Ethiopia PDR vs Sierra Leone: Other pulses n.e.c. — Area harvested

Ethiopia PDR
127,000 ha
in 1992
Sierra Leone
119,429 ha
in 2024
Ethiopia PDR rank
10th
Sierra Leone rank
11th

Other pulses n.e.c. — Area harvested over time

  • Ethiopia PDR
  • Sierra Leone
40.0k60.0k80.0k100.0k120.0k140.0k196119922024

How they compare

Ethiopia PDR currently reports 127,000 ha against 119,429 ha in Sierra Leone, a difference of 7,571 ha.

That makes Ethiopia PDR's figure about 1.1 times Sierra Leone's.

Across all 32 years both countries report, Ethiopia PDR has been ahead every year.

Ethiopia PDR ranks 10th and Sierra Leone ranks 11th of 116 countries.

Ethiopia PDR has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Ethiopia PDR Sierra Leone Difference Ahead
1960s 99,889 ha 46,444 ha 53,444 ha Ethiopia PDR
1970s 122,700 ha 48,950 ha 73,750 ha Ethiopia PDR
1980s 119,300 ha 52,600 ha 66,700 ha Ethiopia PDR
1990s 126,667 ha 57,333 ha 69,333 ha Ethiopia PDR

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher other pulses n.e.c. — area harvested, Ethiopia PDR or Sierra Leone?
Ethiopia PDR, at 127,000 ha against 119,429 ha in Sierra Leone as of 1992.
What is the difference in other pulses n.e.c. — area harvested between Ethiopia PDR and Sierra Leone?
7,571 ha, with Ethiopia PDR ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Ethiopia PDR and Sierra Leone?
32 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 1992.
How do Ethiopia PDR and Sierra Leone rank globally for other pulses n.e.c. — area harvested?
Ethiopia PDR ranks 10th and Sierra Leone ranks 11th of 116 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Other pulses n.e.c. — Area harvested. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Ethiopia PDR vs Sierra Leone: Other pulses n.e.c. — Area harvested. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/other-pulses-n-e-c-area-harvested/ethiopia-pdr/sierra-leone/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/other-pulses-n-e-c-area-harvested/ethiopia-pdr/sierra-leone/">Ethiopia PDR vs Sierra Leone: Other pulses n.e.c. — Area harvested</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Other pulses n.e.c. — Area harvested
Unit
ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
156 places, 8,209 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Crop and livestock statistics are recorded for 278 products, covering the following categories: 1) CROPS PRIMARY: Cereals, Citrus Fruit, Fibre Crops, Fruit, Oil Crops, Oil Crops and Cakes in Oil Equivalent, Pulses, Roots and Tubers, Sugar Crops, Treenuts and Vegetables. Data are expressed in terms of area harvested, production quantity and yield. Cereals: Area and production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed or silage or used for grazing are therefore excluded. 2) CROPS PROCESSED: Beer of barley; Cotton lint; Cottonseed; Margarine, short; Molasses; Oil, coconut (copra); Oil, cottonseed; Oil, groundnut; Oil, linseed; Oil, maize; Oil, olive, virgin; Oil, palm; Oil, palm kernel; Oil, rapeseed; Oil, safflower; Oil, sesame; Oil, soybean; Oil, sunflower; Palm kernels; Sugar Raw Centrifugal; Wine. 3) LIVE ANIMALS: Animals live n.e.s.; Asses; Beehives; Buffaloes; Camelids, other; Camels; Cattle; Chickens; Ducks; Geese and guinea fowls; Goats; Horses; Mules; Pigeons, other birds; Pigs; Rabbits and hares; Rodents, other; Sheep; Turkeys. 4) LIVESTOCK PRIMARY: Beeswax; Eggs (various types); Hides buffalo, fresh; Hides, cattle, fresh; Honey, natural; Meat (ass, bird nes, buffalo, camel, cattle, chicken, duck, game, goat, goose and guinea fowl, horse, mule, Meat nes, meat other camelids, Meat other rodents, pig, rabbit, sheep, turkey); Milk (buffalo, camel, cow, goat, sheep); Offals, nes; Silk-worm cocoons, reelable; Skins (goat, sheep); Snails, not sea; Wool, greasy. 5) LIVESTOCK PROCESSED: Butter (of milk from sheep, goat, buffalo, cow); Cheese (of milk from goat, buffalo, sheep, cow milk); Cheese of skimmed cow milk; Cream fresh; Ghee (cow and buffalo milk); Lard; Milk (dry buttermilk, skimmed condensed, skimmed cow, skimmed dried, skimmed evaporated, whole condensed, whole dried, whole evaporated); Silk raw; Tallow; Whey (condensed and dry); Yoghurt.