Cabbages — Production, per square kilometre in Israel
Israel: Cabbages — Production, per square kilometre was 2.48 t per square kilometre in 2023. ▲ Rising
Cabbages — Production, per square kilometre in Israel, 1961–2023
Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in t per square kilometre.
Analysis
In 2023, cabbages — production, per square kilometre in Israel stood at 2.48 t per square kilometre.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 9.9% on the previous year and down 11.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, cabbages — production, per square kilometre in Israel peaked at 3.51 t per square kilometre in 1994 and was at its lowest, 0.439 t per square kilometre, in 1963.
Israel ranks 16th of 129 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 63 years of available data.
Cabbages — Production, per square kilometre in Israel, year by year
| Year | t per square kilometre | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 0.4482 t per square kilometre | — |
| 1962 | 0.5684 t per square kilometre | +26.8% |
| 1963 | 0.439 t per square kilometre | -22.8% |
| 1964 | 0.5592 t per square kilometre | +27.4% |
| 1965 | 0.5545 t per square kilometre | -0.8% |
| 1966 | 0.61 t per square kilometre | +10.0% |
| 1967 | 0.476 t per square kilometre | -22.0% |
| 1968 | 0.6493 t per square kilometre | +36.4% |
| 1969 | 0.5291 t per square kilometre | -18.5% |
| 1970 | 0.7763 t per square kilometre | +46.7% |
| 1971 | 0.8341 t per square kilometre | +7.4% |
| 1972 | 0.7463 t per square kilometre | -10.5% |
| 1973 | 0.9681 t per square kilometre | +29.7% |
| 1974 | 0.9635 t per square kilometre | -0.5% |
| 1975 | 0.9866 t per square kilometre | +2.4% |
| 1976 | 1.16 t per square kilometre | +17.2% |
| 1977 | 1.08 t per square kilometre | -6.9% |
| 1978 | 1.22 t per square kilometre | +13.3% |
| 1979 | 1.22 t per square kilometre | -0.4% |
| 1980 | 1.21 t per square kilometre | -0.4% |
| 1981 | 1.63 t per square kilometre | +34.7% |
| 1982 | 1.62 t per square kilometre | -0.6% |
| 1983 | 1.59 t per square kilometre | -1.7% |
| 1984 | 1.72 t per square kilometre | +8.1% |
| 1985 | 1.37 t per square kilometre | -20.6% |
| 1986 | 1.89 t per square kilometre | +37.8% |
| 1987 | 2.14 t per square kilometre | +13.5% |
| 1988 | 2.01 t per square kilometre | -6.3% |
| 1989 | 2.33 t per square kilometre | +16.4% |
| 1990 | 2.38 t per square kilometre | +1.9% |
| 1991 | 2.34 t per square kilometre | -1.6% |
| 1992 | 2.47 t per square kilometre | +5.5% |
| 1993 | 3.14 t per square kilometre | +27.0% |
| 1994 | 3.51 t per square kilometre | +12.0% |
| 1995 | 3.11 t per square kilometre | -11.5% |
| 1996 | 2.82 t per square kilometre | -9.3% |
| 1997 | 2.54 t per square kilometre | -10.0% |
| 1998 | 2.56 t per square kilometre | +0.7% |
| 1999 | 2.25 t per square kilometre | -12.1% |
| 2000 | 2.2 t per square kilometre | -2.5% |
| 2001 | 2.45 t per square kilometre | +11.6% |
| 2002 | 2.99 t per square kilometre | +22.1% |
| 2003 | 2.7 t per square kilometre | -9.6% |
| 2004 | 2.76 t per square kilometre | +2.1% |
| 2005 | 2.71 t per square kilometre | -2.0% |
| 2006 | 2.79 t per square kilometre | +3.2% |
| 2007 | 2.71 t per square kilometre | -3.0% |
| 2008 | 2.36 t per square kilometre | -12.7% |
| 2009 | 2.62 t per square kilometre | +11.0% |
| 2010 | 2.42 t per square kilometre | -7.7% |
| 2011 | 2.67 t per square kilometre | +10.2% |
| 2012 | 2.76 t per square kilometre | +3.6% |
| 2013 | 2.79 t per square kilometre | +0.9% |
| 2014 | 2.65 t per square kilometre | -5.0% |
| 2015 | 2.58 t per square kilometre | -2.7% |
| 2016 | 2.94 t per square kilometre | +13.8% |
| 2017 | 2.53 t per square kilometre | -13.9% |
| 2018 | 2.43 t per square kilometre | -3.8% |
| 2019 | 2.4 t per square kilometre | -1.2% |
| 2020 | 2.28 t per square kilometre | -5.2% |
| 2021 | 2.47 t per square kilometre | +8.4% |
| 2022 | 2.26 t per square kilometre | -8.5% |
| 2023 | 2.48 t per square kilometre | +9.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.5371 t per square kilometre | 0.439 t per square kilometre | 0.6493 t per square kilometre | 9 |
| 1970s | 0.9944 t per square kilometre | 0.7463 t per square kilometre | 1.22 t per square kilometre | 10 |
| 1980s | 1.75 t per square kilometre | 1.21 t per square kilometre | 2.33 t per square kilometre | 10 |
| 1990s | 2.71 t per square kilometre | 2.25 t per square kilometre | 3.51 t per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2000s | 2.63 t per square kilometre | 2.2 t per square kilometre | 2.99 t per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2010s | 2.62 t per square kilometre | 2.4 t per square kilometre | 2.94 t per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2020s | 2.37 t per square kilometre | 2.26 t per square kilometre | 2.48 t per square kilometre | 4 |
Countries ranked near Israel
More agriculture & rural data for Israel
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), annual -2.5 % change on previous year (2024)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 0.0129 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 696.75 current US$ per person (2024)
- Rural population, annual growth rate 0.7021 % change on previous year (2025)
- Rural population, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Rural population, per capita 0.0842 units per person (2025)
- Share of GDP from agriculture 1.3% (2024)
- Agriculture as a share of GDP vs. GDP per capita 1.3% (2024)
- Agricultural raw materials exports 0.6% (2024)
- Agricultural raw materials imports 0.8% (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is cabbages — production, per square kilometre in Israel?
- Cabbages — production, per square kilometre in Israel was 2.48 t per square kilometre in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest cabbages — production, per square kilometre recorded in Israel?
- The highest recorded value was 3.51 t per square kilometre in 1994.
- What is the lowest cabbages — production, per square kilometre recorded in Israel?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.439 t per square kilometre in 1963.
- How does Israel rank for cabbages — production, per square kilometre?
- Israel ranks 16th out of 129 countries with data for 2023.
- Is cabbages — production, per square kilometre rising or falling in Israel?
- Over the last ten years it is down 11.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Israel data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Cabbages — Production, per square kilometre. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 63 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Cabbages — Production divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.
Cabbages — Production ÷ Land area (sq. km)
Computed from
- Cabbages — Production Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
- Land area FAOSTAT, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Cabbages — Production divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.