Groundnuts, excluding shelled — Gross per capita Production Index in Mauritania
Mauritania: Groundnuts, excluding shelled — Gross per capita Production Index was 73 in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Groundnuts, excluding shelled — Gross per capita Production Index in Mauritania, 1961–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Analysis
The most recent figure for groundnuts, excluding shelled — gross per capita production index in Mauritania is 73, measured in 2024.
The figure is down 2.3% on the previous year and down 32.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, groundnuts, excluding shelled — gross per capita production index in Mauritania peaked at 1,213 in 1970 and was at its lowest, 61.99, in 2004.
Mauritania ranks 75th of 104 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Groundnuts, excluding shelled — Gross per capita Production Index in Mauritania, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 367.78 | — |
| 1962 | 358.04 | -2.6% |
| 1963 | 373.21 | +4.2% |
| 1964 | 387.03 | +3.7% |
| 1965 | 366.63 | -5.3% |
| 1966 | 365.1 | -0.4% |
| 1967 | 354.3 | -3.0% |
| 1968 | 300.76 | -15.1% |
| 1969 | 416.76 | +38.6% |
| 1970 | 1,213 | +191.0% |
| 1971 | 784.29 | -35.3% |
| 1972 | 380.52 | -51.5% |
| 1973 | 361.91 | -4.9% |
| 1974 | 358.48 | -0.9% |
| 1975 | 696.1 | +94.2% |
| 1976 | 1,014 | +45.7% |
| 1977 | 985.2 | -2.8% |
| 1978 | 1,021 | +3.7% |
| 1979 | 186.18 | -81.8% |
| 1980 | 211.12 | +13.4% |
| 1981 | 351.7 | +66.6% |
| 1982 | 427.16 | +21.5% |
| 1983 | 470.38 | +10.1% |
| 1984 | 430.14 | -8.6% |
| 1985 | 444.03 | +3.2% |
| 1986 | 431.42 | -2.8% |
| 1987 | 419.18 | -2.8% |
| 1988 | 407.24 | -2.8% |
| 1989 | 805.5 | +97.8% |
| 1990 | 457.13 | -43.2% |
| 1991 | 365.44 | -20.1% |
| 1992 | 351.72 | -3.8% |
| 1993 | 337.78 | -4.0% |
| 1994 | 326.5 | -3.3% |
| 1995 | 451.11 | +38.2% |
| 1996 | 442.28 | -2.0% |
| 1997 | 368.74 | -16.6% |
| 1998 | 377.27 | +2.3% |
| 1999 | 374.49 | -0.7% |
| 2000 | 383.77 | +2.5% |
| 2001 | 243.3 | -36.6% |
| 2002 | 112.01 | -54.0% |
| 2003 | 109.48 | -2.3% |
| 2004 | 61.99 | -43.4% |
| 2005 | 105.89 | +70.8% |
| 2006 | 118.02 | +11.5% |
| 2007 | 114.99 | -2.6% |
| 2008 | 111.73 | -2.8% |
| 2009 | 116.41 | +4.2% |
| 2010 | 114.06 | -2.0% |
| 2011 | 110.67 | -3.0% |
| 2012 | 108.69 | -1.8% |
| 2013 | 106.96 | -1.6% |
| 2014 | 107.43 | +0.4% |
| 2015 | 103.58 | -3.6% |
| 2016 | 88.99 | -14.1% |
| 2017 | 94.04 | +5.7% |
| 2018 | 89.94 | -4.4% |
| 2019 | 85.11 | -5.4% |
| 2020 | 80.36 | -5.6% |
| 2021 | 80.26 | -0.1% |
| 2022 | 77.25 | -3.8% |
| 2023 | 74.75 | -3.2% |
| 2024 | 73 | -2.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 365.51 | 300.76 | 416.76 | 9 |
| 1970s | 700.09 | 186.18 | 1,213 | 10 |
| 1980s | 439.79 | 211.12 | 805.5 | 10 |
| 1990s | 385.25 | 326.5 | 457.13 | 10 |
| 2000s | 147.76 | 61.99 | 383.77 | 10 |
| 2010s | 100.95 | 85.11 | 114.06 | 10 |
| 2020s | 77.12 | 73 | 80.36 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Mauritania
More agriculture & rural data for Mauritania
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), annual 10.81 % change on previous year (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 0.1995 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 438.46 current US$ per person (2025)
- Rural population, annual growth rate 0.5156 % change on previous year (2025)
- Rural population, per unit of GDP 0.0002 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Rural population, per capita 0.3851 units per person (2025)
- Share of GDP from agriculture 20.0% (2025)
- Agriculture as a share of GDP vs. GDP per capita 20.0% (2025)
- Agricultural raw materials exports 0.2% (2024)
- Agricultural raw materials imports 0.3% (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is groundnuts, excluding shelled — gross per capita production index in Mauritania?
- Groundnuts, excluding shelled — gross per capita production index in Mauritania was 73 in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest groundnuts, excluding shelled — gross per capita production index recorded in Mauritania?
- The highest recorded value was 1,213 in 1970.
- What is the lowest groundnuts, excluding shelled — gross per capita production index recorded in Mauritania?
- The lowest recorded value was 61.99 in 2004.
- How does Mauritania rank for groundnuts, excluding shelled — gross per capita production index?
- Mauritania ranks 75th out of 104 countries with data for 2024.
- Is groundnuts, excluding shelled — gross per capita production index rising or falling in Mauritania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 32.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Mauritania data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Groundnuts, excluding shelled — Gross per capita Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.