Cereals, primary — Gross Production Index Number in Mauritania
Mauritania: Cereals, primary — Gross Production Index Number was 173.83 in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Cereals, primary — Gross Production Index Number in Mauritania, 1961–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Analysis
The most recent figure for cereals, primary — gross production index number in Mauritania is 173.83, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of down 4.3% on the previous year and up 50.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, cereals, primary — gross production index number in Mauritania peaked at 181.6 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 6.13, in 1977.
Mauritania ranks 8th of 166 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Cereals, primary — Gross Production Index Number in Mauritania, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 17.78 | — |
| 1962 | 18.21 | +2.4% |
| 1963 | 18.49 | +1.5% |
| 1964 | 18.58 | +0.5% |
| 1965 | 20.47 | +10.2% |
| 1966 | 18.6 | -9.1% |
| 1967 | 18.8 | +1.1% |
| 1968 | 19.52 | +3.8% |
| 1969 | 22.45 | +15.0% |
| 1970 | 17.43 | -22.4% |
| 1971 | 10.98 | -37.0% |
| 1972 | 8.87 | -19.2% |
| 1973 | 6.23 | -29.8% |
| 1974 | 11.2 | +79.8% |
| 1975 | 10.6 | -5.4% |
| 1976 | 9.26 | -12.6% |
| 1977 | 6.13 | -33.8% |
| 1978 | 8.09 | +32.0% |
| 1979 | 8.64 | +6.8% |
| 1980 | 10.75 | +24.4% |
| 1981 | 13.83 | +28.7% |
| 1982 | 14.83 | +7.2% |
| 1983 | 12.42 | -16.3% |
| 1984 | 13.06 | +5.2% |
| 1985 | 24.84 | +90.2% |
| 1986 | 29.49 | +18.7% |
| 1987 | 37.35 | +26.7% |
| 1988 | 41.21 | +10.3% |
| 1989 | 44.23 | +7.3% |
| 1990 | 27.72 | -37.3% |
| 1991 | 26.42 | -4.7% |
| 1992 | 28.01 | +6.0% |
| 1993 | 42.08 | +50.2% |
| 1994 | 46.62 | +10.8% |
| 1995 | 50.64 | +8.6% |
| 1996 | 54.98 | +8.6% |
| 1997 | 41.53 | -24.5% |
| 1998 | 51.51 | +24.0% |
| 1999 | 50.32 | -2.3% |
| 2000 | 45.77 | -9.0% |
| 2001 | 32.74 | -28.5% |
| 2002 | 33.14 | +1.2% |
| 2003 | 46.44 | +40.1% |
| 2004 | 34.81 | -25.0% |
| 2005 | 43.5 | +25.0% |
| 2006 | 42.6 | -2.1% |
| 2007 | 47.03 | +10.4% |
| 2008 | 48.49 | +3.1% |
| 2009 | 40.99 | -15.5% |
| 2010 | 73.28 | +78.8% |
| 2011 | 61.71 | -15.8% |
| 2012 | 93.26 | +51.1% |
| 2013 | 90.26 | -3.2% |
| 2014 | 115.48 | +27.9% |
| 2015 | 94.16 | -18.5% |
| 2016 | 90.36 | -4.0% |
| 2017 | 116.89 | +29.4% |
| 2018 | 131.48 | +12.5% |
| 2019 | 105.84 | -19.5% |
| 2020 | 122.41 | +15.7% |
| 2021 | 160.19 | +30.9% |
| 2022 | 163.29 | +1.9% |
| 2023 | 181.6 | +11.2% |
| 2024 | 173.83 | -4.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 19.21 | 17.78 | 22.45 | 9 |
| 1970s | 9.74 | 6.13 | 17.43 | 10 |
| 1980s | 24.2 | 10.75 | 44.23 | 10 |
| 1990s | 41.98 | 26.42 | 54.98 | 10 |
| 2000s | 41.55 | 32.74 | 48.49 | 10 |
| 2010s | 97.27 | 61.71 | 131.48 | 10 |
| 2020s | 160.26 | 122.41 | 181.6 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Mauritania
More agriculture & rural data for Mauritania
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), annual 10.81 % change on previous year (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 0.1995 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 438.46 current US$ per person (2025)
- Rural population, annual growth rate 0.5156 % change on previous year (2025)
- Rural population, per unit of GDP 0.0002 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Rural population, per capita 0.3851 units per person (2025)
- Share of GDP from agriculture 20.0% (2025)
- Agriculture as a share of GDP vs. GDP per capita 20.0% (2025)
- Agricultural raw materials exports 0.2% (2024)
- Agricultural raw materials imports 0.3% (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is cereals, primary — gross production index number in Mauritania?
- Cereals, primary — gross production index number in Mauritania was 173.83 in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest cereals, primary — gross production index number recorded in Mauritania?
- The highest recorded value was 181.6 in 2023.
- What is the lowest cereals, primary — gross production index number recorded in Mauritania?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.13 in 1977.
- How does Mauritania rank for cereals, primary — gross production index number?
- Mauritania ranks 8th out of 166 countries with data for 2024.
- Is cereals, primary — gross production index number rising or falling in Mauritania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 50.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Mauritania data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Cereals, primary — Gross Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.