European Union (27) vs Sweden: Mustard seed — Yield

European Union (27)
1,116 kg/ha
in 2017
Sweden
1,333 kg/ha
in 1986
European Union (27) rank
3rd
Sweden rank
5th

Mustard seed — Yield over time

  • European Union (27)
  • Sweden
5001.0k1.5k2.0k2.5k196119892017

How they compare

Sweden currently reports 1,333 kg/ha against 1,116 kg/ha in European Union (27), a difference of 217 kg/ha.

That makes Sweden's figure about 1.2 times European Union (27)'s.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 26 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Sweden ahead.

European Union (27) ranks 3rd and Sweden ranks 5th of 22 groups.

Sweden has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade European Union (27) Sweden Difference Ahead
1960s 1,076 kg/ha 1,474 kg/ha 398.76 kg/ha Sweden
1970s 1,103 kg/ha 1,498 kg/ha 394.99 kg/ha Sweden
1980s 1,256 kg/ha 1,515 kg/ha 258.79 kg/ha Sweden

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher mustard seed — yield, European Union (27) or Sweden?
Sweden, at 1,333 kg/ha against 1,116 kg/ha in European Union (27) as of 1986.
What is the difference in mustard seed — yield between European Union (27) and Sweden?
217 kg/ha, with Sweden ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for European Union (27) and Sweden?
26 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 1986.
How do European Union (27) and Sweden rank globally for mustard seed — yield?
European Union (27) ranks 3rd and Sweden ranks 5th of 22 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Mustard seed — Yield. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

European Union (27) vs Sweden: Mustard seed — Yield. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/mustard-seed-yield/european-union-27/sweden/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/mustard-seed-yield/european-union-27/sweden/">European Union (27) vs Sweden: Mustard seed — Yield</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Mustard seed — Yield
Unit
kg/ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
57 places, 2,487 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Crop and livestock statistics are recorded for 278 products, covering the following categories: 1) CROPS PRIMARY: Cereals, Citrus Fruit, Fibre Crops, Fruit, Oil Crops, Oil Crops and Cakes in Oil Equivalent, Pulses, Roots and Tubers, Sugar Crops, Treenuts and Vegetables. Data are expressed in terms of area harvested, production quantity and yield. Cereals: Area and production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed or silage or used for grazing are therefore excluded. 2) CROPS PROCESSED: Beer of barley; Cotton lint; Cottonseed; Margarine, short; Molasses; Oil, coconut (copra); Oil, cottonseed; Oil, groundnut; Oil, linseed; Oil, maize; Oil, olive, virgin; Oil, palm; Oil, palm kernel; Oil, rapeseed; Oil, safflower; Oil, sesame; Oil, soybean; Oil, sunflower; Palm kernels; Sugar Raw Centrifugal; Wine. 3) LIVE ANIMALS: Animals live n.e.s.; Asses; Beehives; Buffaloes; Camelids, other; Camels; Cattle; Chickens; Ducks; Geese and guinea fowls; Goats; Horses; Mules; Pigeons, other birds; Pigs; Rabbits and hares; Rodents, other; Sheep; Turkeys. 4) LIVESTOCK PRIMARY: Beeswax; Eggs (various types); Hides buffalo, fresh; Hides, cattle, fresh; Honey, natural; Meat (ass, bird nes, buffalo, camel, cattle, chicken, duck, game, goat, goose and guinea fowl, horse, mule, Meat nes, meat other camelids, Meat other rodents, pig, rabbit, sheep, turkey); Milk (buffalo, camel, cow, goat, sheep); Offals, nes; Silk-worm cocoons, reelable; Skins (goat, sheep); Snails, not sea; Wool, greasy. 5) LIVESTOCK PROCESSED: Butter (of milk from sheep, goat, buffalo, cow); Cheese (of milk from goat, buffalo, sheep, cow milk); Cheese of skimmed cow milk; Cream fresh; Ghee (cow and buffalo milk); Lard; Milk (dry buttermilk, skimmed condensed, skimmed cow, skimmed dried, skimmed evaporated, whole condensed, whole dried, whole evaporated); Silk raw; Tallow; Whey (condensed and dry); Yoghurt.