Sierra Leone vs Slovenia: Permanent cropland (% of land area)

Sierra Leone
2.8%
in 2024
Slovenia
2.6%
in 2024
Sierra Leone rank
73rd
Slovenia rank
75th

Permanent cropland (% of land area) over time

  • Sierra Leone
  • Slovenia
11.522.53196119922024

How they compare

Sierra Leone currently reports 2.8% against 2.6% in Slovenia, a difference of 0.2%.

That makes Sierra Leone's figure about 1.1 times Slovenia's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 33 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Slovenia ahead.

Sierra Leone ranks 73rd and Slovenia ranks 75th of 201 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Sierra Leone averaged higher in 2 and Slovenia in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Sierra Leone Slovenia Difference Ahead
1990s 1.8% 1.6% 0.1% Sierra Leone
2000s 2.0% 1.6% 0.3% Sierra Leone
2010s 2.4% 2.6% 0.2% Slovenia
2020s 2.7% 2.7% 0.0% Slovenia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher permanent cropland, Sierra Leone or Slovenia?
Sierra Leone, at 2.8% against 2.6% in Slovenia as of 2024.
What is the difference in permanent cropland between Sierra Leone and Slovenia?
0.2%, with Sierra Leone ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Sierra Leone and Slovenia?
33 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2024.
How do Sierra Leone and Slovenia rank globally for permanent cropland?
Sierra Leone ranks 73rd and Slovenia ranks 75th of 201 countries.
Where does this data come from?
FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), publisher: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), published as Permanent cropland (% of land area). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Sierra Leone vs Slovenia: Permanent cropland. Statizoid, drawing on FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), publisher: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/permanent-cropland-percent-of-land-area/sierra-leone/slovenia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/permanent-cropland-percent-of-land-area/sierra-leone/slovenia/">Sierra Leone vs Slovenia: Permanent cropland</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Permanent cropland (% of land area)
Unit
% of land area
Source
FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), publisher: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
248 places, 14,449 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Permanent cropland is land cultivated with crops that occupy the land for long periods and need not be replanted after each harvest, such as cocoa, coffee, and rubber. This category includes land under flowering shrubs, fruit trees, nut trees, and vines, but excludes land under trees grown for wood or timber.