Unmanufactured tobacco — Production, per square kilometre in Madagascar
Madagascar: Unmanufactured tobacco — Production, per square kilometre was 0.0016 t per square kilometre in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Unmanufactured tobacco — Production, per square kilometre in Madagascar, 1961–2023
Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in t per square kilometre.
Analysis
In 2023, unmanufactured tobacco — production, per square kilometre in Madagascar stood at 0.0016 t per square kilometre.
The figure is up 0.1% on the previous year and down 46.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, unmanufactured tobacco — production, per square kilometre in Madagascar peaked at 0.0102 t per square kilometre in 1973 and was at its lowest, 0.0015 t per square kilometre, in 2017.
Madagascar ranks 91st of 125 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Unmanufactured tobacco — Production, per square kilometre in Madagascar, year by year
| Year | t per square kilometre | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 0.0075 t per square kilometre | — |
| 1962 | 0.0072 t per square kilometre | -4.3% |
| 1963 | 0.0079 t per square kilometre | +9.5% |
| 1964 | 0.0088 t per square kilometre | +11.7% |
| 1965 | 0.0093 t per square kilometre | +5.2% |
| 1966 | 0.0084 t per square kilometre | -9.6% |
| 1967 | 0.0091 t per square kilometre | +8.6% |
| 1968 | 0.0094 t per square kilometre | +2.7% |
| 1969 | 0.0097 t per square kilometre | +3.6% |
| 1970 | 0.0076 t per square kilometre | -21.3% |
| 1971 | 0.0101 t per square kilometre | +32.8% |
| 1972 | 0.0092 t per square kilometre | -9.5% |
| 1973 | 0.0102 t per square kilometre | +11.2% |
| 1974 | 0.0062 t per square kilometre | -39.1% |
| 1975 | 0.0073 t per square kilometre | +17.7% |
| 1976 | 0.0068 t per square kilometre | -6.8% |
| 1977 | 0.0055 t per square kilometre | -19.4% |
| 1978 | 0.0053 t per square kilometre | -3.1% |
| 1979 | 0.0058 t per square kilometre | +9.8% |
| 1980 | 0.0061 t per square kilometre | +5.2% |
| 1981 | 0.0053 t per square kilometre | -14.6% |
| 1982 | 0.0045 t per square kilometre | -14.5% |
| 1983 | 0.0037 t per square kilometre | -18.1% |
| 1984 | 0.0063 t per square kilometre | +70.8% |
| 1985 | 0.0066 t per square kilometre | +4.6% |
| 1986 | 0.0094 t per square kilometre | +42.7% |
| 1987 | 0.0077 t per square kilometre | -17.5% |
| 1988 | 0.0042 t per square kilometre | -45.5% |
| 1989 | 0.0068 t per square kilometre | +60.3% |
| 1990 | 0.0069 t per square kilometre | +1.8% |
| 1991 | 0.0026 t per square kilometre | -62.8% |
| 1992 | 0.0026 t per square kilometre | +0.8% |
| 1993 | 0.0042 t per square kilometre | +63.1% |
| 1994 | 0.009 t per square kilometre | +114.6% |
| 1995 | 0.0069 t per square kilometre | -24.1% |
| 1996 | 0.0064 t per square kilometre | -6.6% |
| 1997 | 0.0052 t per square kilometre | -19.4% |
| 1998 | 0.0019 t per square kilometre | -63.3% |
| 1999 | 0.0028 t per square kilometre | +45.5% |
| 2000 | 0.0038 t per square kilometre | +37.7% |
| 2001 | 0.0024 t per square kilometre | -36.8% |
| 2002 | 0.0022 t per square kilometre | -7.8% |
| 2003 | 0.0021 t per square kilometre | -6.2% |
| 2004 | 0.0029 t per square kilometre | +41.7% |
| 2005 | 0.0029 t per square kilometre | -0.5% |
| 2006 | 0.0032 t per square kilometre | +8.8% |
| 2007 | 0.0036 t per square kilometre | +14.6% |
| 2008 | 0.0036 t per square kilometre | -1.4% |
| 2009 | 0.0032 t per square kilometre | -10.3% |
| 2010 | 0.003 t per square kilometre | -5.7% |
| 2011 | 0.0031 t per square kilometre | +2.2% |
| 2012 | 0.003 t per square kilometre | -2.1% |
| 2013 | 0.003 t per square kilometre | -2.1% |
| 2014 | 0.0026 t per square kilometre | -12.3% |
| 2015 | 0.0017 t per square kilometre | -34.8% |
| 2016 | 0.0016 t per square kilometre | -7.8% |
| 2017 | 0.0015 t per square kilometre | -1.2% |
| 2018 | 0.0016 t per square kilometre | +3.7% |
| 2019 | 0.0016 t per square kilometre | -2.0% |
| 2020 | 0.0016 t per square kilometre | +0.1% |
| 2021 | 0.0016 t per square kilometre | +0.6% |
| 2022 | 0.0016 t per square kilometre | -0.4% |
| 2023 | 0.0016 t per square kilometre | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0086 t per square kilometre | 0.0072 t per square kilometre | 0.0097 t per square kilometre | 9 |
| 1970s | 0.0074 t per square kilometre | 0.0053 t per square kilometre | 0.0102 t per square kilometre | 10 |
| 1980s | 0.0061 t per square kilometre | 0.0037 t per square kilometre | 0.0094 t per square kilometre | 10 |
| 1990s | 0.0048 t per square kilometre | 0.0019 t per square kilometre | 0.009 t per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2000s | 0.003 t per square kilometre | 0.0021 t per square kilometre | 0.0038 t per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.0023 t per square kilometre | 0.0015 t per square kilometre | 0.0031 t per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.0016 t per square kilometre | 0.0016 t per square kilometre | 0.0016 t per square kilometre | 4 |
Countries ranked near Madagascar
More agriculture & rural data for Madagascar
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), annual 10.42 % change on previous year (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 0.217 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 130.06 current US$ per person (2025)
- Rural population, annual growth rate 1.72 % change on previous year (2025)
- Rural population, per unit of GDP 0.0011 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Rural population, per capita 0.671 units per person (2025)
- Share of GDP from agriculture 21.7% (2025)
- Agriculture as a share of GDP vs. GDP per capita 21.7% (2025)
- Agricultural raw materials exports 1.6% (2024)
- Agricultural raw materials imports 2.3% (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is unmanufactured tobacco — production, per square kilometre in Madagascar?
- Unmanufactured tobacco — production, per square kilometre in Madagascar was 0.0016 t per square kilometre in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest unmanufactured tobacco — production, per square kilometre recorded in Madagascar?
- The highest recorded value was 0.0102 t per square kilometre in 1973.
- What is the lowest unmanufactured tobacco — production, per square kilometre recorded in Madagascar?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0015 t per square kilometre in 2017.
- How does Madagascar rank for unmanufactured tobacco — production, per square kilometre?
- Madagascar ranks 91st out of 125 countries with data for 2023.
- Is unmanufactured tobacco — production, per square kilometre rising or falling in Madagascar?
- Over the last ten years it is down 46.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Madagascar data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Unmanufactured tobacco — Production, per square kilometre. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 63 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Unmanufactured tobacco — Production divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.
Unmanufactured tobacco — Production ÷ Land area (sq. km)
Computed from
- Unmanufactured tobacco — Production Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
- Land area FAOSTAT, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Unmanufactured tobacco — Production divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.