Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Laying, per capita in Morocco

Morocco: Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Laying, per capita was 0.0006 1000 An per person in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
0.0006 1000 An per person
Change on year
up 9.8%
World rank
94th
of 167 countries
All-time high
0.0012 1000 An per person
in 1990
All-time low
0.0004 1000 An per person
in 2008
Years of data
64
1961–2024

Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Laying, per capita in Morocco, 1961–2024

00.0010.0010.0010.001196119922024

Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in 1000 An per person.

Analysis

The most recent figure for hen eggs in shell, fresh — laying, per capita in Morocco is 0.0006 1000 An per person, measured in 2024.

That represents a change of up 9.8% on the previous year and up 3.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, hen eggs in shell, fresh — laying, per capita in Morocco peaked at 0.0012 1000 An per person in 1990 and was at its lowest, 0.0004 1000 An per person, in 2008.

Morocco ranks 94th of 167 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 64 years of available data.

Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Laying, per capita in Morocco, year by year

Annual values for Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Laying, per capita in Morocco, 1961 to 2024.
Year 1000 An per person Change
1961 0.0008 1000 An per person
1962 0.0008 1000 An per person -4.4%
1963 0.0007 1000 An per person -1.8%
1964 0.0008 1000 An per person +2.0%
1965 0.0007 1000 An per person -4.4%
1966 0.0007 1000 An per person +1.0%
1967 0.0007 1000 An per person +0.1%
1968 0.0007 1000 An per person +1.8%
1969 0.0007 1000 An per person -1.3%
1970 0.0007 1000 An per person -1.3%
1971 0.0007 1000 An per person -1.8%
1972 0.0008 1000 An per person +6.4%
1973 0.0007 1000 An per person -2.5%
1974 0.0007 1000 An per person +1.6%
1975 0.0007 1000 An per person -6.3%
1976 0.0007 1000 An per person +0.0%
1977 0.0006 1000 An per person -8.8%
1978 0.0006 1000 An per person -4.2%
1979 0.0006 1000 An per person -2.5%
1980 0.0006 1000 An per person -5.2%
1981 0.0005 1000 An per person -11.5%
1982 0.0005 1000 An per person +7.1%
1983 0.0005 1000 An per person +1.9%
1984 0.0006 1000 An per person +1.8%
1985 0.0007 1000 An per person +30.2%
1986 0.0009 1000 An per person +22.3%
1987 0.0011 1000 An per person +25.5%
1988 0.0011 1000 An per person +1.2%
1989 0.0012 1000 An per person +2.6%
1990 0.0012 1000 An per person +3.9%
1991 0.0004 1000 An per person -63.0%
1992 0.0005 1000 An per person +4.6%
1993 0.0005 1000 An per person +1.0%
1994 0.0005 1000 An per person +0.2%
1995 0.0005 1000 An per person +0.9%
1996 0.0005 1000 An per person -1.5%
1997 0.0005 1000 An per person +0.9%
1998 0.0004 1000 An per person -9.9%
1999 0.0006 1000 An per person +32.2%
2000 0.0005 1000 An per person -5.8%
2001 0.0005 1000 An per person -1.4%
2002 0.0005 1000 An per person -1.3%
2003 0.0005 1000 An per person -2.6%
2004 0.0005 1000 An per person -1.3%
2005 0.0005 1000 An per person -1.3%
2006 0.0005 1000 An per person +3.3%
2007 0.0005 1000 An per person +5.7%
2008 0.0004 1000 An per person -26.9%
2009 0.0004 1000 An per person +4.3%
2010 0.0005 1000 An per person +19.1%
2011 0.0005 1000 An per person +6.8%
2012 0.0005 1000 An per person -1.3%
2013 0.0005 1000 An per person -1.3%
2014 0.0006 1000 An per person +12.1%
2015 0.0006 1000 An per person +0.9%
2016 0.0005 1000 An per person -18.2%
2017 0.0006 1000 An per person +27.3%
2018 0.0006 1000 An per person +3.6%
2019 0.0006 1000 An per person +3.5%
2020 0.0006 1000 An per person -4.0%
2021 0.0006 1000 An per person -1.0%
2022 0.0006 1000 An per person -6.8%
2023 0.0005 1000 An per person -5.7%
2024 0.0006 1000 An per person +9.8%

Morocco compared with similar countries

  • Morocco's 0.0006 1000 An per person is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 0.0005 1000 An per person, 1.2× the median. (40 countries reporting)
  • Morocco's 0.0006 1000 An per person is above the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 0.0005 1000 An per person, 1.2× the median. (20 countries reporting)

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Laying, per capita in Morocco changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
1991 -63.0% 0.0012 1000 An per person 0.0004 1000 An per person
1999 +32.2% 0.0004 1000 An per person 0.0006 1000 An per person

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1960s 0.0007 1000 An per person 0.0007 1000 An per person 0.0008 1000 An per person 9
1970s 0.0007 1000 An per person 0.0006 1000 An per person 0.0008 1000 An per person 10
1980s 0.0008 1000 An per person 0.0005 1000 An per person 0.0012 1000 An per person 10
1990s 0.0005 1000 An per person 0.0004 1000 An per person 0.0012 1000 An per person 10
2000s 0.0005 1000 An per person 0.0004 1000 An per person 0.0005 1000 An per person 10
2010s 0.0005 1000 An per person 0.0005 1000 An per person 0.0006 1000 An per person 10
2020s 0.0006 1000 An per person 0.0005 1000 An per person 0.0006 1000 An per person 5

Countries ranked near Morocco

  1. 91 South Africa 0.0006 1000 An per person compare
  2. 92 Panama 0.0006 1000 An per person compare
  3. 93 Nigeria 0.0006 1000 An per person compare
  4. 95 Guyana 0.0006 1000 An per person compare
  5. 96 Sierra Leone 0.0006 1000 An per person compare
  6. 97 Myanmar 0.0006 1000 An per person compare

See the full ranking of 168 places →

More agriculture & rural data for Morocco

All data for Morocco →

Frequently asked questions

What is hen eggs in shell, fresh — laying, per capita in Morocco?
Hen eggs in shell, fresh — laying, per capita in Morocco was 0.0006 1000 An per person in 2024, according to Statizoid (derived).
What is the highest hen eggs in shell, fresh — laying, per capita recorded in Morocco?
The highest recorded value was 0.0012 1000 An per person in 1990.
What is the lowest hen eggs in shell, fresh — laying, per capita recorded in Morocco?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0004 1000 An per person in 2008.
How does Morocco rank for hen eggs in shell, fresh — laying, per capita?
Morocco ranks 94th out of 167 countries with data for 2024.
Is hen eggs in shell, fresh — laying, per capita rising or falling in Morocco?
Over the last ten years it is up 3.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Morocco data come from?
The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Laying, per capita. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Laying, per capita in Morocco. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/hen-eggs-in-shell-fresh-laying-per-capita/morocco/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/hen-eggs-in-shell-fresh-laying-per-capita/morocco/">Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Laying, per capita in Morocco</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Laying divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.

Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Laying ÷ Population, total

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Laying, per capita
Unit
1000 An per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
168 places, 9,670 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Laying divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.