Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and in Noord-Nederland

Noord-Nederland: Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and was 207,761 Hectare in 2021. ▲ Rising

Latest (2021)
207,761 Hectare
Change on year
down 20.3%
Rank
190th
of 397 regions
All-time high
260,562 Hectare
in 2020
All-time low
57,778 Hectare
in 2007
Years of data
18
2004–2021

Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and in Noord-Nederland, 2004–2021

50.0k100.0k150.0k200.0k250.0k2004201220212004: 60.4k Hectare2005: 73.7k Hectare2006: 59.0k Hectare2007: 57.8k Hectare2008: 108.9k Hectare2009: 119.1k Hectare2010: 107.9k Hectare2011: 102.7k Hectare2012: 133.5k Hectare2013: 178.2k Hectare2014: 184.1k Hectare2015: 221.3k Hectare2016: 221.9k Hectare2017: 253.1k Hectare2018: 241.9k Hectare2019: 227.2k Hectare2020: 260.6k Hectare2021: 207.8k Hectare

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Hectare.

Analysis

Noord-Nederland recorded 207,761 Hectare for utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in 2021.

That represents a change of down 20.3% on the previous year and up 102.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in Noord-Nederland peaked at 260,562 Hectare in 2020 and was at its lowest, 57,778 Hectare, in 2007.

That places Noord-Nederland 190th out of 397 regions with data for 2021, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.

Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and in Noord-Nederland, year by year

Annual values for Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and high-input farms in Noord-Nederland, 2004 to 2021.
Year Hectare Change
2004 60,381 Hectare
2005 73,690 Hectare +22.0%
2006 59,040 Hectare -19.9%
2007 57,778 Hectare -2.1%
2008 108,907 Hectare +88.5%
2009 119,105 Hectare +9.4%
2010 107,878 Hectare -9.4%
2011 102,678 Hectare -4.8%
2012 133,486 Hectare +30.0%
2013 178,199 Hectare +33.5%
2014 184,097 Hectare +3.3%
2015 221,267 Hectare +20.2%
2016 221,922 Hectare +0.3%
2017 253,053 Hectare +14.0%
2018 241,902 Hectare -4.4%
2019 227,212 Hectare -6.1%
2020 260,562 Hectare +14.7%
2021 207,761 Hectare -20.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 79,817 Hectare 57,778 Hectare 119,105 Hectare 6
2010s 187,169 Hectare 102,678 Hectare 253,053 Hectare 10
2020s 234,162 Hectare 207,761 Hectare 260,562 Hectare 2

More agriculture & rural data for Noord-Nederland

All data for Noord-Nederland →

Frequently asked questions

What is utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in Noord-Nederland?
Utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in Noord-Nederland was 207,761 Hectare in 2021, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and recorded in Noord-Nederland?
The highest recorded value was 260,562 Hectare in 2020.
What is the lowest utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and recorded in Noord-Nederland?
The lowest recorded value was 57,778 Hectare in 2007.
How does Noord-Nederland rank for utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and?
Noord-Nederland ranks 190th out of 397 regions with data for 2021.
Is utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and rising or falling in Noord-Nederland?
Over the last ten years it is up 102.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Noord-Nederland data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and high-input farms. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and in Noord-Nederland. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/utilised-agricultural-area-uaa-managed-by-low-medium-and-high-input-farms/noord-nederland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/utilised-agricultural-area-uaa-managed-by-low-medium-and-high-input-farms/noord-nederland/">Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and in Noord-Nederland</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and high-input farms
Unit
Hectare
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
435 places, 6,275 data points, 2004–2021
Last refreshed