Lupins — Gross Production Value in Northern Africa
Northern Africa: Lupins — Gross Production Value was 17,300 1000 Int$ in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Lupins — Gross Production Value in Northern Africa, 1961–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in 1000 Int$.
Analysis
In 2024, lupins — gross production value in Northern Africa stood at 17,300 1000 Int$.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.1% on the previous year and up 2.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, lupins — gross production value in Northern Africa peaked at 17,655 1000 Int$ in 2018 and was at its lowest, 1,887 1000 Int$, in 1978.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Lupins — Gross Production Value in Northern Africa, year by year
| Year | 1000 Int$ | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 2,995 1000 Int$ | — |
| 1962 | 3,935 1000 Int$ | +31.4% |
| 1963 | 4,130 1000 Int$ | +5.0% |
| 1964 | 4,279 1000 Int$ | +3.6% |
| 1965 | 3,824 1000 Int$ | -10.6% |
| 1966 | 2,474 1000 Int$ | -35.3% |
| 1967 | 2,394 1000 Int$ | -3.2% |
| 1968 | 2,385 1000 Int$ | -0.4% |
| 1969 | 2,385 1000 Int$ | +0.0% |
| 1970 | 2,087 1000 Int$ | -12.5% |
| 1971 | 2,236 1000 Int$ | +7.1% |
| 1972 | 2,266 1000 Int$ | +1.3% |
| 1973 | 2,266 1000 Int$ | +0.0% |
| 1974 | 1,997 1000 Int$ | -11.9% |
| 1975 | 2,057 1000 Int$ | +3.0% |
| 1976 | 2,509 1000 Int$ | +22.0% |
| 1977 | 2,558 1000 Int$ | +2.0% |
| 1978 | 1,887 1000 Int$ | -26.2% |
| 1979 | 2,071 1000 Int$ | +9.8% |
| 1980 | 2,935 1000 Int$ | +41.7% |
| 1981 | 2,683 1000 Int$ | -8.6% |
| 1982 | 2,660 1000 Int$ | -0.9% |
| 1983 | 2,534 1000 Int$ | -4.7% |
| 1984 | 2,832 1000 Int$ | +11.8% |
| 1985 | 4,352 1000 Int$ | +53.7% |
| 1986 | 3,488 1000 Int$ | -19.9% |
| 1987 | 2,921 1000 Int$ | -16.3% |
| 1988 | 2,690 1000 Int$ | -7.9% |
| 1989 | 2,776 1000 Int$ | +3.2% |
| 1990 | 2,745 1000 Int$ | -1.1% |
| 1991 | 2,622 1000 Int$ | -4.5% |
| 1992 | 2,646 1000 Int$ | +0.9% |
| 1993 | 2,742 1000 Int$ | +3.6% |
| 1994 | 3,193 1000 Int$ | +16.4% |
| 1995 | 3,444 1000 Int$ | +7.9% |
| 1996 | 3,109 1000 Int$ | -9.7% |
| 1997 | 5,476 1000 Int$ | +76.1% |
| 1998 | 5,587 1000 Int$ | +2.0% |
| 1999 | 5,566 1000 Int$ | -0.4% |
| 2000 | 6,152 1000 Int$ | +10.5% |
| 2001 | 7,171 1000 Int$ | +16.6% |
| 2002 | 8,524 1000 Int$ | +18.9% |
| 2003 | 8,912 1000 Int$ | +4.6% |
| 2004 | 9,541 1000 Int$ | +7.1% |
| 2005 | 10,202 1000 Int$ | +6.9% |
| 2006 | 11,024 1000 Int$ | +8.1% |
| 2007 | 11,867 1000 Int$ | +7.6% |
| 2008 | 12,536 1000 Int$ | +5.6% |
| 2009 | 13,501 1000 Int$ | +7.7% |
| 2010 | 14,377 1000 Int$ | +6.5% |
| 2011 | 15,222 1000 Int$ | +5.9% |
| 2012 | 15,558 1000 Int$ | +2.2% |
| 2013 | 16,286 1000 Int$ | +4.7% |
| 2014 | 16,859 1000 Int$ | +3.5% |
| 2015 | 17,515 1000 Int$ | +3.9% |
| 2016 | 16,701 1000 Int$ | -4.6% |
| 2017 | 17,111 1000 Int$ | +2.5% |
| 2018 | 17,655 1000 Int$ | +3.2% |
| 2019 | 17,140 1000 Int$ | -2.9% |
| 2020 | 17,337 1000 Int$ | +1.1% |
| 2021 | 17,382 1000 Int$ | +0.3% |
| 2022 | 17,274 1000 Int$ | -0.6% |
| 2023 | 17,311 1000 Int$ | +0.2% |
| 2024 | 17,300 1000 Int$ | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 3,200 1000 Int$ | 2,385 1000 Int$ | 4,279 1000 Int$ | 9 |
| 1970s | 2,193 1000 Int$ | 1,887 1000 Int$ | 2,558 1000 Int$ | 10 |
| 1980s | 2,987 1000 Int$ | 2,534 1000 Int$ | 4,352 1000 Int$ | 10 |
| 1990s | 3,713 1000 Int$ | 2,622 1000 Int$ | 5,587 1000 Int$ | 10 |
| 2000s | 9,943 1000 Int$ | 6,152 1000 Int$ | 13,501 1000 Int$ | 10 |
| 2010s | 16,442 1000 Int$ | 14,377 1000 Int$ | 17,655 1000 Int$ | 10 |
| 2020s | 17,321 1000 Int$ | 17,274 1000 Int$ | 17,382 1000 Int$ | 5 |
Countries ranked near Northern Africa
More agriculture & rural data for Northern Africa
- Cabbages — Production, annual growth rate 1.62 % change on previous year (2024)
- Vegetables Primary — Area harvested, annual growth rate 2.17 % change on previous year (2024)
- Vegetables Primary — Yield, annual growth rate 1.98 % change on previous year (2024)
- Vegetables Primary — Production, annual growth rate 4.19 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Area harvested, annual growth rate -0.4567 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Yield, annual growth rate 2.09 % change on previous year (2024)
- Fat of pigs — Production, annual growth rate -2.2 % change on previous year (2024)
- Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Yield/Carcass Weight 0 % change on previous year (2024)
- Fat of pigs — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, annual growth rate -1.97 % change on previous year (2024)
- Sugar Crops Primary — Production, annual growth rate -4.85 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is lupins — gross production value in Northern Africa?
- Lupins — gross production value in Northern Africa was 17,300 1000 Int$ in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest lupins — gross production value recorded in Northern Africa?
- The highest recorded value was 17,655 1000 Int$ in 2018.
- What is the lowest lupins — gross production value recorded in Northern Africa?
- The lowest recorded value was 1,887 1000 Int$ in 1978.
- How does Northern Africa rank for lupins — gross production value?
- Northern Africa ranks 9th out of 16 groups with data for 2024.
- Is lupins — gross production value rising or falling in Northern Africa?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Northern Africa data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Lupins — Gross Production Value (constant 2014-2016 thousand I$). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The domain provides detailed data on the value of agricultural production that is calculated by the agricultural production data and the price data at farm gate. Thus, the value of production measures the agricultural production in monetary terms at the farm gate level.