Other pulses n.e.c. — Gross Production Index Number in Saint Lucia
Saint Lucia: Other pulses n.e.c. — Gross Production Index Number was 99.71 in 2024. ▲ Rising
Other pulses n.e.c. — Gross Production Index Number in Saint Lucia, 1961–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Analysis
The most recent figure for other pulses n.e.c. — gross production index number in Saint Lucia is 99.71, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.1% on the previous year and down 0.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, other pulses n.e.c. — gross production index number in Saint Lucia peaked at 117.13 in 1991 and was at its lowest, 58.57, in 1961.
That places Saint Lucia 57th out of 96 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 64 years of available data.
Other pulses n.e.c. — Gross Production Index Number in Saint Lucia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 58.57 | — |
| 1962 | 62.47 | +6.7% |
| 1963 | 66.38 | +6.3% |
| 1964 | 70.28 | +5.9% |
| 1965 | 74.18 | +5.5% |
| 1966 | 78.09 | +5.3% |
| 1967 | 76.14 | -2.5% |
| 1968 | 74.18 | -2.6% |
| 1969 | 72.23 | -2.6% |
| 1970 | 72.23 | +0.0% |
| 1971 | 74.18 | +2.7% |
| 1972 | 76.14 | +2.6% |
| 1973 | 78.09 | +2.6% |
| 1974 | 80.04 | +2.5% |
| 1975 | 78.09 | -2.4% |
| 1976 | 78.09 | +0.0% |
| 1977 | 78.09 | +0.0% |
| 1978 | 97.61 | +25.0% |
| 1979 | 97.61 | +0.0% |
| 1980 | 115.18 | +18.0% |
| 1981 | 107.37 | -6.8% |
| 1982 | 97.61 | -9.1% |
| 1983 | 97.61 | +0.0% |
| 1984 | 97.61 | +0.0% |
| 1985 | 97.61 | +0.0% |
| 1986 | 97.61 | +0.0% |
| 1987 | 97.61 | +0.0% |
| 1988 | 107.37 | +10.0% |
| 1989 | 107.37 | +0.0% |
| 1990 | 111.28 | +3.6% |
| 1991 | 117.13 | +5.3% |
| 1992 | 105.76 | -9.7% |
| 1993 | 104.09 | -1.6% |
| 1994 | 107.37 | +3.2% |
| 1995 | 98.22 | -8.5% |
| 1996 | 78.09 | -20.5% |
| 1997 | 93.14 | +19.3% |
| 1998 | 91.71 | -1.5% |
| 1999 | 88.53 | -3.5% |
| 2000 | 95.81 | +8.2% |
| 2001 | 96.51 | +0.7% |
| 2002 | 96.67 | +0.2% |
| 2003 | 97.14 | +0.5% |
| 2004 | 98.43 | +1.3% |
| 2005 | 98.68 | +0.3% |
| 2006 | 99.08 | +0.4% |
| 2007 | 97.61 | -1.5% |
| 2008 | 98.67 | +1.1% |
| 2009 | 98.65 | -0.0% |
| 2010 | 97.23 | -1.4% |
| 2011 | 97.61 | +0.4% |
| 2012 | 107.37 | +10.0% |
| 2013 | 103.47 | -3.6% |
| 2014 | 100.12 | -3.2% |
| 2015 | 100.22 | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 99.67 | -0.5% |
| 2017 | 99.01 | -0.7% |
| 2018 | 98.87 | -0.1% |
| 2019 | 98.91 | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 99.12 | +0.2% |
| 2021 | 99.46 | +0.3% |
| 2022 | 99.6 | +0.1% |
| 2023 | 99.65 | +0.1% |
| 2024 | 99.71 | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 70.28 | 58.57 | 78.09 | 9 |
| 1970s | 81.02 | 72.23 | 97.61 | 10 |
| 1980s | 102.3 | 97.61 | 115.18 | 10 |
| 1990s | 99.53 | 78.09 | 117.13 | 10 |
| 2000s | 97.72 | 95.81 | 99.08 | 10 |
| 2010s | 100.25 | 97.23 | 107.37 | 10 |
| 2020s | 99.51 | 99.12 | 99.71 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Saint Lucia
More agriculture & rural data for Saint Lucia
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), annual 16.57 % change on previous year (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 0.0166 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 244.45 current US$ per person (2025)
- Rural population, annual growth rate 0.2268 % change on previous year (2025)
- Rural population, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Rural population, per capita 0.709 units per person (2025)
- Share of GDP from agriculture 1.7% (2025)
- Agriculture as a share of GDP vs. GDP per capita 1.7% (2025)
- Agricultural raw materials exports 2.7% (2020)
- Agricultural raw materials imports 1.3% (2020)
Frequently asked questions
- What is other pulses n.e.c. — gross production index number in Saint Lucia?
- Other pulses n.e.c. — gross production index number in Saint Lucia was 99.71 in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest other pulses n.e.c. — gross production index number recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The highest recorded value was 117.13 in 1991.
- What is the lowest other pulses n.e.c. — gross production index number recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The lowest recorded value was 58.57 in 1961.
- How does Saint Lucia rank for other pulses n.e.c. — gross production index number?
- Saint Lucia ranks 57th out of 96 countries with data for 2024.
- Is other pulses n.e.c. — gross production index number rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Other pulses n.e.c. — Gross Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.