Costa Rica vs Zimbabwe: Artichokes — Area harvested

Costa Rica
6 ha
in 2024
Zimbabwe
24 ha
in 2024
Costa Rica rank
22nd
Zimbabwe rank
21st

Artichokes — Area harvested over time

  • Costa Rica
  • Zimbabwe
510152025199020072024

How they compare

Zimbabwe currently reports 24 ha against 6 ha in Costa Rica, a difference of 18 ha.

That makes Zimbabwe's figure about 4.0 times Costa Rica's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 26 shared years of data; in 1999 it was Costa Rica ahead.

Costa Rica ranks 22nd and Zimbabwe ranks 21st of 36 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 1 and Zimbabwe in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Costa Rica Zimbabwe Difference Ahead
1990s 20 ha 15 ha 5 ha Costa Rica
2000s 10.4 ha 17.8 ha 7.4 ha Zimbabwe
2010s 5.9 ha 22.7 ha 16.8 ha Zimbabwe
2020s 6 ha 24 ha 18 ha Zimbabwe

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher artichokes — area harvested, Costa Rica or Zimbabwe?
Zimbabwe, at 24 ha against 6 ha in Costa Rica as of 2024.
What is the difference in artichokes — area harvested between Costa Rica and Zimbabwe?
18 ha, with Zimbabwe ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Zimbabwe?
26 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2024.
How do Costa Rica and Zimbabwe rank globally for artichokes — area harvested?
Costa Rica ranks 22nd and Zimbabwe ranks 21st of 36 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Artichokes — Area harvested. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Costa Rica vs Zimbabwe: Artichokes — Area harvested. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/artichokes-area-harvested/costa-rica/zimbabwe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/compare/artichokes-area-harvested/costa-rica/zimbabwe/">Costa Rica vs Zimbabwe: Artichokes — Area harvested</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Artichokes — Area harvested
Unit
ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
62 places, 2,726 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Crop and livestock statistics are recorded for 278 products, covering the following categories: 1) CROPS PRIMARY: Cereals, Citrus Fruit, Fibre Crops, Fruit, Oil Crops, Oil Crops and Cakes in Oil Equivalent, Pulses, Roots and Tubers, Sugar Crops, Treenuts and Vegetables. Data are expressed in terms of area harvested, production quantity and yield. Cereals: Area and production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed or silage or used for grazing are therefore excluded. 2) CROPS PROCESSED: Beer of barley; Cotton lint; Cottonseed; Margarine, short; Molasses; Oil, coconut (copra); Oil, cottonseed; Oil, groundnut; Oil, linseed; Oil, maize; Oil, olive, virgin; Oil, palm; Oil, palm kernel; Oil, rapeseed; Oil, safflower; Oil, sesame; Oil, soybean; Oil, sunflower; Palm kernels; Sugar Raw Centrifugal; Wine. 3) LIVE ANIMALS: Animals live n.e.s.; Asses; Beehives; Buffaloes; Camelids, other; Camels; Cattle; Chickens; Ducks; Geese and guinea fowls; Goats; Horses; Mules; Pigeons, other birds; Pigs; Rabbits and hares; Rodents, other; Sheep; Turkeys. 4) LIVESTOCK PRIMARY: Beeswax; Eggs (various types); Hides buffalo, fresh; Hides, cattle, fresh; Honey, natural; Meat (ass, bird nes, buffalo, camel, cattle, chicken, duck, game, goat, goose and guinea fowl, horse, mule, Meat nes, meat other camelids, Meat other rodents, pig, rabbit, sheep, turkey); Milk (buffalo, camel, cow, goat, sheep); Offals, nes; Silk-worm cocoons, reelable; Skins (goat, sheep); Snails, not sea; Wool, greasy. 5) LIVESTOCK PROCESSED: Butter (of milk from sheep, goat, buffalo, cow); Cheese (of milk from goat, buffalo, sheep, cow milk); Cheese of skimmed cow milk; Cream fresh; Ghee (cow and buffalo milk); Lard; Milk (dry buttermilk, skimmed condensed, skimmed cow, skimmed dried, skimmed evaporated, whole condensed, whole dried, whole evaporated); Silk raw; Tallow; Whey (condensed and dry); Yoghurt.