Chestnuts, in shell — Gross per capita Production Index Number in Europe
Europe: Chestnuts, in shell — Gross per capita Production Index Number was 232.06 in 2024. ▼ Falling
Chestnuts, in shell — Gross per capita Production Index Number in Europe, 1961–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Analysis
The most recent figure for chestnuts, in shell — gross per capita production index number in Europe is 232.06, measured in 2024.
The figure is up 1.1% on the previous year and up 145.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, chestnuts, in shell — gross per capita production index number in Europe peaked at 343.35 in 1961 and was at its lowest, 83.42, in 2007.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 64 years of available data.
Chestnuts, in shell — Gross per capita Production Index Number in Europe, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 343.35 | — |
| 1962 | 331.92 | -3.3% |
| 1963 | 315.34 | -5.0% |
| 1964 | 324.41 | +2.9% |
| 1965 | 275.99 | -14.9% |
| 1966 | 304.69 | +10.4% |
| 1967 | 278.55 | -8.6% |
| 1968 | 256.49 | -7.9% |
| 1969 | 264.99 | +3.3% |
| 1970 | 256.27 | -3.3% |
| 1971 | 189.9 | -25.9% |
| 1972 | 193.05 | +1.7% |
| 1973 | 207.24 | +7.4% |
| 1974 | 152.37 | -26.5% |
| 1975 | 149.56 | -1.8% |
| 1976 | 163.9 | +9.6% |
| 1977 | 137.02 | -16.4% |
| 1978 | 140.17 | +2.3% |
| 1979 | 159.74 | +14.0% |
| 1980 | 122.29 | -23.4% |
| 1981 | 122.97 | +0.6% |
| 1982 | 127.08 | +3.3% |
| 1983 | 127.92 | +0.7% |
| 1984 | 104 | -18.7% |
| 1985 | 89.3 | -14.1% |
| 1986 | 104.58 | +17.1% |
| 1987 | 111.24 | +6.4% |
| 1988 | 109.43 | -1.6% |
| 1989 | 103.02 | -5.9% |
| 1990 | 97.99 | -4.9% |
| 1991 | 102.68 | +4.8% |
| 1992 | 95.7 | -6.8% |
| 1993 | 94.33 | -1.4% |
| 1994 | 98.06 | +4.0% |
| 1995 | 93.94 | -4.2% |
| 1996 | 100.95 | +7.5% |
| 1997 | 101.63 | +0.7% |
| 1998 | 110.32 | +8.6% |
| 1999 | 93.12 | -15.6% |
| 2000 | 92.43 | -0.7% |
| 2001 | 92.01 | -0.5% |
| 2002 | 96.51 | +4.9% |
| 2003 | 103.73 | +7.5% |
| 2004 | 98.6 | -4.9% |
| 2005 | 86.46 | -12.3% |
| 2006 | 94.92 | +9.8% |
| 2007 | 83.42 | -12.1% |
| 2008 | 86.38 | +3.5% |
| 2009 | 93.14 | +7.8% |
| 2010 | 93.85 | +0.8% |
| 2011 | 88.72 | -5.5% |
| 2012 | 92.38 | +4.1% |
| 2013 | 94.74 | +2.6% |
| 2014 | 94.37 | -0.4% |
| 2015 | 103.2 | +9.4% |
| 2016 | 102.43 | -0.7% |
| 2017 | 103.34 | +0.9% |
| 2018 | 216.29 | +109.3% |
| 2019 | 225.78 | +4.4% |
| 2020 | 236.06 | +4.6% |
| 2021 | 225.4 | -4.5% |
| 2022 | 221.85 | -1.6% |
| 2023 | 229.6 | +3.5% |
| 2024 | 232.06 | +1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 299.53 | 256.49 | 343.35 | 9 |
| 1970s | 174.92 | 137.02 | 256.27 | 10 |
| 1980s | 112.18 | 89.3 | 127.92 | 10 |
| 1990s | 98.87 | 93.12 | 110.32 | 10 |
| 2000s | 92.76 | 83.42 | 103.73 | 10 |
| 2010s | 121.51 | 88.72 | 225.78 | 10 |
| 2020s | 228.99 | 221.85 | 236.06 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Europe
- 1 Switzerland 298.97 compare
- 1 Türkiye 105.87 compare
- 2 Chile 196.9 compare
- 3 Slovenia 127.58 compare
- 4 Bosnia and Herzegovina 124.57 compare
- 5 Portugal 123.46 compare
- 6 North Macedonia 115.13 compare
More agriculture & rural data for Europe
- Vegetables Primary — Yield, annual growth rate 2.21 % change on previous year (2024)
- Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Yield/Carcass Weight 2.15 % change on previous year (2024)
- Sugar Crops Primary — Area harvested, annual growth rate 3.8 % change on previous year (2024)
- Fat of pigs — Producing Animals/Slaughtered, annual growth rate -0.3107 % change on previous year (2024)
- Fat of pigs — Production, annual growth rate 2.76 % change on previous year (2024)
- Sugar Crops Primary — Yield, annual growth rate 0.4232 % change on previous year (2024)
- Sugar Crops Primary — Production, annual growth rate 4.24 % change on previous year (2024)
- Vegetables Primary — Area harvested, annual growth rate 0.5674 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Production, annual growth rate 1.46 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cabbages — Area harvested, annual growth rate 1.65 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is chestnuts, in shell — gross per capita production index number in Europe?
- Chestnuts, in shell — gross per capita production index number in Europe was 232.06 in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest chestnuts, in shell — gross per capita production index number recorded in Europe?
- The highest recorded value was 343.35 in 1961.
- What is the lowest chestnuts, in shell — gross per capita production index number recorded in Europe?
- The lowest recorded value was 83.42 in 2007.
- How does Europe rank for chestnuts, in shell — gross per capita production index number?
- Europe ranks 3rd out of 15 groups with data for 2024.
- Is chestnuts, in shell — gross per capita production index number rising or falling in Europe?
- Over the last ten years it is up 145.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Europe data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Chestnuts, in shell — Gross per capita Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.