Prevalence of low birthweight (percent) — Value in Slovakia

Slovakia: Prevalence of low birthweight (percent) — Value was 7.8 % in 2020. ▲ Rising

Latest (2020)
7.8 %
Change on year
unchanged
World rank
97th
of 146 countries
All-time high
7.8 %
in 2019
All-time low
7.2 %
in 2000
Years of data
21
2000–2020

Prevalence of low birthweight (percent) — Value in Slovakia, 2000–2020

024682000201020202000: 7.2 %2001: 7.2 %2002: 7.2 %2003: 7.3 %2004: 7.3 %2005: 7.3 %2006: 7.3 %2007: 7.3 %2008: 7.3 %2009: 7.3 %2010: 7.4 %2011: 7.4 %2012: 7.5 %2013: 7.5 %2014: 7.6 %2015: 7.6 %2016: 7.7 %2017: 7.7 %2018: 7.7 %2019: 7.8 %2020: 7.8 %

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for prevalence of low birthweight (percent) — value in Slovakia is 7.8 %, measured in 2020. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.

The figure is up 5.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, prevalence of low birthweight (percent) — value in Slovakia peaked at 7.8 % in 2019 and was at its lowest, 7.2 %, in 2000.

Slovakia ranks 97th of 146 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.

Prevalence of low birthweight (percent) — Value in Slovakia, year by year

Annual values for Prevalence of low birthweight (percent) — Value in Slovakia, 2000 to 2020.
Year % Change
2000 7.2 %
2001 7.2 % +0.0%
2002 7.2 % +0.0%
2003 7.3 % +1.4%
2004 7.3 % +0.0%
2005 7.3 % +0.0%
2006 7.3 % +0.0%
2007 7.3 % +0.0%
2008 7.3 % +0.0%
2009 7.3 % +0.0%
2010 7.4 % +1.4%
2011 7.4 % +0.0%
2012 7.5 % +1.4%
2013 7.5 % +0.0%
2014 7.6 % +1.3%
2015 7.6 % +0.0%
2016 7.7 % +1.3%
2017 7.7 % +0.0%
2018 7.7 % +0.0%
2019 7.8 % +1.3%
2020 7.8 % +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 7.27 % 7.2 % 7.3 % 10
2010s 7.59 % 7.4 % 7.8 % 10
2020s 7.8 % 7.8 % 7.8 % 1

Countries ranked near Slovakia

  1. 96 Tunisia 8.2 % compare
  2. 97 Uruguay 7.8 % compare
  3. 99 Luxembourg 7.7 % compare
  4. 100 Czechia 7.6 % compare

See the full ranking of 198 places →

More agriculture & rural data for Slovakia

All data for Slovakia →

Frequently asked questions

What is prevalence of low birthweight (percent) — value in Slovakia?
Prevalence of low birthweight (percent) — value in Slovakia was 7.8 % in 2020, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest prevalence of low birthweight (percent) — value recorded in Slovakia?
The highest recorded value was 7.8 % in 2019.
What is the lowest prevalence of low birthweight (percent) — value recorded in Slovakia?
The lowest recorded value was 7.2 % in 2000.
How does Slovakia rank for prevalence of low birthweight (percent) — value?
Slovakia ranks 97th out of 146 countries with data for 2020.
Is prevalence of low birthweight (percent) — value rising or falling in Slovakia?
Over the last ten years it is up 5.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Slovakia data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Prevalence of low birthweight (percent) — Value. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Prevalence of low birthweight (percent) — Value in Slovakia. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/prevalence-of-low-birthweight-percent-value/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/prevalence-of-low-birthweight-percent-value/slovak-republic/">Prevalence of low birthweight (percent) — Value in Slovakia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Prevalence of low birthweight (percent) — Value
Unit
%
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
198 places, 4,158 data points, 2000–2020
Last refreshed

The Suite of Food Security Indicators presents the core set of food security indicators. Following the recommendation of experts gathered in the Committee on World Food Security (CFS) Round Table on hunger measurement, hosted at FAO headquarters in September 2011, an initial set of indicators aiming to capture various aspects of food insecurity is presented here. The choice of the indicators has been informed by expert judgement and the availability of data with sufficient coverage to enable comparisons across regions and over time. Many of these indicators are produced and published elsewhere by FAO and other international organizations. They are reported here in a single database with the aim of building a wide food security information system. More indicators will be added to this set as more data will become available. Indicators are classified along the four dimensions of food security -- availability, access, utilization and stability.