; Cream fresh; Ghee (cow and buffalo milk); Lard; Milk (dry buttermilk, skimmed condensed, skimmed cow, skimmed dried, skimmed evaporated, whole condensed, whole dried, whole evaporated); Silk raw; Tallow; Whey (condensed and dry); Yoghurt.