Share of employment in agriculture in Belgium

Belgium: Share of employment in agriculture was 1.0% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
1.0%
Change on year
down 2.4%
World rank
177th
of 186 countries
All-time high
2.9%
in 1994
All-time low
0.9%
in 2018
Years of data
35
1991–2025

Share of employment in agriculture in Belgium, 1991–2025

11.522.531991200820251991: 2.8 %1992: 2.7 %1993: 2.6 %1994: 2.9 %1995: 2.7 %1996: 2.7 %1997: 2.7 %1998: 2.2 %1999: 2.4 %2000: 1.9 %2001: 1.4 %2002: 1.8 %2003: 1.7 %2004: 2.2 %2005: 2 %2006: 2 %2007: 1.9 %2008: 1.6 %2009: 1.5 %2010: 1.4 %2011: 1.3 %2012: 1.2 %2013: 1.4 %2014: 1.2 %2015: 1.2 %2016: 1.3 %2017: 1.2 %2018: 0.863 %2019: 1.1 %2020: 1 %2021: 1.1 %2022: 1.1 %2023: 1.1 %2024: 1 %2025: 0.985 %

Source: ILO Modelled Estimates, via World Bank (2026); Broadberry and Gardner (2013); International Labor Organization (via World Bank) (2013) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for share of employment in agriculture in Belgium is 1.0%, measured in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.4% on the previous year and down 16.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of employment in agriculture in Belgium peaked at 2.9% in 1994 and was at its lowest, 0.9%, in 2018.

Belgium ranks 177th of 186 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 35 years of available data.

Share of employment in agriculture in Belgium, year by year

Annual values for Share of employment in agriculture in Belgium, 1991 to 2025.
Year % Change
1991 2.8%
1992 2.7% -2.3%
1993 2.6% -1.9%
1994 2.9% +9.2%
1995 2.7% -7.3%
1996 2.7% +2.3%
1997 2.7% -3.1%
1998 2.2% -15.8%
1999 2.4% +6.9%
2000 1.9% -20.3%
2001 1.4% -27.7%
2002 1.8% +29.7%
2003 1.7% -3.8%
2004 2.2% +28.9%
2005 2.0% -8.1%
2006 2.0% -4.2%
2007 1.9% -5.0%
2008 1.6% -16.4%
2009 1.5% -4.2%
2010 1.4% -9.1%
2011 1.3% -3.8%
2012 1.2% -9.9%
2013 1.4% +16.0%
2014 1.2% -10.4%
2015 1.2% -3.4%
2016 1.3% +6.4%
2017 1.2% -5.8%
2018 0.9% -26.8%
2019 1.1% +25.3%
2020 1.0% -6.8%
2021 1.1% +8.3%
2022 1.1% -1.8%
2023 1.1% +1.3%
2024 1.0% -7.1%
2025 1.0% -2.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 2.6% 2.2% 2.9% 9
2000s 1.8% 1.4% 2.2% 10
2010s 1.2% 0.9% 1.4% 10
2020s 1.0% 1.0% 1.1% 6

Countries ranked near Belgium

  1. 174 Puerto Rico 1.1% compare
  2. 175 Canada 1.1% compare
  3. 176 Germany 1.1% compare
  4. 178 Luxembourg 0.9% compare
  5. 179 Malta 0.9% compare
  6. 180 United Kingdom 0.9% compare

See the full ranking of 186 places →

More agriculture & rural data for Belgium

All data for Belgium →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of employment in agriculture in Belgium?
Share of employment in agriculture in Belgium was 1.0% in 2025, according to ILO Modelled Estimates, via World Bank (2026); Broadberry and Gardner (2013); International Labor Organization (via World Bank) (2013) – with major processing by Our World in Data.
What is the highest share of employment in agriculture recorded in Belgium?
The highest recorded value was 2.9% in 1994.
What is the lowest share of employment in agriculture recorded in Belgium?
The lowest recorded value was 0.9% in 2018.
How does Belgium rank for share of employment in agriculture?
Belgium ranks 177th out of 186 countries with data for 2025.
Is share of employment in agriculture rising or falling in Belgium?
Over the last ten years it is down 16.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Belgium data come from?
The figures come from ILO Modelled Estimates, via World Bank (2026); Broadberry and Gardner (2013); International Labor Organization (via World Bank) (2013) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of employment in agriculture. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of employment in agriculture in Belgium. Statizoid, drawing on ILO Modelled Estimates, via World Bank (2026); Broadberry and Gardner (2013); International Labor Organization (via World Bank) (2013) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-employment-in-agriculture/belgium/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://agriculture.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-employment-in-agriculture/belgium/">Share of employment in agriculture in Belgium</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of employment in agriculture
Unit
%
Source
ILO Modelled Estimates, via World Bank (2026); Broadberry and Gardner (2013); International Labor Organization (via World Bank) (2013) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
186 places, 6,530 data points, 1300–2025
Last refreshed

Share of working people employed in agriculture, including hunting, forestry and fishing.