Share of employment in agriculture in Slovenia

Slovenia: Share of employment in agriculture was 3.7% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
3.7%
Change on year
down 3.1%
World rank
141st
of 186 countries
All-time high
11.1%
in 1997
All-time low
3.7%
in 2025
Years of data
35
1991–2025

Share of employment in agriculture in Slovenia, 1991–2025

46810121991200820251991: 10.5 %1992: 10.3 %1993: 10 %1994: 10.8 %1995: 9.7 %1996: 9.3 %1997: 11.1 %1998: 11.1 %1999: 9.9 %2000: 8.7 %2001: 9.1 %2002: 8.8 %2003: 7.7 %2004: 8.9 %2005: 8.3 %2006: 8.7 %2007: 9 %2008: 8.7 %2009: 9.2 %2010: 8.9 %2011: 8.6 %2012: 8.4 %2013: 8.5 %2014: 9.7 %2015: 7.1 %2016: 5 %2017: 5.6 %2018: 5.5 %2019: 4.3 %2020: 4.1 %2021: 4.1 %2022: 4.3 %2023: 4 %2024: 3.8 %2025: 3.7 %

Source: ILO Modelled Estimates, via World Bank (2026); Broadberry and Gardner (2013); International Labor Organization (via World Bank) (2013) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2025, share of employment in agriculture in Slovenia stood at 3.7%. That is the lowest value across all 35 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 3.1% on the previous year and down 48.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of employment in agriculture in Slovenia peaked at 11.1% in 1997 and was at its lowest, 3.7%, in 2025.

Slovenia ranks 141st of 186 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 35 years of available data.

Share of employment in agriculture in Slovenia, year by year

Annual values for Share of employment in agriculture in Slovenia, 1991 to 2025.
Year % Change
1991 10.5%
1992 10.3% -1.6%
1993 10.0% -3.4%
1994 10.8% +8.0%
1995 9.7% -9.9%
1996 9.3% -3.9%
1997 11.1% +19.2%
1998 11.1% -0.5%
1999 9.9% -10.5%
2000 8.7% -11.9%
2001 9.1% +3.8%
2002 8.8% -2.8%
2003 7.7% -13.2%
2004 8.9% +16.1%
2005 8.3% -6.9%
2006 8.7% +5.1%
2007 9.0% +3.2%
2008 8.7% -3.5%
2009 9.2% +5.9%
2010 8.9% -3.4%
2011 8.6% -2.7%
2012 8.4% -2.6%
2013 8.5% +1.4%
2014 9.7% +13.3%
2015 7.1% -26.5%
2016 5.0% -28.9%
2017 5.6% +10.7%
2018 5.5% -1.5%
2019 4.3% -21.9%
2020 4.1% -4.5%
2021 4.1% -1.4%
2022 4.3% +6.4%
2023 4.0% -6.6%
2024 3.8% -6.2%
2025 3.7% -3.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 10.3% 9.3% 11.1% 9
2000s 8.7% 7.7% 9.2% 10
2010s 7.2% 4.3% 9.7% 10
2020s 4.0% 3.7% 4.3% 6

Countries ranked near Slovenia

  1. 138 Montenegro 4.2% compare
  2. 139 Hungary 4.1% compare
  3. 140 Ireland 3.9% compare
  4. 142 Iceland 3.6% compare
  5. 143 Lebanon 3.5% compare
  6. 144 Finland 3.5% compare

See the full ranking of 186 places →

More agriculture & rural data for Slovenia

All data for Slovenia →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of employment in agriculture in Slovenia?
Share of employment in agriculture in Slovenia was 3.7% in 2025, according to ILO Modelled Estimates, via World Bank (2026); Broadberry and Gardner (2013); International Labor Organization (via World Bank) (2013) – with major processing by Our World in Data.
What is the highest share of employment in agriculture recorded in Slovenia?
The highest recorded value was 11.1% in 1997.
What is the lowest share of employment in agriculture recorded in Slovenia?
The lowest recorded value was 3.7% in 2025.
How does Slovenia rank for share of employment in agriculture?
Slovenia ranks 141st out of 186 countries with data for 2025.
Is share of employment in agriculture rising or falling in Slovenia?
Over the last ten years it is down 48.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Slovenia data come from?
The figures come from ILO Modelled Estimates, via World Bank (2026); Broadberry and Gardner (2013); International Labor Organization (via World Bank) (2013) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of employment in agriculture. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of employment in agriculture in Slovenia. Statizoid, drawing on ILO Modelled Estimates, via World Bank (2026); Broadberry and Gardner (2013); International Labor Organization (via World Bank) (2013) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-employment-in-agriculture/slovenia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-employment-in-agriculture/slovenia/">Share of employment in agriculture in Slovenia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of employment in agriculture
Unit
%
Source
ILO Modelled Estimates, via World Bank (2026); Broadberry and Gardner (2013); International Labor Organization (via World Bank) (2013) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
186 places, 6,530 data points, 1300–2025
Last refreshed

Share of working people employed in agriculture, including hunting, forestry and fishing.