Sugar Crops Primary — Gross per capita Production Index Number in Congo
Congo: Sugar Crops Primary — Gross per capita Production Index Number was 85.1 in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Sugar Crops Primary — Gross per capita Production Index Number in Congo, 1961–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Analysis
Congo recorded 85.1 for sugar crops primary — gross per capita production index number in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.6% on the previous year and down 15.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, sugar crops primary — gross per capita production index number in Congo peaked at 577.68 in 1967 and was at its lowest, 68.29, in 1978.
Congo ranks 73rd of 123 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Sugar Crops Primary — Gross per capita Production Index Number in Congo, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 139.44 | — |
| 1962 | 164.44 | +17.9% |
| 1963 | 215.8 | +31.2% |
| 1964 | 237.1 | +9.9% |
| 1965 | 283.32 | +19.5% |
| 1966 | 378.77 | +33.7% |
| 1967 | 577.68 | +52.5% |
| 1968 | 496.42 | -14.1% |
| 1969 | 451.86 | -9.0% |
| 1970 | 379.93 | -15.9% |
| 1971 | 319.4 | -15.9% |
| 1972 | 158.05 | -50.5% |
| 1973 | 177.38 | +12.2% |
| 1974 | 189.68 | +6.9% |
| 1975 | 170.46 | -10.1% |
| 1976 | 153.86 | -9.7% |
| 1977 | 119.8 | -22.1% |
| 1978 | 68.29 | -43.0% |
| 1979 | 71.2 | +4.3% |
| 1980 | 69.62 | -2.2% |
| 1981 | 80.87 | +16.2% |
| 1982 | 141.64 | +75.1% |
| 1983 | 102.02 | -28.0% |
| 1984 | 139.31 | +36.6% |
| 1985 | 185.5 | +33.2% |
| 1986 | 140.74 | -24.1% |
| 1987 | 109.35 | -22.3% |
| 1988 | 127.47 | +16.6% |
| 1989 | 134.16 | +5.2% |
| 1990 | 88.59 | -34.0% |
| 1991 | 129.98 | +46.7% |
| 1992 | 126.35 | -2.8% |
| 1993 | 95.07 | -24.8% |
| 1994 | 95.27 | +0.2% |
| 1995 | 118.73 | +24.6% |
| 1996 | 126.77 | +6.8% |
| 1997 | 115.62 | -8.8% |
| 1998 | 122.51 | +6.0% |
| 1999 | 107.32 | -12.4% |
| 2000 | 113.71 | +6.0% |
| 2001 | 110.51 | -2.8% |
| 2002 | 108.94 | -1.4% |
| 2003 | 138.98 | +27.6% |
| 2004 | 137.67 | -0.9% |
| 2005 | 132.84 | -3.5% |
| 2006 | 114.07 | -14.1% |
| 2007 | 107.97 | -5.3% |
| 2008 | 109.31 | +1.2% |
| 2009 | 111.54 | +2.0% |
| 2010 | 111.06 | -0.4% |
| 2011 | 110.33 | -0.7% |
| 2012 | 107.68 | -2.4% |
| 2013 | 107.07 | -0.6% |
| 2014 | 100.35 | -6.3% |
| 2015 | 99.12 | -1.2% |
| 2016 | 100.54 | +1.4% |
| 2017 | 99.19 | -1.3% |
| 2018 | 97.92 | -1.3% |
| 2019 | 94.94 | -3.0% |
| 2020 | 94.58 | -0.4% |
| 2021 | 91.32 | -3.4% |
| 2022 | 89.22 | -2.3% |
| 2023 | 87.37 | -2.1% |
| 2024 | 85.1 | -2.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 327.2 | 139.44 | 577.68 | 9 |
| 1970s | 180.81 | 68.29 | 379.93 | 10 |
| 1980s | 123.07 | 69.62 | 185.5 | 10 |
| 1990s | 112.62 | 88.59 | 129.98 | 10 |
| 2000s | 118.55 | 107.97 | 138.98 | 10 |
| 2010s | 102.82 | 94.94 | 111.06 | 10 |
| 2020s | 89.52 | 85.1 | 94.58 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Congo
More agriculture & rural data for Congo
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), annual 11.08 % change on previous year (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 0.1011 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 254.21 current US$ per person (2025)
- Rural population, annual growth rate 1.72 % change on previous year (2025)
- Rural population, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Rural population, per capita 0.3588 units per person (2025)
- Share of GDP from agriculture 10.1% (2025)
- Agriculture as a share of GDP vs. GDP per capita 10.1% (2025)
- Agricultural raw materials exports 2.4% (2023)
- Agricultural raw materials imports 1.0% (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is sugar crops primary — gross per capita production index number in Congo?
- Sugar crops primary — gross per capita production index number in Congo was 85.1 in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest sugar crops primary — gross per capita production index number recorded in Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 577.68 in 1967.
- What is the lowest sugar crops primary — gross per capita production index number recorded in Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was 68.29 in 1978.
- How does Congo rank for sugar crops primary — gross per capita production index number?
- Congo ranks 73rd out of 123 countries with data for 2024.
- Is sugar crops primary — gross per capita production index number rising or falling in Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is down 15.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Congo data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Sugar Crops Primary — Gross per capita Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.