Eastern Africa vs French Polynesia: Other tropical fruits, n.e.c. — Yield

Eastern Africa
4,486 kg/ha
in 2024
French Polynesia
10,811 kg/ha
in 2024
Eastern Africa rank
16th
French Polynesia rank
16th

Other tropical fruits, n.e.c. — Yield over time

  • Eastern Africa
  • French Polynesia
2.0k4.0k6.0k8.0k10.0k12.0k196119922024

How they compare

French Polynesia currently reports 10,811 kg/ha against 4,486 kg/ha in Eastern Africa, a difference of 6,325 kg/ha.

That makes French Polynesia's figure about 2.4 times Eastern Africa's.

Across all 38 years both countries report, French Polynesia has been ahead every year.

Eastern Africa ranks 16th and French Polynesia ranks 16th of 22 groups.

French Polynesia has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Eastern Africa French Polynesia Difference Ahead
1980s 4,102 kg/ha 8,003 kg/ha 3,901 kg/ha French Polynesia
1990s 4,188 kg/ha 9,728 kg/ha 5,540 kg/ha French Polynesia
2000s 4,443 kg/ha 11,860 kg/ha 7,417 kg/ha French Polynesia
2010s 4,495 kg/ha 11,079 kg/ha 6,584 kg/ha French Polynesia
2020s 4,490 kg/ha 10,883 kg/ha 6,393 kg/ha French Polynesia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher other tropical fruits, n.e.c. — yield, Eastern Africa or French Polynesia?
French Polynesia, at 10,811 kg/ha against 4,486 kg/ha in Eastern Africa as of 2024.
What is the difference in other tropical fruits, n.e.c. — yield between Eastern Africa and French Polynesia?
6,325 kg/ha, with French Polynesia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Eastern Africa and French Polynesia?
38 years are reported by both, from 1987 to 2024.
How do Eastern Africa and French Polynesia rank globally for other tropical fruits, n.e.c. — yield?
Eastern Africa ranks 16th and French Polynesia ranks 16th of 22 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Other tropical fruits, n.e.c. — Yield. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Eastern Africa vs French Polynesia: Other tropical fruits, n.e.c. — Yield. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/other-tropical-fruits-n-e-c-yield/eastern-africa/french-polynesia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/other-tropical-fruits-n-e-c-yield/eastern-africa/french-polynesia/">Eastern Africa vs French Polynesia: Other tropical fruits, n.e.c. — Yield</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Other tropical fruits, n.e.c. — Yield
Unit
kg/ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
108 places, 5,307 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Crop and livestock statistics are recorded for 278 products, covering the following categories: 1) CROPS PRIMARY: Cereals, Citrus Fruit, Fibre Crops, Fruit, Oil Crops, Oil Crops and Cakes in Oil Equivalent, Pulses, Roots and Tubers, Sugar Crops, Treenuts and Vegetables. Data are expressed in terms of area harvested, production quantity and yield. Cereals: Area and production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed or silage or used for grazing are therefore excluded. 2) CROPS PROCESSED: Beer of barley; Cotton lint; Cottonseed; Margarine, short; Molasses; Oil, coconut (copra); Oil, cottonseed; Oil, groundnut; Oil, linseed; Oil, maize; Oil, olive, virgin; Oil, palm; Oil, palm kernel; Oil, rapeseed; Oil, safflower; Oil, sesame; Oil, soybean; Oil, sunflower; Palm kernels; Sugar Raw Centrifugal; Wine. 3) LIVE ANIMALS: Animals live n.e.s.; Asses; Beehives; Buffaloes; Camelids, other; Camels; Cattle; Chickens; Ducks; Geese and guinea fowls; Goats; Horses; Mules; Pigeons, other birds; Pigs; Rabbits and hares; Rodents, other; Sheep; Turkeys. 4) LIVESTOCK PRIMARY: Beeswax; Eggs (various types); Hides buffalo, fresh; Hides, cattle, fresh; Honey, natural; Meat (ass, bird nes, buffalo, camel, cattle, chicken, duck, game, goat, goose and guinea fowl, horse, mule, Meat nes, meat other camelids, Meat other rodents, pig, rabbit, sheep, turkey); Milk (buffalo, camel, cow, goat, sheep); Offals, nes; Silk-worm cocoons, reelable; Skins (goat, sheep); Snails, not sea; Wool, greasy. 5) LIVESTOCK PROCESSED: Butter (of milk from sheep, goat, buffalo, cow); Cheese (of milk from goat, buffalo, sheep, cow milk); Cheese of skimmed cow milk; Cream fresh; Ghee (cow and buffalo milk); Lard; Milk (dry buttermilk, skimmed condensed, skimmed cow, skimmed dried, skimmed evaporated, whole condensed, whole dried, whole evaporated); Silk raw; Tallow; Whey (condensed and dry); Yoghurt.