Americas vs Bosnia and Herzegovina: Beans, dry — Yield

Americas
1,102 kg/ha
in 2024
Bosnia and Herzegovina
3,110 kg/ha
in 2024
Americas rank
14th
Bosnia and Herzegovina rank
15th

Beans, dry — Yield over time

  • Americas
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
1.0k2.0k3.0k4.0k196119922024

How they compare

Bosnia and Herzegovina currently reports 3,110 kg/ha against 1,102 kg/ha in Americas, a difference of 2,008 kg/ha.

That makes Bosnia and Herzegovina's figure about 2.8 times Americas's.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 33 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Bosnia and Herzegovina ahead.

Americas ranks 14th and Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks 15th of 28 groups.

Bosnia and Herzegovina has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Americas Bosnia and Herzegovina Difference Ahead
1990s 757.05 kg/ha 1,177 kg/ha 419.95 kg/ha Bosnia and Herzegovina
2000s 904.72 kg/ha 1,218 kg/ha 313.29 kg/ha Bosnia and Herzegovina
2010s 1,032 kg/ha 1,331 kg/ha 298.86 kg/ha Bosnia and Herzegovina
2020s 1,118 kg/ha 2,358 kg/ha 1,239 kg/ha Bosnia and Herzegovina

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher beans, dry — yield, Americas or Bosnia and Herzegovina?
Bosnia and Herzegovina, at 3,110 kg/ha against 1,102 kg/ha in Americas as of 2024.
What is the difference in beans, dry — yield between Americas and Bosnia and Herzegovina?
2,008 kg/ha, with Bosnia and Herzegovina ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Americas and Bosnia and Herzegovina?
33 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2024.
How do Americas and Bosnia and Herzegovina rank globally for beans, dry — yield?
Americas ranks 14th and Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks 15th of 28 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Beans, dry — Yield. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Americas vs Bosnia and Herzegovina: Beans, dry — Yield. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/beans-dry-yield/americas/bosnia-and-herzegovina/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/beans-dry-yield/americas/bosnia-and-herzegovina/">Americas vs Bosnia and Herzegovina: Beans, dry — Yield</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Beans, dry — Yield
Unit
kg/ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
171 places, 8,830 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Crop and livestock statistics are recorded for 278 products, covering the following categories: 1) CROPS PRIMARY: Cereals, Citrus Fruit, Fibre Crops, Fruit, Oil Crops, Oil Crops and Cakes in Oil Equivalent, Pulses, Roots and Tubers, Sugar Crops, Treenuts and Vegetables. Data are expressed in terms of area harvested, production quantity and yield. Cereals: Area and production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed or silage or used for grazing are therefore excluded. 2) CROPS PROCESSED: Beer of barley; Cotton lint; Cottonseed; Margarine, short; Molasses; Oil, coconut (copra); Oil, cottonseed; Oil, groundnut; Oil, linseed; Oil, maize; Oil, olive, virgin; Oil, palm; Oil, palm kernel; Oil, rapeseed; Oil, safflower; Oil, sesame; Oil, soybean; Oil, sunflower; Palm kernels; Sugar Raw Centrifugal; Wine. 3) LIVE ANIMALS: Animals live n.e.s.; Asses; Beehives; Buffaloes; Camelids, other; Camels; Cattle; Chickens; Ducks; Geese and guinea fowls; Goats; Horses; Mules; Pigeons, other birds; Pigs; Rabbits and hares; Rodents, other; Sheep; Turkeys. 4) LIVESTOCK PRIMARY: Beeswax; Eggs (various types); Hides buffalo, fresh; Hides, cattle, fresh; Honey, natural; Meat (ass, bird nes, buffalo, camel, cattle, chicken, duck, game, goat, goose and guinea fowl, horse, mule, Meat nes, meat other camelids, Meat other rodents, pig, rabbit, sheep, turkey); Milk (buffalo, camel, cow, goat, sheep); Offals, nes; Silk-worm cocoons, reelable; Skins (goat, sheep); Snails, not sea; Wool, greasy. 5) LIVESTOCK PROCESSED: Butter (of milk from sheep, goat, buffalo, cow); Cheese (of milk from goat, buffalo, sheep, cow milk); Cheese of skimmed cow milk; Cream fresh; Ghee (cow and buffalo milk); Lard; Milk (dry buttermilk, skimmed condensed, skimmed cow, skimmed dried, skimmed evaporated, whole condensed, whole dried, whole evaporated); Silk raw; Tallow; Whey (condensed and dry); Yoghurt.