Iran (Islamic Republic of) vs Mali: Millet — Area harvested

Iran (Islamic Republic of)
7,071 ha
in 2024
Mali
2.12 million ha
in 2024
Iran (Islamic Republic of) rank
8th
Mali rank
6th

Millet — Area harvested over time

  • Iran (Islamic Republic of)
  • Mali
0500.0k1.0M1.5M2.0M2.5M196119922024

How they compare

Mali currently reports 2.12 million ha against 7,071 ha in Iran (Islamic Republic of), a difference of 2.12 million ha.

That makes Mali's figure about 300.2 times Iran (Islamic Republic of)'s.

Across all 64 years both countries report, Mali has been ahead every year.

Iran (Islamic Republic of) ranks 8th and Mali ranks 6th of 12 groups.

Mali has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Iran (Islamic Republic of) Mali Difference Ahead
1960s 15,778 ha 647,222 ha 631,444 ha Mali
1970s 10,700 ha 633,400 ha 622,700 ha Mali
1980s 8,766 ha 862,109 ha 853,342 ha Mali
1990s 6,420 ha 1.10 million ha 1.10 million ha Mali
2000s 9,977 ha 1.44 million ha 1.43 million ha Mali
2010s 7,067 ha 1.94 million ha 1.93 million ha Mali
2020s 7,080 ha 2.13 million ha 2.12 million ha Mali

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher millet — area harvested, Iran (Islamic Republic of) or Mali?
Mali, at 2.12 million ha against 7,071 ha in Iran (Islamic Republic of) as of 2024.
What is the difference in millet — area harvested between Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Mali?
2.12 million ha, with Mali ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Mali?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Mali rank globally for millet — area harvested?
Iran (Islamic Republic of) ranks 8th and Mali ranks 6th of 12 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Millet — Area harvested. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Iran (Islamic Republic of) vs Mali: Millet — Area harvested. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/millet-area-harvested/iran-islamic-republic-of/mali/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/millet-area-harvested/iran-islamic-republic-of/mali/">Iran (Islamic Republic of) vs Mali: Millet — Area harvested</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Millet — Area harvested
Unit
ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
124 places, 6,732 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Crop and livestock statistics are recorded for 278 products, covering the following categories: 1) CROPS PRIMARY: Cereals, Citrus Fruit, Fibre Crops, Fruit, Oil Crops, Oil Crops and Cakes in Oil Equivalent, Pulses, Roots and Tubers, Sugar Crops, Treenuts and Vegetables. Data are expressed in terms of area harvested, production quantity and yield. Cereals: Area and production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed or silage or used for grazing are therefore excluded. 2) CROPS PROCESSED: Beer of barley; Cotton lint; Cottonseed; Margarine, short; Molasses; Oil, coconut (copra); Oil, cottonseed; Oil, groundnut; Oil, linseed; Oil, maize; Oil, olive, virgin; Oil, palm; Oil, palm kernel; Oil, rapeseed; Oil, safflower; Oil, sesame; Oil, soybean; Oil, sunflower; Palm kernels; Sugar Raw Centrifugal; Wine. 3) LIVE ANIMALS: Animals live n.e.s.; Asses; Beehives; Buffaloes; Camelids, other; Camels; Cattle; Chickens; Ducks; Geese and guinea fowls; Goats; Horses; Mules; Pigeons, other birds; Pigs; Rabbits and hares; Rodents, other; Sheep; Turkeys. 4) LIVESTOCK PRIMARY: Beeswax; Eggs (various types); Hides buffalo, fresh; Hides, cattle, fresh; Honey, natural; Meat (ass, bird nes, buffalo, camel, cattle, chicken, duck, game, goat, goose and guinea fowl, horse, mule, Meat nes, meat other camelids, Meat other rodents, pig, rabbit, sheep, turkey); Milk (buffalo, camel, cow, goat, sheep); Offals, nes; Silk-worm cocoons, reelable; Skins (goat, sheep); Snails, not sea; Wool, greasy. 5) LIVESTOCK PROCESSED: Butter (of milk from sheep, goat, buffalo, cow); Cheese (of milk from goat, buffalo, sheep, cow milk); Cheese of skimmed cow milk; Cream fresh; Ghee (cow and buffalo milk); Lard; Milk (dry buttermilk, skimmed condensed, skimmed cow, skimmed dried, skimmed evaporated, whole condensed, whole dried, whole evaporated); Silk raw; Tallow; Whey (condensed and dry); Yoghurt.