Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and in Région wallonne
Région wallonne: Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and was 16,818 Hectare in 2021. ◆ Volatile
Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and in Région wallonne, 2004–2021
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Hectare.
Analysis
Région wallonne recorded 16,818 Hectare for utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in 2021.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 22.9% on the previous year and down 88.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in Région wallonne peaked at 149,710 Hectare in 2010 and was at its lowest, 14,348 Hectare, in 2017.
Région wallonne ranks 369th of 397 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and in Région wallonne, year by year
| Year | Hectare | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 104,093 Hectare | — |
| 2005 | 89,837 Hectare | -13.7% |
| 2006 | 93,242 Hectare | +3.8% |
| 2007 | 123,339 Hectare | +32.3% |
| 2008 | 112,869 Hectare | -8.5% |
| 2009 | 128,812 Hectare | +14.1% |
| 2010 | 149,710 Hectare | +16.2% |
| 2011 | 142,416 Hectare | -4.9% |
| 2012 | 98,640 Hectare | -30.7% |
| 2013 | 65,486 Hectare | -33.6% |
| 2014 | 49,928 Hectare | -23.8% |
| 2015 | 24,037 Hectare | -51.9% |
| 2016 | 22,431 Hectare | -6.7% |
| 2017 | 14,348 Hectare | -36.0% |
| 2018 | 20,327 Hectare | +41.7% |
| 2019 | 17,026 Hectare | -16.2% |
| 2020 | 21,816 Hectare | +28.1% |
| 2021 | 16,818 Hectare | -22.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 108,699 Hectare | 89,837 Hectare | 128,812 Hectare | 6 |
| 2010s | 60,435 Hectare | 14,348 Hectare | 149,710 Hectare | 10 |
| 2020s | 19,317 Hectare | 16,818 Hectare | 21,816 Hectare | 2 |
More agriculture & rural data for Région wallonne
- Production of cow's milk on farms by NUTS 2 region 1,344 (2024)
- Structure of agricultural holdings by eurofarm region, main indicators 18,340 (2003)
- Key variables by legal status of holding, size of farm (UAA) and NUTS 759,230 (2003)
- Type of tenure: number of farms and areas by size of farm (UAA) and 759,230 Hectare (2003)
- Permanent crops: number of farms and areas by size of farm (UAA) 759,230 Hectare (2003)
- Farmland: number of farms and areas by size of farm (UAA) and NUTS 2 770,120 Hectare (2003)
Frequently asked questions
- What is utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in Région wallonne?
- Utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in Région wallonne was 16,818 Hectare in 2021, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and recorded in Région wallonne?
- The highest recorded value was 149,710 Hectare in 2010.
- What is the lowest utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and recorded in Région wallonne?
- The lowest recorded value was 14,348 Hectare in 2017.
- How does Région wallonne rank for utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and?
- Région wallonne ranks 369th out of 397 regions with data for 2021.
- Is utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and rising or falling in Région wallonne?
- Over the last ten years it is down 88.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Région wallonne data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and high-input farms. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).