El Salvador vs India: Vegetables and Fruit: Gross Production … Vegetables Index Number 100
El Salvador
129.5
in 2024
India
127.91
in 2024
El Salvador rank
41st
India rank
42nd
Vegetables and Fruit: Gross Production … Vegetables Index Number 100 over time
- El Salvador
- India
How they compare
El Salvador currently reports 129.5 against 127.91 in India, a difference of 1.59.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was El Salvador ahead.
El Salvador ranks 41st and India ranks 42nd of 182 countries.
El Salvador has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | El Salvador | India | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 63.38 | 17.26 | 46.12 | El Salvador |
| 1970s | 75.61 | 22.37 | 53.24 | El Salvador |
| 1980s | 91.53 | 31.05 | 60.49 | El Salvador |
| 1990s | 105.49 | 42.46 | 63.03 | El Salvador |
| 2000s | 124.63 | 61.07 | 63.56 | El Salvador |
| 2010s | 115.14 | 97.76 | 17.38 | El Salvador |
| 2020s | 126.55 | 123.51 | 3.04 | El Salvador |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher vegetables and fruit primary — gross production index number, El Salvador or India?
- El Salvador, at 129.5 against 127.91 in India as of 2024.
- What is the difference in vegetables and fruit primary — gross production index number between El Salvador and India?
- 1.59, with El Salvador ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and India?
- 64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
- How do El Salvador and India rank globally for vegetables and fruit primary — gross production index number?
- El Salvador ranks 41st and India ranks 42nd of 182 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Vegetables and Fruit Primary — Gross Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.