China, Hong Kong SAR vs Portugal: Cream — Export quantity

China, Hong Kong SAR
1 1000 t
in 2023
Portugal
2 1000 t
in 2023
China, Hong Kong SAR rank
33rd
Portugal rank
30th

Cream — Export quantity over time

  • China, Hong Kong SAR
  • Portugal
05101520201020162023

How they compare

Portugal currently reports 2 1000 t against 1 1000 t in China, Hong Kong SAR, a difference of 1 1000 t.

That makes Portugal's figure about 2.0 times China, Hong Kong SAR's.

Across all 14 years both countries report, Portugal has been ahead every year.

China, Hong Kong SAR ranks 33rd and Portugal ranks 30th of 96 countries.

Portugal has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade China, Hong Kong SAR Portugal Difference Ahead
2010s 0.9 1000 t 13 1000 t 12.1 1000 t Portugal
2020s 1 1000 t 3 1000 t 2 1000 t Portugal

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher cream — export quantity, China, Hong Kong SAR or Portugal?
Portugal, at 2 1000 t against 1 1000 t in China, Hong Kong SAR as of 2023.
What is the difference in cream — export quantity between China, Hong Kong SAR and Portugal?
1 1000 t, with Portugal ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for China, Hong Kong SAR and Portugal?
14 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2023.
How do China, Hong Kong SAR and Portugal rank globally for cream — export quantity?
China, Hong Kong SAR ranks 33rd and Portugal ranks 30th of 96 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Cream — Export quantity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

China, Hong Kong SAR vs Portugal: Cream — Export quantity. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/cream-export-quantity/china-hong-kong-sar/portugal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/cream-export-quantity/china-hong-kong-sar/portugal/">China, Hong Kong SAR vs Portugal: Cream — Export quantity</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cream — Export quantity
Unit
1000 t
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
136 places, 1,592 data points, 2010–2023
Last refreshed

A food balance sheet presents a comprehensive picture of the pattern of a country's food supply during a specified reference period. The food balance sheet shows for each food item - i.e. each primary commodity and a number of processed commodities potentially available for human consumption - the sources of supply and its utilization. The total quantity of foodstuffs produced in a country added to the total quantity imported and adjusted to any change in stocks that may have occurred since the beginning of the reference period gives the supply available during that period. On the utilization side a distinction is made between the quantities exported, fed to livestock, used for seed, put to manufacture for food use and non-food uses, losses during storage and transportation, and food supplies available for human consumption. The per caput supply of each such food item available for human consumption is then obtained by dividing the respective quantity by the related data on the population actually partaking of it. Data on per capita food supplies are expressed in terms of quantity and - by applying appropriate food composition factors for all primary and processed products - also in terms of caloric value and protein and fat content.