Australia vs Viet Nam: Miscellaneous — Food supply
Miscellaneous — Food supply over time
- Australia
- Viet Nam
How they compare
Australia currently reports 296,624 million Kcal against 45,600 million Kcal in Viet Nam, a difference of 251,024 million Kcal.
That makes Australia's figure about 6.5 times Viet Nam's.
Across all 14 years both countries report, Australia has been ahead every year.
Australia ranks 7th and Viet Nam ranks 9th of 159 countries.
Australia has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Australia | Viet Nam | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 309,033 million Kcal | 56,371 million Kcal | 252,662 million Kcal | Australia |
| 2020s | 394,633 million Kcal | 59,855 million Kcal | 334,778 million Kcal | Australia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher miscellaneous — food supply, Australia or Viet Nam?
- Australia, at 296,624 million Kcal against 45,600 million Kcal in Viet Nam as of 2023.
- What is the difference in miscellaneous — food supply between Australia and Viet Nam?
- 251,024 million Kcal, with Australia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Australia and Viet Nam?
- 14 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2023.
- How do Australia and Viet Nam rank globally for miscellaneous — food supply?
- Australia ranks 7th and Viet Nam ranks 9th of 159 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Miscellaneous — Food supply (kcal). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
A food balance sheet presents a comprehensive picture of the pattern of a country's food supply during a specified reference period. The food balance sheet shows for each food item - i.e. each primary commodity and a number of processed commodities potentially available for human consumption - the sources of supply and its utilization. The total quantity of foodstuffs produced in a country added to the total quantity imported and adjusted to any change in stocks that may have occurred since the beginning of the reference period gives the supply available during that period. On the utilization side a distinction is made between the quantities exported, fed to livestock, used for seed, put to manufacture for food use and non-food uses, losses during storage and transportation, and food supplies available for human consumption. The per caput supply of each such food item available for human consumption is then obtained by dividing the respective quantity by the related data on the population actually partaking of it. Data on per capita food supplies are expressed in terms of quantity and - by applying appropriate food composition factors for all primary and processed products - also in terms of caloric value and protein and fat content.