Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and in Sud-Muntenia

Sud-Muntenia: Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and was 1.71 million Hectare in 2021. ▲ Rising

Latest (2021)
1.71 million Hectare
Change on year
down 5.7%
Rank
12th
of 397 regions
All-time high
1.82 million Hectare
in 2020
All-time low
753,697 Hectare
in 2009
Years of data
15
2007–2021

Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and in Sud-Muntenia, 2007–2021

0500.0k1.0M1.5M2.0M2007201420212007: 935.7k Hectare2008: 884.5k Hectare2009: 753.7k Hectare2010: 974.9k Hectare2011: 1.0M Hectare2012: 870.1k Hectare2013: 1.6M Hectare2014: 1.3M Hectare2015: 936.8k Hectare2016: 1.1M Hectare2017: 1.3M Hectare2018: 1.7M Hectare2019: 1.5M Hectare2020: 1.8M Hectare2021: 1.7M Hectare

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Hectare.

Analysis

The most recent figure for utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in Sud-Muntenia is 1.71 million Hectare, measured in 2021.

The figure is down 5.7% on the previous year and up 68.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in Sud-Muntenia peaked at 1.82 million Hectare in 2020 and was at its lowest, 753,697 Hectare, in 2009.

That places Sud-Muntenia 12th out of 397 regions with data for 2021, putting it in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.

Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and in Sud-Muntenia, year by year

Annual values for Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and high-input farms in Sud-Muntenia, 2007 to 2021.
Year Hectare Change
2007 935,658 Hectare
2008 884,528 Hectare -5.5%
2009 753,697 Hectare -14.8%
2010 974,872 Hectare +29.3%
2011 1.02 million Hectare +4.4%
2012 870,138 Hectare -14.5%
2013 1.55 million Hectare +78.6%
2014 1.34 million Hectare -13.5%
2015 936,761 Hectare -30.3%
2016 1.13 million Hectare +20.6%
2017 1.31 million Hectare +16.0%
2018 1.70 million Hectare +30.0%
2019 1.52 million Hectare -10.9%
2020 1.82 million Hectare +19.6%
2021 1.71 million Hectare -5.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 857,961 Hectare 753,697 Hectare 935,658 Hectare 3
2010s 1.24 million Hectare 870,138 Hectare 1.70 million Hectare 10
2020s 1.76 million Hectare 1.71 million Hectare 1.82 million Hectare 2

Countries ranked near Sud-Muntenia

  1. 9 Italy 3.73 million Hectare compare
  2. 10 Bulgaria 2.67 million Hectare compare
  3. 11 Ireland 2.01 million Hectare compare
  4. 12 Hungary 1.86 million Hectare compare
  5. 13 Lithuania 1.58 million Hectare compare
  6. 13 Lithuania 1.58 million Hectare compare
  7. 15 Czechia 1.39 million Hectare compare

See the full ranking of 435 places →

More agriculture & rural data for Sud-Muntenia

All data for Sud-Muntenia →

Frequently asked questions

What is utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in Sud-Muntenia?
Utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in Sud-Muntenia was 1.71 million Hectare in 2021, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and recorded in Sud-Muntenia?
The highest recorded value was 1.82 million Hectare in 2020.
What is the lowest utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and recorded in Sud-Muntenia?
The lowest recorded value was 753,697 Hectare in 2009.
How does Sud-Muntenia rank for utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and?
Sud-Muntenia ranks 12th out of 397 regions with data for 2021.
Is utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and rising or falling in Sud-Muntenia?
Over the last ten years it is up 68.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Sud-Muntenia data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and high-input farms. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and in Sud-Muntenia. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/utilised-agricultural-area-uaa-managed-by-low-medium-and-high-input-farms/sud-muntenia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/utilised-agricultural-area-uaa-managed-by-low-medium-and-high-input-farms/sud-muntenia/">Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and in Sud-Muntenia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and high-input farms
Unit
Hectare
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
435 places, 6,275 data points, 2004–2021
Last refreshed