Rye — Gross Production Index Number in European Union (27)
European Union (27): Rye — Gross Production Index Number was 84.96 in 2024. ▼ Falling
Rye — Gross Production Index Number in European Union (27), 1961–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Analysis
The most recent figure for rye — gross production index number in European Union (27) is 84.96, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of down 9.5% on the previous year and down 23.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, rye — gross production index number in European Union (27) peaked at 205.06 in 1984 and was at its lowest, 76.31, in 2018.
That places European Union (27) 16th out of 23 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 64 years of available data.
Rye — Gross Production Index Number in European Union (27), year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 192.7 | — |
| 1962 | 180.88 | -6.1% |
| 1963 | 183.7 | +1.6% |
| 1964 | 190.96 | +4.0% |
| 1965 | 195.81 | +2.5% |
| 1966 | 177.81 | -9.2% |
| 1967 | 189.87 | +6.8% |
| 1968 | 199.62 | +5.1% |
| 1969 | 186.13 | -6.8% |
| 1970 | 145.23 | -22.0% |
| 1971 | 186.64 | +28.5% |
| 1972 | 190.16 | +1.9% |
| 1973 | 182.61 | -4.0% |
| 1974 | 182.52 | -0.0% |
| 1975 | 148.21 | -18.8% |
| 1976 | 158.63 | +7.0% |
| 1977 | 157.19 | -0.9% |
| 1978 | 175.39 | +11.6% |
| 1979 | 136.21 | -22.3% |
| 1980 | 157.93 | +15.9% |
| 1981 | 149.42 | -5.4% |
| 1982 | 165.47 | +10.7% |
| 1983 | 179.52 | +8.5% |
| 1984 | 205.06 | +14.2% |
| 1985 | 175.19 | -14.6% |
| 1986 | 164.74 | -6.0% |
| 1987 | 160.1 | -2.8% |
| 1988 | 136.69 | -14.6% |
| 1989 | 158.28 | +15.8% |
| 1990 | 156.95 | -0.8% |
| 1991 | 137.04 | -12.7% |
| 1992 | 107.76 | -21.4% |
| 1993 | 136.49 | +26.7% |
| 1994 | 140.62 | +3.0% |
| 1995 | 165.51 | +17.7% |
| 1996 | 150.85 | -8.9% |
| 1997 | 153.27 | +1.6% |
| 1998 | 161.68 | +5.5% |
| 1999 | 142.03 | -12.2% |
| 2000 | 127.04 | -10.6% |
| 2001 | 148.39 | +16.8% |
| 2002 | 114.19 | -23.0% |
| 2003 | 85.85 | -24.8% |
| 2004 | 124.25 | +44.7% |
| 2005 | 95.11 | -23.5% |
| 2006 | 80.94 | -14.9% |
| 2007 | 94.45 | +16.7% |
| 2008 | 114.47 | +21.2% |
| 2009 | 122.28 | +6.8% |
| 2010 | 90.97 | -25.6% |
| 2011 | 85.29 | -6.2% |
| 2012 | 108.27 | +26.9% |
| 2013 | 126.87 | +17.2% |
| 2014 | 110.48 | -12.9% |
| 2015 | 97.56 | -11.7% |
| 2016 | 91.96 | -5.7% |
| 2017 | 91.42 | -0.6% |
| 2018 | 76.31 | -16.5% |
| 2019 | 103.97 | +36.2% |
| 2020 | 111.08 | +6.8% |
| 2021 | 98.89 | -11.0% |
| 2022 | 92.68 | -6.3% |
| 2023 | 93.88 | +1.3% |
| 2024 | 84.96 | -9.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 188.61 | 177.81 | 199.62 | 9 |
| 1970s | 166.28 | 136.21 | 190.16 | 10 |
| 1980s | 165.24 | 136.69 | 205.06 | 10 |
| 1990s | 145.22 | 107.76 | 165.51 | 10 |
| 2000s | 110.7 | 80.94 | 148.39 | 10 |
| 2010s | 98.31 | 76.31 | 126.87 | 10 |
| 2020s | 96.3 | 84.96 | 111.08 | 5 |
Countries ranked near European Union (27)
More agriculture & rural data for European Union (27)
- Vegetables Primary — Area harvested, annual growth rate 2.62 % change on previous year (2024)
- Fat of pigs — Production, annual growth rate 2.44 % change on previous year (2024)
- Edible offal of pigs, fresh, chilled or frozen — Producing 0.8882 % change on previous year (2024)
- Edible offal of pigs, fresh, chilled or frozen — Production, annual 1.85 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Production, annual growth rate 0.8098 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Yield, annual growth rate -2.28 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Area harvested, annual growth rate 3.16 % change on previous year (2024)
- Vegetables Primary — Production, annual growth rate 4.86 % change on previous year (2024)
- Vegetables Primary — Yield, annual growth rate 2.19 % change on previous year (2024)
- Sheep and Goat Meat — Yield/Carcass Weight, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is rye — gross production index number in European Union (27)?
- Rye — gross production index number in European Union (27) was 84.96 in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest rye — gross production index number recorded in European Union (27)?
- The highest recorded value was 205.06 in 1984.
- What is the lowest rye — gross production index number recorded in European Union (27)?
- The lowest recorded value was 76.31 in 2018.
- How does European Union (27) rank for rye — gross production index number?
- European Union (27) ranks 16th out of 23 groups with data for 2024.
- Is rye — gross production index number rising or falling in European Union (27)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 23.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this European Union (27) data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Rye — Gross Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.