Share of land area used for agriculture in Mauritius
Mauritius: Share of land area used for agriculture was 43.0% in 2023. ▼ Falling
Share of land area used for agriculture in Mauritius, 1961–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in % of land area.
Analysis
Mauritius recorded 43.0% for share of land area used for agriculture in 2023. That is the lowest value across all 63 years on record.
The figure is down 0.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of land area used for agriculture in Mauritius peaked at 56.2% in 1976 and was at its lowest, 43.0%, in 2023.
Mauritius ranks 86th of 209 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 63 years of available data.
Share of land area used for agriculture in Mauritius, year by year
| Year | % of land area | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 48.8% | — |
| 1962 | 49.3% | +1.0% |
| 1963 | 49.3% | +0.0% |
| 1964 | 49.3% | +0.0% |
| 1965 | 49.8% | +1.0% |
| 1966 | 48.8% | -2.0% |
| 1967 | 51.7% | +6.1% |
| 1968 | 54.7% | +5.7% |
| 1969 | 54.7% | +0.0% |
| 1970 | 55.2% | +0.9% |
| 1971 | 55.2% | +0.0% |
| 1972 | 55.7% | +0.9% |
| 1973 | 55.7% | +0.0% |
| 1974 | 55.7% | +0.0% |
| 1975 | 55.7% | +0.0% |
| 1976 | 56.2% | +0.9% |
| 1977 | 56.2% | +0.0% |
| 1978 | 56.2% | +0.0% |
| 1979 | 56.2% | +0.0% |
| 1980 | 56.2% | +0.0% |
| 1981 | 56.2% | +0.0% |
| 1982 | 56.2% | +0.0% |
| 1983 | 56.2% | +0.0% |
| 1984 | 56.2% | +0.0% |
| 1985 | 56.2% | +0.0% |
| 1986 | 56.2% | +0.0% |
| 1987 | 56.2% | +0.0% |
| 1988 | 55.7% | -0.9% |
| 1989 | 55.0% | -1.1% |
| 1990 | 54.5% | -1.0% |
| 1991 | 53.9% | -1.0% |
| 1992 | 53.7% | -0.4% |
| 1993 | 52.7% | -1.8% |
| 1994 | 52.0% | -1.4% |
| 1995 | 51.0% | -1.9% |
| 1996 | 49.9% | -2.1% |
| 1997 | 49.2% | -1.5% |
| 1998 | 49.6% | +0.9% |
| 1999 | 48.5% | -2.2% |
| 2000 | 49.1% | +1.3% |
| 2001 | 50.2% | +2.3% |
| 2002 | 49.3% | -2.0% |
| 2003 | 48.8% | -1.0% |
| 2004 | 48.3% | -1.0% |
| 2005 | 47.3% | -2.0% |
| 2006 | 46.3% | -2.1% |
| 2007 | 45.3% | -2.1% |
| 2008 | 44.8% | -1.1% |
| 2009 | 44.8% | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 44.8% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 44.6% | -0.6% |
| 2012 | 43.6% | -2.2% |
| 2013 | 43.1% | -1.1% |
| 2014 | 43.1% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 43.1% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 43.1% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 43.1% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 43.1% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 43.1% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 43.1% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 43.1% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 43.1% | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 43.0% | -0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 50.7% | 48.8% | 54.7% | 9 |
| 1970s | 55.8% | 55.2% | 56.2% | 10 |
| 1980s | 56.0% | 55.0% | 56.2% | 10 |
| 1990s | 51.5% | 48.5% | 54.5% | 10 |
| 2000s | 47.4% | 44.8% | 50.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 43.4% | 43.1% | 44.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 43.1% | 43.0% | 43.1% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Mauritius
More agriculture & rural data for Mauritius
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), annual 17.99 % change on previous year (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 0.0462 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 599.72 current US$ per person (2025)
- Rural population, annual growth rate -0.1976 % change on previous year (2025)
- Rural population, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Rural population, per capita 0.6096 units per person (2025)
- Share of GDP from agriculture 4.6% (2025)
- Agriculture as a share of GDP vs. GDP per capita 4.6% (2025)
- Agricultural raw materials exports 0.6% (2024)
- Agricultural raw materials imports 1.4% (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of land area used for agriculture in Mauritius?
- Share of land area used for agriculture in Mauritius was 43.0% in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of land area used for agriculture recorded in Mauritius?
- The highest recorded value was 56.2% in 1976.
- What is the lowest share of land area used for agriculture recorded in Mauritius?
- The lowest recorded value was 43.0% in 2023.
- How does Mauritius rank for share of land area used for agriculture?
- Mauritius ranks 86th out of 209 countries with data for 2023.
- Is share of land area used for agriculture rising or falling in Mauritius?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Mauritius data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of land area used for agriculture. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 63 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
The share of land area used for agriculture, measured as a percentage of total land area. Agricultural land refers to the share of land area that is arable, under permanent crops, and under permanent pastures.