Share of land area used for arable agriculture in Mauritius
Mauritius: Share of land area used for arable agriculture was 37.6% in 2023. ▼ Falling
Share of land area used for arable agriculture in Mauritius, 1961–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in % of land area.
Analysis
Mauritius recorded 37.6% for share of land area used for arable agriculture in 2023. That is the lowest value across all 63 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is unchanged over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of land area used for arable agriculture in Mauritius peaked at 49.3% in 1968 and was at its lowest, 37.6%, in 2013.
That places Mauritius 15th out of 206 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 63 years of available data.
Share of land area used for arable agriculture in Mauritius, year by year
| Year | % of land area | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 44.3% | — |
| 1962 | 44.8% | +1.1% |
| 1963 | 44.8% | +0.0% |
| 1964 | 44.8% | +0.0% |
| 1965 | 45.3% | +1.1% |
| 1966 | 43.8% | -3.3% |
| 1967 | 46.3% | +5.6% |
| 1968 | 49.3% | +6.4% |
| 1969 | 49.3% | +0.0% |
| 1970 | 49.3% | +0.0% |
| 1971 | 49.3% | +0.0% |
| 1972 | 49.3% | +0.0% |
| 1973 | 49.3% | +0.0% |
| 1974 | 49.3% | +0.0% |
| 1975 | 48.8% | -1.0% |
| 1976 | 49.3% | +1.0% |
| 1977 | 49.3% | +0.0% |
| 1978 | 49.3% | +0.0% |
| 1979 | 49.3% | +0.0% |
| 1980 | 49.3% | +0.0% |
| 1981 | 49.3% | +0.0% |
| 1982 | 49.3% | +0.0% |
| 1983 | 49.3% | +0.0% |
| 1984 | 49.3% | +0.0% |
| 1985 | 49.3% | +0.0% |
| 1986 | 49.3% | +0.0% |
| 1987 | 49.3% | +0.0% |
| 1988 | 49.3% | +0.0% |
| 1989 | 48.8% | -1.0% |
| 1990 | 48.3% | -1.0% |
| 1991 | 47.8% | -1.0% |
| 1992 | 47.3% | -1.0% |
| 1993 | 46.3% | -2.1% |
| 1994 | 45.8% | -1.1% |
| 1995 | 45.3% | -1.1% |
| 1996 | 44.8% | -1.1% |
| 1997 | 44.3% | -1.1% |
| 1998 | 44.8% | +1.1% |
| 1999 | 43.8% | -2.2% |
| 2000 | 44.3% | +1.1% |
| 2001 | 44.8% | +1.1% |
| 2002 | 43.8% | -2.2% |
| 2003 | 43.3% | -1.1% |
| 2004 | 42.9% | -1.1% |
| 2005 | 41.9% | -2.3% |
| 2006 | 40.9% | -2.4% |
| 2007 | 39.9% | -2.4% |
| 2008 | 39.4% | -1.2% |
| 2009 | 39.4% | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 39.4% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 39.1% | -0.9% |
| 2012 | 38.1% | -2.6% |
| 2013 | 37.6% | -1.3% |
| 2014 | 37.6% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 37.6% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 37.6% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 37.6% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 37.6% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 37.6% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 37.6% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 37.6% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 37.6% | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 37.6% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 45.9% | 43.8% | 49.3% | 9 |
| 1970s | 49.2% | 48.8% | 49.3% | 10 |
| 1980s | 49.2% | 48.8% | 49.3% | 10 |
| 1990s | 45.9% | 43.8% | 48.3% | 10 |
| 2000s | 42.1% | 39.4% | 44.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 37.9% | 37.6% | 39.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 37.6% | 37.6% | 37.6% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Mauritius
More agriculture & rural data for Mauritius
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), annual 17.99 % change on previous year (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 0.0462 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 599.72 current US$ per person (2025)
- Rural population, annual growth rate -0.1976 % change on previous year (2025)
- Rural population, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Rural population, per capita 0.6096 units per person (2025)
- Share of GDP from agriculture 4.6% (2025)
- Agriculture as a share of GDP vs. GDP per capita 4.6% (2025)
- Agricultural raw materials exports 0.6% (2024)
- Agricultural raw materials imports 1.4% (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of land area used for arable agriculture in Mauritius?
- Share of land area used for arable agriculture in Mauritius was 37.6% in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of land area used for arable agriculture recorded in Mauritius?
- The highest recorded value was 49.3% in 1968.
- What is the lowest share of land area used for arable agriculture recorded in Mauritius?
- The lowest recorded value was 37.6% in 2013.
- How does Mauritius rank for share of land area used for arable agriculture?
- Mauritius ranks 15th out of 206 countries with data for 2023.
- Is share of land area used for arable agriculture rising or falling in Mauritius?
- Over the last ten years it is unchanged. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Mauritius data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of land area used for arable agriculture. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 63 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
The share of land area used for arable agriculture, measured as a percentage of total land area. Arable land includes land defined by the FAO as land under temporary crops (double-cropped areas are counted once), temporary meadows for mowing or for pasture, land under market or kitchen gardens, and land temporarily fallow.