Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and in Norra Mellansverige
Norra Mellansverige: Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and was 61,975 Hectare in 2021. ▲ Rising
Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and in Norra Mellansverige, 2004–2021
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Hectare.
Analysis
Norra Mellansverige recorded 61,975 Hectare for utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in 2021.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 6.8% on the previous year and up 11.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in Norra Mellansverige peaked at 72,857 Hectare in 2019 and was at its lowest, 45,049 Hectare, in 2009.
Norra Mellansverige ranks 307th of 397 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.
Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and in Norra Mellansverige, year by year
| Year | Hectare | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 50,077 Hectare | — |
| 2005 | 47,020 Hectare | -6.1% |
| 2006 | 57,562 Hectare | +22.4% |
| 2007 | 61,792 Hectare | +7.3% |
| 2008 | 50,292 Hectare | -18.6% |
| 2009 | 45,049 Hectare | -10.4% |
| 2010 | 53,744 Hectare | +19.3% |
| 2011 | 55,712 Hectare | +3.7% |
| 2012 | 47,574 Hectare | -14.6% |
| 2013 | 46,038 Hectare | -3.2% |
| 2014 | 50,153 Hectare | +8.9% |
| 2015 | 46,581 Hectare | -7.1% |
| 2016 | 54,208 Hectare | +16.4% |
| 2017 | 57,973 Hectare | +6.9% |
| 2018 | 46,325 Hectare | -20.1% |
| 2019 | 72,857 Hectare | +57.3% |
| 2020 | 66,473 Hectare | -8.8% |
| 2021 | 61,975 Hectare | -6.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 51,965 Hectare | 45,049 Hectare | 61,792 Hectare | 6 |
| 2010s | 53,116 Hectare | 46,038 Hectare | 72,857 Hectare | 10 |
| 2020s | 64,224 Hectare | 61,975 Hectare | 66,473 Hectare | 2 |
More agriculture & rural data for Norra Mellansverige
- Production of cow's milk on farms by NUTS 2 region 184.63 (2024)
- Tenure of agricultural holdings by utilised agricultural area, sex 251,760 Hectare (2023)
- Main farm land use by NUTS 2 region 720,770 Hectare (2023)
- Share of main land types in utilised agricultural area (UAA) by NUTS 90.6% (2016)
- Share of irrigable and irrigated areas in utilised agricultural area 2.7% (2016)
- Share of main livestock types in total livestock units (LSU) by NUTS 6.8% (2016)
- Organic farming: number of farms, areas with different crops and 7,790 (2013)
- Structure of agricultural holdings by eurofarm region, main indicators 8,950 (2007)
- Key variables by legal status of holding, size of farm (UAA) and NUTS 266,950 (2007)
- Type of tenure: number of farms and areas by size of farm (UAA) and 266,950 Hectare (2007)
Frequently asked questions
- What is utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in Norra Mellansverige?
- Utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in Norra Mellansverige was 61,975 Hectare in 2021, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and recorded in Norra Mellansverige?
- The highest recorded value was 72,857 Hectare in 2019.
- What is the lowest utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and recorded in Norra Mellansverige?
- The lowest recorded value was 45,049 Hectare in 2009.
- How does Norra Mellansverige rank for utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and?
- Norra Mellansverige ranks 307th out of 397 regions with data for 2021.
- Is utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and rising or falling in Norra Mellansverige?
- Over the last ten years it is up 11.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Norra Mellansverige data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and high-input farms. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).