Peas, dry — Gross per capita Production Index Number in Congo
Congo: Peas, dry — Gross per capita Production Index Number was 85.05 in 2024. ▼ Falling
Peas, dry — Gross per capita Production Index Number in Congo, 1961–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Analysis
In 2024, peas, dry — gross per capita production index number in Congo stood at 85.05. That is the lowest value across all 64 years on record.
That represents a change of down 2.7% on the previous year and down 16.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, peas, dry — gross per capita production index number in Congo peaked at 155.52 in 1972 and was at its lowest, 85.05, in 2024.
That places Congo 59th out of 89 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 64 years of available data.
Peas, dry — Gross per capita Production Index Number in Congo, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 135.02 | — |
| 1962 | 138.45 | +2.5% |
| 1963 | 141.54 | +2.2% |
| 1964 | 144.3 | +1.9% |
| 1965 | 146.73 | +1.7% |
| 1966 | 148.84 | +1.4% |
| 1967 | 150.66 | +1.2% |
| 1968 | 152.18 | +1.0% |
| 1969 | 153.41 | +0.8% |
| 1970 | 154.38 | +0.6% |
| 1971 | 155.07 | +0.4% |
| 1972 | 155.52 | +0.3% |
| 1973 | 153.24 | -1.5% |
| 1974 | 150.97 | -1.5% |
| 1975 | 148.48 | -1.6% |
| 1976 | 146.05 | -1.6% |
| 1977 | 143.73 | -1.6% |
| 1978 | 141.06 | -1.9% |
| 1979 | 140.03 | -0.7% |
| 1980 | 139.03 | -0.7% |
| 1981 | 138.06 | -0.7% |
| 1982 | 137.14 | -0.7% |
| 1983 | 136.31 | -0.6% |
| 1984 | 134.88 | -1.0% |
| 1985 | 134.71 | -0.1% |
| 1986 | 134.45 | -0.2% |
| 1987 | 134.11 | -0.3% |
| 1988 | 133.71 | -0.3% |
| 1989 | 136.56 | +2.1% |
| 1990 | 135.95 | -0.4% |
| 1991 | 135.29 | -0.5% |
| 1992 | 122.34 | -9.6% |
| 1993 | 127.68 | +4.4% |
| 1994 | 129.72 | +1.6% |
| 1995 | 128.92 | -0.6% |
| 1996 | 128.12 | -0.6% |
| 1997 | 120.08 | -6.3% |
| 1998 | 122.69 | +2.2% |
| 1999 | 121.96 | -0.6% |
| 2000 | 119.82 | -1.8% |
| 2001 | 121.22 | +1.2% |
| 2002 | 126.14 | +4.1% |
| 2003 | 123 | -2.5% |
| 2004 | 117.45 | -4.5% |
| 2005 | 113.05 | -3.7% |
| 2006 | 108.93 | -3.6% |
| 2007 | 102.6 | -5.8% |
| 2008 | 103.03 | +0.4% |
| 2009 | 104.27 | +1.2% |
| 2010 | 104.48 | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 101.97 | -2.4% |
| 2012 | 105.66 | +3.6% |
| 2013 | 104.71 | -0.9% |
| 2014 | 101.9 | -2.7% |
| 2015 | 99.75 | -2.1% |
| 2016 | 98.35 | -1.4% |
| 2017 | 97.31 | -1.1% |
| 2018 | 96.28 | -1.1% |
| 2019 | 95.53 | -0.8% |
| 2020 | 94.71 | -0.9% |
| 2021 | 91.04 | -3.9% |
| 2022 | 89.36 | -1.8% |
| 2023 | 87.37 | -2.2% |
| 2024 | 85.05 | -2.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 145.68 | 135.02 | 153.41 | 9 |
| 1970s | 148.85 | 140.03 | 155.52 | 10 |
| 1980s | 135.9 | 133.71 | 139.03 | 10 |
| 1990s | 127.28 | 120.08 | 135.95 | 10 |
| 2000s | 113.95 | 102.6 | 126.14 | 10 |
| 2010s | 100.59 | 95.53 | 105.66 | 10 |
| 2020s | 89.51 | 85.05 | 94.71 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Congo
More agriculture & rural data for Congo
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), annual 11.08 % change on previous year (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 0.1011 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), per 254.21 current US$ per person (2025)
- Rural population, annual growth rate 1.72 % change on previous year (2025)
- Rural population, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Rural population, per capita 0.3588 units per person (2025)
- Share of GDP from agriculture 10.1% (2025)
- Agriculture as a share of GDP vs. GDP per capita 10.1% (2025)
- Agricultural raw materials exports 2.4% (2023)
- Agricultural raw materials imports 1.0% (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is peas, dry — gross per capita production index number in Congo?
- Peas, dry — gross per capita production index number in Congo was 85.05 in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest peas, dry — gross per capita production index number recorded in Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 155.52 in 1972.
- What is the lowest peas, dry — gross per capita production index number recorded in Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was 85.05 in 2024.
- How does Congo rank for peas, dry — gross per capita production index number?
- Congo ranks 59th out of 89 countries with data for 2024.
- Is peas, dry — gross per capita production index number rising or falling in Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is down 16.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Congo data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Peas, dry — Gross per capita Production Index Number (2014-2016 = 100). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAO indices of agricultural production show the relative level of the aggregate volume of agricultural production for each year in comparison with the base period 2014-2016. Indices for meat production are computed based on data on production from indigenous animals.