Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and in Niederbayern
Niederbayern: Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and was 287,706 Hectare in 2021. ▲ Rising
Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and in Niederbayern, 2004–2021
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Hectare.
Analysis
Niederbayern recorded 287,706 Hectare for utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in 2021.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.5% on the previous year and up 32.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in Niederbayern peaked at 298,627 Hectare in 2018 and was at its lowest, 194,735 Hectare, in 2008.
Niederbayern ranks 155th of 397 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.
Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and in Niederbayern, year by year
| Year | Hectare | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 204,729 Hectare | — |
| 2005 | 220,087 Hectare | +7.5% |
| 2006 | 222,148 Hectare | +0.9% |
| 2007 | 232,958 Hectare | +4.9% |
| 2008 | 194,735 Hectare | -16.4% |
| 2009 | 201,858 Hectare | +3.7% |
| 2010 | 202,946 Hectare | +0.5% |
| 2011 | 216,877 Hectare | +6.9% |
| 2012 | 208,347 Hectare | -3.9% |
| 2013 | 261,169 Hectare | +25.4% |
| 2014 | 262,590 Hectare | +0.5% |
| 2015 | 292,351 Hectare | +11.3% |
| 2016 | 267,582 Hectare | -8.5% |
| 2017 | 255,589 Hectare | -4.5% |
| 2018 | 298,627 Hectare | +16.8% |
| 2019 | 281,974 Hectare | -5.6% |
| 2020 | 289,155 Hectare | +2.5% |
| 2021 | 287,706 Hectare | -0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 212,752 Hectare | 194,735 Hectare | 232,958 Hectare | 6 |
| 2010s | 254,805 Hectare | 202,946 Hectare | 298,627 Hectare | 10 |
| 2020s | 288,430 Hectare | 287,706 Hectare | 289,155 Hectare | 2 |
More agriculture & rural data for Niederbayern
- Production of cow's milk on farms by NUTS 2 region 1,041 (2024)
- Tenure of agricultural holdings by utilised agricultural area, sex 496,670 Hectare (2023)
- Main farm land use by NUTS 2 region 599,570 Hectare (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in Niederbayern?
- Utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and in Niederbayern was 287,706 Hectare in 2021, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and recorded in Niederbayern?
- The highest recorded value was 298,627 Hectare in 2018.
- What is the lowest utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and recorded in Niederbayern?
- The lowest recorded value was 194,735 Hectare in 2008.
- How does Niederbayern rank for utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and?
- Niederbayern ranks 155th out of 397 regions with data for 2021.
- Is utilised agricultural area (uaa) managed by low-, medium- and rising or falling in Niederbayern?
- Over the last ten years it is up 32.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Niederbayern data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Utilised agricultural area (UAA) managed by low-, medium- and high-input farms. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).