Canada vs China, Taiwan Province of: Cereals - Excluding Beer — Import quantity
Cereals - Excluding Beer — Import quantity over time
- Canada
- China, Taiwan Province of
How they compare
Canada currently reports 8,350 1000 t against 6,450 1000 t in China, Taiwan Province of, a difference of 1,900 1000 t.
That makes Canada's figure about 1.3 times China, Taiwan Province of's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 14 shared years of data; in 2010 it was China, Taiwan Province of ahead.
Canada ranks 21st and China, Taiwan Province of ranks 24th of 164 countries.
Across the 2 decades both report, Canada averaged higher in 1 and China, Taiwan Province of in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Canada | China, Taiwan Province of | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 5,491 1000 t | 6,637 1000 t | 1,146 1000 t | China, Taiwan Province of |
| 2020s | 8,136 1000 t | 6,480 1000 t | 1,656 1000 t | Canada |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher cereals - excluding beer — import quantity, Canada or China, Taiwan Province of?
- Canada, at 8,350 1000 t against 6,450 1000 t in China, Taiwan Province of as of 2023.
- What is the difference in cereals - excluding beer — import quantity between Canada and China, Taiwan Province of?
- 1,900 1000 t, with Canada ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and China, Taiwan Province of?
- 14 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2023.
- How do Canada and China, Taiwan Province of rank globally for cereals - excluding beer — import quantity?
- Canada ranks 21st and China, Taiwan Province of ranks 24th of 164 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Cereals - Excluding Beer — Import quantity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
A food balance sheet presents a comprehensive picture of the pattern of a country's food supply during a specified reference period. The food balance sheet shows for each food item - i.e. each primary commodity and a number of processed commodities potentially available for human consumption - the sources of supply and its utilization. The total quantity of foodstuffs produced in a country added to the total quantity imported and adjusted to any change in stocks that may have occurred since the beginning of the reference period gives the supply available during that period. On the utilization side a distinction is made between the quantities exported, fed to livestock, used for seed, put to manufacture for food use and non-food uses, losses during storage and transportation, and food supplies available for human consumption. The per caput supply of each such food item available for human consumption is then obtained by dividing the respective quantity by the related data on the population actually partaking of it. Data on per capita food supplies are expressed in terms of quantity and - by applying appropriate food composition factors for all primary and processed products - also in terms of caloric value and protein and fat content.