Sugar Crops Primary — Production, per square kilometre in Romania
Romania: Sugar Crops Primary — Production, per square kilometre was 1.75 t per square kilometre in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Sugar Crops Primary — Production, per square kilometre in Romania, 1961–2023
Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in t per square kilometre.
Analysis
The most recent figure for sugar crops primary — production, per square kilometre in Romania is 1.75 t per square kilometre, measured in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 43.5% on the previous year and down 60.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, sugar crops primary — production, per square kilometre in Romania peaked at 30.47 t per square kilometre in 1984 and was at its lowest, 1.22 t per square kilometre, in 2022.
That places Romania 83rd out of 137 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Sugar Crops Primary — Production, per square kilometre in Romania, year by year
| Year | t per square kilometre | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 12.64 t per square kilometre | — |
| 1962 | 9.47 t per square kilometre | -25.1% |
| 1963 | 9.98 t per square kilometre | +5.4% |
| 1964 | 15.92 t per square kilometre | +59.6% |
| 1965 | 13.08 t per square kilometre | -17.9% |
| 1966 | 18.96 t per square kilometre | +45.0% |
| 1967 | 16.63 t per square kilometre | -12.3% |
| 1968 | 17.09 t per square kilometre | +2.8% |
| 1969 | 16.42 t per square kilometre | -3.9% |
| 1970 | 12.68 t per square kilometre | -22.8% |
| 1971 | 17.26 t per square kilometre | +36.1% |
| 1972 | 24.23 t per square kilometre | +40.4% |
| 1973 | 19.02 t per square kilometre | -21.5% |
| 1974 | 21.48 t per square kilometre | +12.9% |
| 1975 | 21.29 t per square kilometre | -0.8% |
| 1976 | 30 t per square kilometre | +40.9% |
| 1977 | 27.12 t per square kilometre | -9.6% |
| 1978 | 25.37 t per square kilometre | -6.4% |
| 1979 | 26.52 t per square kilometre | +4.5% |
| 1980 | 23 t per square kilometre | -13.3% |
| 1981 | 23.62 t per square kilometre | +2.7% |
| 1982 | 28.86 t per square kilometre | +22.2% |
| 1983 | 20.92 t per square kilometre | -27.5% |
| 1984 | 30.47 t per square kilometre | +45.7% |
| 1985 | 26.68 t per square kilometre | -12.5% |
| 1986 | 23.43 t per square kilometre | -12.2% |
| 1987 | 22.65 t per square kilometre | -3.3% |
| 1988 | 21.14 t per square kilometre | -6.7% |
| 1989 | 29.52 t per square kilometre | +39.7% |
| 1990 | 14.29 t per square kilometre | -51.6% |
| 1991 | 20.49 t per square kilometre | +43.4% |
| 1992 | 12.62 t per square kilometre | -38.4% |
| 1993 | 7.74 t per square kilometre | -38.7% |
| 1994 | 12.04 t per square kilometre | +55.6% |
| 1995 | 11.57 t per square kilometre | -3.9% |
| 1996 | 12.41 t per square kilometre | +7.3% |
| 1997 | 11.87 t per square kilometre | -4.3% |
| 1998 | 10.29 t per square kilometre | -13.4% |
| 1999 | 6.16 t per square kilometre | -40.1% |
| 2000 | 2.9 t per square kilometre | -52.9% |
| 2001 | 3.81 t per square kilometre | +31.3% |
| 2002 | 4.15 t per square kilometre | +9.0% |
| 2003 | 3.32 t per square kilometre | -19.9% |
| 2004 | 2.92 t per square kilometre | -12.0% |
| 2005 | 3.17 t per square kilometre | +8.5% |
| 2006 | 5.01 t per square kilometre | +57.9% |
| 2007 | 3.26 t per square kilometre | -35.0% |
| 2008 | 3.07 t per square kilometre | -5.6% |
| 2009 | 3.55 t per square kilometre | +15.5% |
| 2010 | 3.64 t per square kilometre | +2.6% |
| 2011 | 2.87 t per square kilometre | -21.2% |
| 2012 | 3.13 t per square kilometre | +9.0% |
| 2013 | 4.47 t per square kilometre | +43.0% |
| 2014 | 6.08 t per square kilometre | +35.9% |
| 2015 | 4.52 t per square kilometre | -25.6% |
| 2016 | 4.4 t per square kilometre | -2.8% |
| 2017 | 5.1 t per square kilometre | +16.0% |
| 2018 | 4.25 t per square kilometre | -16.7% |
| 2019 | 3.99 t per square kilometre | -6.2% |
| 2020 | 3.12 t per square kilometre | -21.7% |
| 2021 | 3.41 t per square kilometre | +9.1% |
| 2022 | 1.22 t per square kilometre | -64.1% |
| 2023 | 1.75 t per square kilometre | +43.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 14.47 t per square kilometre | 9.47 t per square kilometre | 18.96 t per square kilometre | 9 |
| 1970s | 22.5 t per square kilometre | 12.68 t per square kilometre | 30 t per square kilometre | 10 |
| 1980s | 25.03 t per square kilometre | 20.92 t per square kilometre | 30.47 t per square kilometre | 10 |
| 1990s | 11.95 t per square kilometre | 6.16 t per square kilometre | 20.49 t per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2000s | 3.52 t per square kilometre | 2.9 t per square kilometre | 5.01 t per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2010s | 4.25 t per square kilometre | 2.87 t per square kilometre | 6.08 t per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2020s | 2.38 t per square kilometre | 1.22 t per square kilometre | 3.41 t per square kilometre | 4 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More agriculture & rural data for Romania
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), annual 19.62 % change on previous year (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 0.03 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 676.39 current US$ per person (2025)
- Rural population, annual growth rate -0.1768 % change on previous year (2025)
- Rural population, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Rural population, per capita 0.4783 units per person (2025)
- Share of GDP from agriculture 3.0% (2025)
- Agriculture as a share of GDP vs. GDP per capita 3.0% (2025)
- Agricultural raw materials exports 0.9% (2024)
- Agricultural raw materials imports 1.3% (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is sugar crops primary — production, per square kilometre in Romania?
- Sugar crops primary — production, per square kilometre in Romania was 1.75 t per square kilometre in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest sugar crops primary — production, per square kilometre recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 30.47 t per square kilometre in 1984.
- What is the lowest sugar crops primary — production, per square kilometre recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.22 t per square kilometre in 2022.
- How does Romania rank for sugar crops primary — production, per square kilometre?
- Romania ranks 83rd out of 137 countries with data for 2023.
- Is sugar crops primary — production, per square kilometre rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 60.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Sugar Crops Primary — Production, per square kilometre. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 63 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Sugar Crops Primary — Production divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.
Sugar Crops Primary — Production ÷ Land area (sq. km)
Computed from
- Sugar Crops Primary — Production Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
- Land area FAOSTAT, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Sugar Crops Primary — Production divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.