Gambia vs Timor-Leste: Nitrous oxide agriculture
Gambia
270,000
in 2023
Timor-Leste
230,000
in 2023
Gambia rank
146th
Timor-Leste rank
149th
Nitrous oxide agriculture over time
- Gambia
- Timor-Leste
How they compare
Gambia currently reports 270,000 against 230,000 in Timor-Leste, a difference of 40,000.
That makes Gambia's figure about 1.2 times Timor-Leste's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Gambia ahead.
Gambia ranks 146th and Timor-Leste ranks 149th of 191 countries.
Gambia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Gambia | Timor-Leste | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 253,000 | 136,000 | 117,000 | Gambia |
| 2000s | 282,000 | 177,000 | 105,000 | Gambia |
| 2010s | 289,000 | 214,000 | 75,000 | Gambia |
| 2020s | 250,000 | 227,500 | 22,500 | Gambia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher nitrous oxide agriculture, Gambia or Timor-Leste?
- Gambia, at 270,000 against 230,000 in Timor-Leste as of 2023.
- What is the difference in nitrous oxide agriculture between Gambia and Timor-Leste?
- 40,000, with Gambia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Gambia and Timor-Leste?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
- How do Gambia and Timor-Leste rank globally for nitrous oxide agriculture?
- Gambia ranks 146th and Timor-Leste ranks 149th of 191 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Nitrous oxide agriculture. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.