Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant
Prov. Vlaams-Brabant: Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and was 17,181 Hectare in 2021. ◆ Volatile
Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant, 2004–2021
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Hectare.
Analysis
The most recent figure for utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant is 17,181 Hectare, measured in 2021.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 19.0% on the previous year and down 41.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant peaked at 45,006 Hectare in 2005 and was at its lowest, 7,018 Hectare, in 2015.
That places Prov. Vlaams-Brabant 367th out of 397 regions with data for 2021, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant, year by year
| Year | Hectare | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 36,913 Hectare | — |
| 2005 | 45,006 Hectare | +21.9% |
| 2006 | 20,641 Hectare | -54.1% |
| 2007 | 26,535 Hectare | +28.6% |
| 2008 | 25,874 Hectare | -2.5% |
| 2009 | 37,460 Hectare | +44.8% |
| 2010 | 38,258 Hectare | +2.1% |
| 2011 | 29,547 Hectare | -22.8% |
| 2012 | 29,974 Hectare | +1.4% |
| 2013 | 13,244 Hectare | -55.8% |
| 2014 | 11,128 Hectare | -16.0% |
| 2015 | 7,018 Hectare | -36.9% |
| 2016 | 10,505 Hectare | +49.7% |
| 2017 | 10,119 Hectare | -3.7% |
| 2018 | 13,065 Hectare | +29.1% |
| 2019 | 13,092 Hectare | +0.2% |
| 2020 | 14,440 Hectare | +10.3% |
| 2021 | 17,181 Hectare | +19.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 32,072 Hectare | 20,641 Hectare | 45,006 Hectare | 6 |
| 2010s | 17,595 Hectare | 7,018 Hectare | 38,258 Hectare | 10 |
| 2020s | 15,810 Hectare | 14,440 Hectare | 17,181 Hectare | 2 |
More agriculture & rural data for Prov. Vlaams-Brabant
- Production of cow's milk on farms by NUTS 2 region 160.65 (2024)
- Tenure of agricultural holdings by utilised agricultural area, sex 88,130 Hectare (2023)
- Main farm land use by NUTS 2 region 88,960 Hectare (2023)
- Beehives on farms by NUTS 2 region 0 Holding (2023)
- Share of main land types in utilised agricultural area (UAA) by NUTS 72.2% (2016)
- Share of irrigable and irrigated areas in utilised agricultural area 0.9% (2016)
- Share of main livestock types in total livestock units (LSU) by NUTS 1.6% (2016)
Frequently asked questions
- What is utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant?
- Utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant was 17,181 Hectare in 2021, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and recorded in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant?
- The highest recorded value was 45,006 Hectare in 2005.
- What is the lowest utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and recorded in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant?
- The lowest recorded value was 7,018 Hectare in 2015.
- How does Prov. Vlaams-Brabant rank for utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and?
- Prov. Vlaams-Brabant ranks 367th out of 397 regions with data for 2021.
- Is utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and rising or falling in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant?
- Over the last ten years it is down 41.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Prov. Vlaams-Brabant data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and high-input farms. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).