Walnuts, in shell — Gross per capita Production Index Number in Switzerland
Switzerland: Walnuts, in shell — Gross per capita Production Index Number was 83.29 in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Walnuts, in shell — Gross per capita Production Index Number in Switzerland, 1961–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Analysis
Switzerland recorded 83.29 for walnuts, in shell — gross per capita production index number in 2024.
That represents a change of up 4.5% on the previous year and down 15.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, walnuts, in shell — gross per capita production index number in Switzerland peaked at 568.32 in 1964 and was at its lowest, 42.3, in 1993.
That places Switzerland 40th out of 53 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Walnuts, in shell — Gross per capita Production Index Number in Switzerland, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 272.45 | — |
| 1962 | 354.17 | +30.0% |
| 1963 | 346.68 | -2.1% |
| 1964 | 568.32 | +63.9% |
| 1965 | 224.72 | -60.5% |
| 1966 | 361.37 | +60.8% |
| 1967 | 302.01 | -16.4% |
| 1968 | 379.56 | +25.7% |
| 1969 | 375.32 | -1.1% |
| 1970 | 399.22 | +6.4% |
| 1971 | 317.7 | -20.4% |
| 1972 | 289.02 | -9.0% |
| 1973 | 391.22 | +35.4% |
| 1974 | 155.65 | -60.2% |
| 1975 | 363.34 | +133.4% |
| 1976 | 417.62 | +14.9% |
| 1977 | 183.33 | -56.1% |
| 1978 | 314.24 | +71.4% |
| 1979 | 365.87 | +16.4% |
| 1980 | 260.3 | -28.9% |
| 1981 | 51.78 | -80.1% |
| 1982 | 463.26 | +794.7% |
| 1983 | 256.27 | -44.7% |
| 1984 | 459.62 | +79.3% |
| 1985 | 254.22 | -44.7% |
| 1986 | 404.64 | +59.2% |
| 1987 | 150.79 | -62.7% |
| 1988 | 278.41 | +84.6% |
| 1989 | 184.11 | -33.9% |
| 1990 | 73.27 | -60.2% |
| 1991 | 55.33 | -24.5% |
| 1992 | 154.09 | +178.5% |
| 1993 | 42.3 | -72.5% |
| 1994 | 72.59 | +71.6% |
| 1995 | 71.08 | -2.1% |
| 1996 | 167.3 | +135.4% |
| 1997 | 137 | -18.1% |
| 1998 | 151.36 | +10.5% |
| 1999 | 131.85 | -12.9% |
| 2000 | 145.18 | +10.1% |
| 2001 | 120.47 | -17.0% |
| 2002 | 112.69 | -6.5% |
| 2003 | 117.19 | +4.0% |
| 2004 | 115.31 | -1.6% |
| 2005 | 56.8 | -50.7% |
| 2006 | 56 | -1.4% |
| 2007 | 108.23 | +93.3% |
| 2008 | 79.09 | -26.9% |
| 2009 | 103.28 | +30.6% |
| 2010 | 100.52 | -2.7% |
| 2011 | 100.89 | +0.4% |
| 2012 | 100.03 | -0.9% |
| 2013 | 99.7 | -0.3% |
| 2014 | 98.98 | -0.7% |
| 2015 | 100.96 | +2.0% |
| 2016 | 100.06 | -0.9% |
| 2017 | 96.79 | -3.3% |
| 2018 | 94.69 | -2.2% |
| 2019 | 90.91 | -4.0% |
| 2020 | 84.46 | -7.1% |
| 2021 | 75.46 | -10.7% |
| 2022 | 72.7 | -3.7% |
| 2023 | 79.7 | +9.6% |
| 2024 | 83.29 | +4.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 353.84 | 224.72 | 568.32 | 9 |
| 1970s | 319.72 | 155.65 | 417.62 | 10 |
| 1980s | 276.34 | 51.78 | 463.26 | 10 |
| 1990s | 105.62 | 42.3 | 167.3 | 10 |
| 2000s | 101.42 | 56 | 145.18 | 10 |
| 2010s | 98.35 | 90.91 | 100.96 | 10 |
| 2020s | 79.12 | 72.7 | 84.46 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Switzerland
More agriculture & rural data for Switzerland
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), annual 13.79 % change on previous year (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 0.0064 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 739.83 current US$ per person (2025)
- Rural population, annual growth rate -0.8806 % change on previous year (2025)
- Rural population, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Rural population, per capita 0.1427 units per person (2025)
- Share of GDP from agriculture 0.6% (2025)
- Agriculture as a share of GDP vs. GDP per capita 0.6% (2025)
- Agricultural raw materials exports 0.1% (2024)
- Agricultural raw materials imports 0.5% (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is walnuts, in shell — gross per capita production index number in Switzerland?
- Walnuts, in shell — gross per capita production index number in Switzerland was 83.29 in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest walnuts, in shell — gross per capita production index number recorded in Switzerland?
- The highest recorded value was 568.32 in 1964.
- What is the lowest walnuts, in shell — gross per capita production index number recorded in Switzerland?
- The lowest recorded value was 42.3 in 1993.
- How does Switzerland rank for walnuts, in shell — gross per capita production index number?
- Switzerland ranks 40th out of 53 countries with data for 2024.
- Is walnuts, in shell — gross per capita production index number rising or falling in Switzerland?
- Over the last ten years it is down 15.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Switzerland data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Walnuts, in shell — Gross per capita Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.